Extension and Ag Research News

Accessibility


| Share

4-H’ers Excel in N.D. 4-H Horse Contests

Teams and individuals competed in horse judging, hippology, demonstration, public speaking and quiz bowl events.

Several North Dakota 4-H teams and individuals brought home honors from state horse judging, hippology, demonstration, public speaking and quiz bowl competitions in 2018.

Results by competition were:

Horse Judging

Junior Division (ages 8 to 13), team

  • First - Ward County
  • Second - Mountrail County
  • Third - Ransom County
  • Fourth - Sargent County
  • Fifth - Pierce County

Junior Division, individual

  • First - Hailey Maddock, Benson County
  • Second - Emily Fannick, Ward County
  • Third - Haley Buck, Ward County
  • Fourth - Anne Schauer, Ward County
  • Fifth - Molly Lund, Mountrail County
  • Sixth - Norah Hermanson, Mountrail County
  • Seventh - Ayriel Lyons, Ransom County
  • Eighth - Macey Moore, Ward County
  • Ninth - Jami Bopp, Sargent County
  • 10th - Mika Guty, Pierce County

Senior Division (ages 14 to 18), team

  • First - Ward County
  • Second - Ransom County
  • Third - Sargent County
  • Fourth - Benson County

Senior Division, individual

  • First - Sidney Lovelace, Ward County
  • Second - Kaitlyn Berg, Ward County
  • Third - Lydia Lyons, Ransom County
  • Fourth - Mariah Braasch, Ward County
  • Fifth - Jacob Arnold, Benson County
  • Sixth - Kasen Anderson, Ransom County
  • Seventh - Jacy Bopp, Sargent County
  • Eighth - Ella Reinke, Ransom County
  • Ninth - Samantha Bergrud, Ransom County
  • 10th - Madilyn Berg, Ward County

Hippology

Junior Division (ages 8 to 10), team

  • First - Kidder County
  • Second - Pierce County
  • Third - Ward County
  • Fourth - Foster County
  • Fifth - Grand Forks County

Intermediate Division (ages 11 to 13), team

  • First - Ward County
  • Second - Pierce County
  • Third - Sargent County
  • Fourth - Mountrail County
  • Fifth - Morton County

Senior Division (ages 14 to 18), team

  • First - Benson County
  • Second - Ward County
  • Third - Ransom County
  • Fourth - Hettinger County
  • Fifth - Foster County

Senior Division, individual

  • First - Victoria Christensen, Benson County
  • Second - Marit Wang, Benson County
  • Third - Ashton Wold, Benson County
  • Fourth - Jacob Arnold, Benson County
  • Fifth - Sidney Lovelace, Ward County
  • Sixth - Kaitlyn Berg, Ward County
  • Seventh - Samantha Bergrud, Ransom County
  • Eighth - Kasen Anderson, Ransom County
  • Ninth - Lydia Lyons, Ransom County
  • 10th - Jacy Bopp, Hettinger County

Demonstration

Junior Division (ages 8 to 13), team

  • First - Emily Fannick and Macey Moore, Ward County: “Wrap it Up”
  • Second - Madison Anliker and Kali Norton, Dickey County: “Keeping it Safe”
  • Third - Elle Cline and Kaia Heimbuch, Dickey County: “Stall Specialists”

Junior Division, individual

  • First - Gabi Christianson, Sargent County: “Sudsy Saddle Makes Shine!”
  • Second - Anne Schauer, Ward County: “My Noseless Horse”
  • Third - Allie Bopp, Sargent County: “Got Rope. Will Tie”

Senior Division (ages 14 to 18), individual

  • First - Marit Wang and Victoria Christenson, Benson County: “It’s OK to Judge”
  • Second - Samantha Bergrud, Ransom County: “Equine Massage Therapy”
  • Third - Morgan Dutton, Kidder County: “How to Tie a Rope Halter”

Public Speaking

Junior Division (ages 8 to 13)

  • First - Kari Fuhrman, Sargent County: “Settle Slew, Triple Crown Legend!”
  • Second - Kris Fuhrman, Sargent County: “The Horses of Ulysses S. Grant”
  • Third - Bailey Hawn and Rochelle Jacobson, Ramsey County: “Farrier Tools”

Senior Division (ages 14 to 18)

  • First - Teresa Wald, Kidder County: “How to Buy First Horse”
  • Second - Mariah Braasch, Ward County: “Quality Hay”

Quiz Bowl

Junior Division (ages 8 to 13), team

  • First - Mountrail County
  • Second - Ward County
  • Third - Sargent County

Junior Division, individual

  • First - Norah Hermanson, Mountrial County
  • Second - Kris Furhman, Sargent County
  • Third - Kaley Buck, Ward County
  • Fourth - Anne Schauer, Ward County
  • Fifth - Kari Fuhrman, Sargent County
  • Sixth - Ashton Boehm, Morton County
  • Seventh - Alli Bopp, Sargent County
  • Eighth - Anna Hoistsad, Sargent County
  • Ninth - Emily Fannik, Ward County
  • 10th - Emma Brewer, Mountrail County

Senior Division (ages 14 to 18), team

  • First - Stark/Billings counties
  • Second - Kidder/Sargent counties
  • Third - Morton County

Senior Division, individual

  • First - Katelyn Eisenbeis, Morton County
  • Second - Morgan Dutton, Kidder/Sargent counties team
  • Third - Ashely Goldade, Morton County
  • Fourth - Madison Kadrmas, Stark-Billings counties team
  • Fifth - Marit Wang, Benson/Ramsey counties team
  • Sixth (tie) - Jacob Arnold, Benson/Ramsey counties team
  • Sixth (tie) - Madilyn Berg, Ward County
  • Eighth - Teresa Wald, Kidder/Sargent counties team
  • Ninth - Kaylee Obrigewitch, Stark-Billings counties team
  • 10th - Mariah Braasch, Ward County

Visit www.JudgingCard.com for complete results.

The North Dakota 4-H’ers who competed in these state 4-H equine contests in 2018 demonstrated perseverance and flexibility after being faced with a challenging year, according to Leigh Ann Skurupey, the North Dakota State University Extension Service’s 4-H animal and equine sciences 4-H youth development specialist. Unforeseen weather and biosecurity measures needed at the NDSU Equine Center meant the events had to be held elsewhere.

“A special thank you goes to Nicky Overgaard at the University of Minnesota Crookston for hosting the state 4-H and FFA horse judging contest and the state 4-H hippology contest this year,” Skurupey adds. “The hospitality they showed us was priceless.”

Skurupey also praised the youth and coaches for their efforts.

“The 4-H’ers’ hard work and dedication in preparing for these contests are immeasurable,” she notes. “The life and career skills gained from these contests far surpass the incredible equine knowledge gained.

“A special thank you also goes to the coaches for their understanding characters, recruitment in volunteers and positive attitudes that helped drive the success of each contest this year,” she says. “Your positivity truly shined through to your teams, which was exciting to see within each contest.”


NDSU Agriculture Communication - April 20, 2018

Source:Leigh Ann Skurupey, 701-231-6658, leighann.skurupey@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, 701-231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.