You are here: Home Newsreleases 4-H’ers Compete in N.D. Horse Contests
 
Document Actions

4-H’ers Compete in N.D. Horse Contests

Images
North Dakota 4-H'ers compete in the state horse judging contest at NDSU. (NDSU photo) North Dakota 4-H'ers compete in the state horse judging contest at NDSU. (NDSU photo)
A junior 4-H team prepares an answer for a team problem during a state horse-related competition at NDSU. (NDSU photo) A junior 4-H team prepares an answer for a team problem during a state horse-related competition at NDSU. (NDSU photo)
The youth competed in hippology, horse judging, demonstration, public speaking and a quiz bowl.

North Dakota 4-H teams and individuals brought home awards from several state hippology, horse judging, demonstration, public speaking and quiz bowl contests held recently at North Dakota State University.

In the hippology and horse judging contests, 4-H’ers completed a 50-question multiple-choice test worth 100 points, answered various questions and identified equine-associated material in 10 different stations worth 100 points. Then they came together as teams to work through a team problem also worth 100 points.

Each team had 10 minutes to read and prepare an answer for its team problem and then five minutes to present its answer to the problem. In addition, two classes of horse judging worth 100 points were judged to finish the contest.

For the horse judging contest, students judged two halter classes and four performance classes of riders and horses to test their knowledge on equine evaluation of movement and conformation, rider equitation, and scoring a horse and rider’s performance.

The first-place senior team in hippology, horse judging and the quiz bowl contests will advance to represent North Dakota at the Western National 4-H Roundup competition in Denver, Colo., in January.

The results of the state events were:

Hippology - Senior Division (team)

  • First - Morton County, with team members Brooke Heidrich, Morgan Henke, Katelyn Eisenbeis and Ashley Goldade
  • Second - Benson County, with team members Victoria Christensen, Marit Want, Jacob Arnold and Megan Scott
  • Third - Grand Forks County, with team members Alanna Ivers, Emily Joerger, Gretchen Ivers and Isaac Joerger

Hippology - Senior Division (individual)

  • First - Christensen
  • Second - Heidrich
  • Third - Alanna Ivers

Hippology - Junior Division (team)

  • First - Burleigh County, with team members Hailey Leingang, Hanna Swenson, Sydnee Vander Vliet and Julia Morton
  • Second - Sargent County, with team members Allie Bopp, Christina Mathias, Kari Fuhrman and Kris Fuhrman
  • Third - Morton County, with team members Ruby Johnson, Joey Wolf, Ashton Boehm and Brynn Vega

Horse Judging - Senior Division (team)

  • First - Kidder County, with team members Morgan Dutton, Kaden Strom, Cheyanne Klein and Teresa Wald
  • Second - Ransom County, with team members Samantha Bergrud, Lydia Lyons and Kasen Anderson
  • Third - Ward County, with team members Sidney Lovelace, Kaitlyn Berg and Madilyn Berg

Horse Judging - Junior Division (team)

  • First - Ransom County, with team members Avalon Kelly, Zannika Wobbema, Addisyn Cavett, Eli Lyons, Ayriel Lyons, Rylee Erdmann, Jillian Hughes, Samantha Lyons, Abby Freeberg and Emerson Schultz
  • Second - Mountrail County, with team members Regan Hermanson, Norah Hermanson, McKenzie Wipf, Bethany Enander, Molly Lund, Emma Brewer and Prairie Lund
  • Third - Sargent County, with team members Christina Mathis, Allie Bopp, Gabi Christianson, Kris Fuhrman, Karlie Shockley, Kari Fuhrman and Abby Erickson

Horse Judging - Junior Division (individual)

  • First - Mathis
  • Second - Ella Reinke, Ransom County
  • Third - Hermanson

In the demonstrations contest, 4-H’ers gave presentations on subject matter pertaining to the horse industry and addressed the judge with visual aids they were involved in making or designing to demonstrate a topic of their choice.

The public speaking contest allowed the students to address a topic of their choice pertaining to the horse industry, with no visual aids. Demonstration and public speaking contests build on the 4-H’ers’ communication, confidence and speaking skills.

The quiz bowl allowed 4-H’ers to demonstrate their knowledge of equine-related subject matter in a competitive setting.

The results were:

Demonstrations - Senior Division (team)

  • First - Ward County, with team members Madilyn Berg and Sidney Lovelace; “Wonders of the Digestive System”
  • Second, Sargent County, with team members Jacy Bopp and Kaitlyn Shockley; “Balanced Diet Please!”

Demonstrations - Senior Division (individual)

  • First - Kaden Strom, Kidder County; “Happy Hoof Happy Horse”
  • Second - Kia Ward, Stark-Billings County; “I Wish I Were a Cowboy”
  • Third - Kasen Anderson, Ransom County; “Genetic Testing”

Public Speaking - Senior Division

  • First, Victoria Christensen, Stutsman County; “The Making of a Race Horse”

Quiz Bowl - Senor Division (team)

  • First - Kidder County, with team members Morgan Duton, Kaden Strom, Teresa Wald and Cheyanne Klien
  • Second - Morton County, with team members Katelyn Eisenbeis, Brooke Heidrich, Ashley Goldade and Morgan Henke
  • Third - Stark-Billings County, with team members Katie Brevik, Madison Kadrmas, Shelby Steier and Kia Ward

Demonstrations - Junior Division (team)

  • First - Ransom County, with team members Ayriel Lyons and Ella Reinke; “The Barrel Pattern”
  • Second - Ward County, with team members Anne Schauer and Natalie Helfrich; “Weanling Wisdom: Caring for a Young Horse”
  • Third - Ramsey County, with team members Camilynne Walters and Cordell Walters; “Difference Between Western and English Riding”

Demonstrations - Junior Division (individual)

  • First - Jade Shipley, Kidder County: “Treats and Sweets”
  • Second - Elayna Kramlich, Kidder County; “Chew on This”
  • Third - Alea Kramlich, Kidder County; “Tips, Tricks and Kits for Trail Trips”

Public Speaking - Junior Division

  • First - Kari Fuhrman, Sargent County; “Raffles - the Arabian Legend”
  • Second - Kris Fuhrman, Sargent County; “The Story of Sergeant Reckless”
  • Third - Haley Buck, Ward County; “So You Think You Want a Horse?”

Quiz Bowl - Junior Division (team)

  • First - Mountrail County, with team members Regan Hermanson, Nora Hermanson, McKenzie Wipf and Molly Lund
  • Second - Sargent County, with team members Kris Fuhrman, Kari Fuhrman, Christina Mathias and Allie Bopp
  • Third - Morton County, with team members Brynn Vega, Peyton Goldade, Ashton Boehm and Ruby Johnson

NDSU Agriculture Communication - April 14, 2017

Source:Leigh Ann Skurupey, 701-231-6658, leighann.skurupey@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, 701-231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Columns
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: Diversity Helps Mitigate Drought Effects  (2017-08-17)  Healthy soil is critical to effective, sustainable farming practices.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: Is Any Food in Your Fridge Reaching Antique Status?  (2017-08-17)  Be aware of food label lingo to avoid having to toss food.  FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System