Extension and Ag Research News

Accessibility


| Share

4-H'ers Place in N.D. Horse Contest

Teams and individuals competed in hippology, horse judging, demonstration, public speaking and quiz bowl events.

Several North Dakota 4-H teams and individuals brought home awards from state hippology, horse judging, demonstration, public speaking and quiz bowl competitions held recently in Fargo.

Results by competition were:

Hippology, Junior Division (ages 8 to 10), team * First - Mountrail County, Team 2 * Second - Pierce County * Third - Ward County

Hippology, Intermediate Division (ages 11 to 13), team * First - Ward County * Second - Pierce County * Third - Ransom County

Hippology, Senior Division (ages 14 to 18), team * First - Burleigh County * Second - Ransom County * Third - Morton County

Horse Judging, Junior Division (ages 8 to 13), team * First – Ward County, with team members Emily Fannik, Macey Moore, Hailey Schauer, Anne Schauer, Haley Buck, Sadie Lemer, Bailey Bloms * Second – Ransom County, with team members Addisyn Cavett, Emerson Schultz, Zannika Wobbema, Samantha Lyons, Kendra Differding, Krista Nord, Sage Turchin, Abby Freeberg, Jessilyn Lund, Cody Freeberg * Third – Pierce County, with team members Joey Wolf, Katelyn Mattern, Kami Guty, Haley Olson, Jess Wolf, Kendra Leier, Hayden Olson.

Horse Judging, Junior Division, individual * First - Emily Fannik, Ward County * Second - Macey Moore, Ward County * Third - Hailey Schauer, Ward County * Fourth - Joey Wolf, Pierce County * Fifth - Norah Hermanson, Mountrail County

Horse Judging, Senior Division (ages 14 to 18), team * First - Ransom County, with team members Lydia Lyons, Kasen Anderson, Emma Gillespie, Ayriel Lyons * Second - Sargent County, with team members Anna Hoistad, Allie Bopp, Kari Fuhrman, Kassidy Larson, Abby Erickson, Jacy Bopp * Third - Morton County, with team members Jaden Kuntz, Cierra Delzer, Shianne Boehm, Kaylee Krause

Horse Judging, Senior Division, individual * First - Lydia Lyons, Ransom County * Second - Kasen Anderson, Ransom County * Third - Ryleigh Keating, Pierce County * Fourth - Hailey Maddock, Benson County * Fifth - Mika Guty, Pierce County

For more detailed results in hippology and horse judging, see judging-card.com.

Demonstrations and Illustrated Talks, Junior Division (ages 8 to 13), team * First - Macey Moore and Anne Schauer, Ward County: “Covering the Basics on Blankets” * Second - Bailey Hawn and Rachelle Jacobson, Ramsey County: “Internal and External Parasites”

Demonstrations and Illustrated Talks, Junior Division, individual * First - Sadie Lemer, Ward County: “Mystery of Equine Coat Colors” * Second - Emily Frank, Ward County: “Hit Me with Your Best Shot” * Third - Jade Shipley, Kidder County: “Tie the Knot” * Fourth - Mia Bopp, Sargent County: “Too Small, Too Tall, Just Right!” * Fifth - Lily Thorpe, Dickey County: “Equine Choke is No Joke”

Demonstrations and Illustrated Talks, Senior Division (ages 14 to 18), team * First - Abby Erickson and Anna Hoistad, Sargent County: “Ready… Or Not?” * Second - Jacy Bopp and Kassidy Larson, Sargent County: “Senior Trailering to Success”

Demonstrations and Illustrated Talks, Senior Division, individual * First - Allie Bopp, Sargent County: “Do As I Say, Not As I Do” * Second - Ayriel Lyons, Ransom County: “Ranch Riding” * Third - Alexis Schreinger, Sargent County: “How to GLAM Your Horse”

Public Speaking, Junior Division (ages 8 to 13) * First - Anne Schauer, Ward County: “The Stress of Strangles” * Second - Kris Fuhrman, Sargent County: “Who is Lucy Long?” * Third - Abby Freeberg, Ransom County: “The Importance of Wearing a Helmet”

Public Speaking, Senior Division (ages 14 to 18) * First - Morgan Dutton, Kidder County: “Therapeutic Riding” * Second - Kari Fuhrman, Sargent County: “Phar Lap, the Wonder Down Under”

Horse Quiz Bowl, Junior Division (ages 8 to 13), team * First - Ward County, with team members Anne Schauer, Haley Buck, Emily Fannik, Macey Moore * Second - Ransom County, with team members Zannika Wobbema, Julian Hughes, Kendra Differding, Adria Holub * Third - Pierce County, with team members Kami Guty, Kendra Leier, Joey Wolf, Jesse Wolf

Horse Quiz Bowl, Junior Division, individuals * First - Kris Fuhrman, Sargent/Kidder Counties combined team * Second - Norah Hermanson, Mountrail County * Third - Anne Schauer, Ward County * Fourth - Kami Guty, Pierce County * Fifth - Kendra Leier, Pierce County

Horse Quiz Bowl, Senior Division (ages 14 to 18), team * First - Sargent County, with team members Kari Fuhrman, Jacy Bopp, Kassidy Larson, Allie Bopp * Second - Morton County, with team members Kaden Strom, Peyton Goldade, Ashley Goldade, Katelyn Eisenbeis, Ashton Boehm * Third - Stutsman County, with team members Kendra Cleghorn, Ashlynn Cleghorn, Lexys Griffith, Haylee Widman

Horse Quiz Bowl, Senior Division, individuals * First - Kari Fuhrman, Sargent County * Second - Kendra Cleghorn, Stutsman County * Third - Jacy Bopp, Sargent County * Fourth - Kaden Strom, Morton County * Fifth - Kassidy Larson, Sargent County

The North Dakota 4-H Foundation provides support for this youth development opportunity.


NDSU Agriculture Communication – April 26, 2019

Source:Leigh Ann Skurupey, 701-231-6658, leighann.skurupey@ndsu.edu
Editor:Elizabeth Cronin, 701-231-7881, elizabeth.cronin@ndsu.edu
Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.