You are here: Home Newsreleases Excellence in Agriculture Celebrated During 45th Annual Harvest Bowl
 
Document Actions

Excellence in Agriculture Celebrated During 45th Annual Harvest Bowl

The NDSU Harvest Bowl program recognizes the success, dedication and hard work of outstanding agriculturists.

The success, dedication and hard work of outstanding agriculturists in 53 counties in North Dakota and eight counties in Minnesota were honored during the 45th annual Harvest Bowl program at North Dakota State University, on Nov. 2.

Information on the outstanding agriculturists listed by county is available at http://bit.ly/2018HarvestBowlBios, and photos are available at http://bit.ly/2018HarvestBowlPhotos.

2018 Harvest Bowl honorees by county, name and city:

  • Adams - Cole and Teri Ehlers, Hettinger
  • Barnes - Greg and Darlene Shanenko, Valley City
  • Benson - Clarence and Bonnie Nelsen, Leeds
  • Billings - Shane and Amanda Talkington, Belfield
  • Bottineau - Ronald and Kathy Wyman, Bottineau
  • Bowman - Carl Soriede, Bowman
  • Burke - Ken and Nicolle Maruskie, Battleview
  • Burleigh - Wade and Lynn Moser, Bismarck
  • Cass - Brian and Lisa Roach, Wheatland
  • Cavalier - Jerry and Kristie Rollness, Langdon
  • Dickey - Larry and Laura Schumacher, Fullerton
  • Divide - Byron and Shelley Carter, Fortuna
  • Dunn - Chris and Jolyn Wasem, Halliday
  • Eddy - Tim and Judy Allmaras, New Rockford
  • Emmons - Tom and Tamie Bernhardt, Linton
  • Fort Berthold - Myron Foote, New Town
  • Foster - Kevin and Jennifer Wolsky, Carrington
  • Golden Valley - Rory and Stephanie Farstveet, Beach
  • Grand Forks - Tyler and Emelia Stover, Larimore
  • Grant - Jacalyn Hartman, Elgin
  • Griggs - Mark and Sarah Ressler, Binford
  • Hettinger - James and Tracey Johnson, Mott
  • Kidder - Robert and Margaret Subart, Robinson
  • Kittson - Roger and Bernice Anderson, Drayton
  • LaMoure - Bill and Judy Hanson, LaMoure
  • Logan - Robert and Susan Erbele, Lehr
  • McHenry - Curtis and Suzy Lee, Velva
  • McIntosh - Kerry and Pam Bettenhausen, Venturia
  • McIntosh - Cordell and Ann Bettenhausen, Wishek
  • McKenzie - Kirk and Heidi Olson, Arnegard
  • McLean - Rick and Laura Tweeten, Washburn
  • Mercer - Gaylen Sailer, Beulah
  • Morton - Douglas and Carol Hille, Mandan
  • Mountrail - John and Julie Woodbury, Ross
  • Nelson - Randy and Jeanne Schaley, Niagara
  • Oliver - Rob Schmidt, Center
  • Oliver - Ryan Schmidt, Center
  • Pembina - Doug and Barbara Whelan, Crystal
  • Pierce - Larry and Paula Kraft, Rugby
  • Ramsey - Paul and Renee Ivesdal, Edmore
  • Ransom - Andrew and Myrene Peterson, Enderlin
  • Renville - Ron Volk, Sherwood
  • Richland - Terry and Carlotta Spelhaug, Kindred
  • Rolette - Daniel and Darla Armstrong, Rolette
  • Sargent - David and LaurieAnn Totenhagen, Stirum
  • Sheridan - Craig and Barbra Peerboom, Goodrich
  • Sioux - Brian and Lujuanna George, Solen
  • Slope - Duane and Dana Stuber, Bowman
  • Stark - Joel and Darlene Haugen, Taylor
  • Steele - Daniel and Marlene Motter, Clifford
  • Stutsman - Arlyn and Sourey Schmidt, Medina
  • Towner - Myron and Robyn Jacobsen, Rock Lake
  • Traill - Curtis and Julie Zerface, Hillsboro
  • Walsh - Terril and Elsie Borgerson, Park River
  • Ward - Mark and Denise Larson, Minot
  • Ward - Jeff Larson, Minot
  • Wells - Michael and Nona Flick, Bowdon
  • Williams - Steve and Bernadette Perdue, Ray

Minnesota honorees by county, name and city:

  • Becker - Lonnie and Linda Perrine, Perham
  • Clay - Robert and Lonna Olson, Hawley
  • Kittson - Roger and Bernice Anderson, Drayton
  • Mahnomen - Steve and Gina Worms, Mahnomen
  • Marshall – John A. Jensen and Betty Kenner Pikop, Stephen
  • Norman - John and Colleen Germolus, Borup
  • Traverse - David and Evelyn Rinke, Wheaton
  • Wilkin - Jeffrey and Ruth Moore, Breckenridge

An agribusiness award recipient also is chosen annually. This award recognizes individuals who have distinguished themselves in the field of agriculture and business in North Dakota and beyond. This year’s award recipient was Sharon Anderson, former director of NDSU Extension. More Anderson information is available at http://bit.ly/2018HarvestBowlAgribusinessAward.

Several scholarships also were awarded to outstanding male and female athletes during Harvest Bowl. Scholarship winners and photos are available at http://bit.ly/2018HarvestBowlAthletes.


Photo Note: County photos not available are: Benson County, Bowman County, Fort Berthold County, Golden Valley County, Oliver County – Rob Schmidt, Rolette County, Williams County and Wilkin County

NDSU Agriculture Communication – Nov. 9, 2018

Source:Nicole Holden, 701-231-6804, nicole@ndsualumni.com
Editor:Kelli Anderson, 701-231-6136, kelli.c.anderson@ndsu.edu
Columns
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: The Next Chapter: Some Happy, Some Sad  (2018-11-01)  Ringwall is becoming director of the University of Saskatchewan’s Livestock and Forage Centre of Excellence.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: Are You Thankful for Leftovers?  (2018-11-15)  Eating leftovers can save money and reduce food waste.  FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System