Extension and Ag Research News

Accessibility


| Share

NDSU Extension Service Honors Staff for Years of Service

Extension honors 47 people for their years of service.

North Dakota State University Extension Service faculty and staff were honored for their years of service at the Oct. 24-27, NDSU Extension Service/Research Extension Center fall conference in Fargo.

Those recognized were:

5 Years

  • Sreekala Bajwa, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • Mary Berg, Carrington Research Extension Center
  • Eric Brandvik, Plant Sciences
  • Shana Forster, North Central Research Extension Center
  • Sonja Fuchs, Agriculture Communication
  • Peter Hakk, Plant Pathology
  • Alicia Harstad, Stutsman County
  • Kari Helgoe, Pembina County
  • Nikki Johnson, Health, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences
  • Naeem Kalwar, Langdon Research Extension Center
  • Samantha Lahman, Pembina County
  • Duaine Marxen, Hettinger County
  • David Ripplinger, Agribusiness and Applied Economics
  • Andy Robinson, Plant Sciences
  • Alyssa Scheve, Traill County
  • Yolanda Schmidt, Pierce County
  • Melissa Seykora, Sargent County
  • Gerald Stokka, Animal Sciences
  • Jane Strommen, Human Development and Family Science
  • Acacia Stuckle, Emmons County
  • Abbey Wick, School of Natural Resource Sciences

10 Years

  • Patrick Beauzay, Plant Pathology
  • Sheldon Gerhardt, Logan County
  • Callie Johnson, McHenry County
  • Hans Kandel, Plant Sciences
  • Samuel Markell, Plant Pathology
  • Amy Tichy, Barnes County and Parent Resource Center – Valley City

15 Years

  • Craig Askim, Mercer County
  • Adrian Biewer, Center for 4-H Youth Development
  • Jodi Bruns, Center for Community Vitality
  • Bill Hodous, Ramsey County
  • Marie Hvidsten, Rural Leadership North Dakota and Center for Community Vitality
  • Sue Isbell, Sioux County
  • Trisha Jessen, Ward County
  • Joel Ransom, Plant Sciences
  • Rachelle Vettern, Center for 4-H Youth Development
  • Joe Zeleznik, School of Natural Resource Sciences

20 Years

  • Linda Kuster, Grand Forks County
  • Greg Lardy, Animal Sciences
  • Frayne Olson, Agribusiness and Applied Economics
  • Bruce Sundeen, Agriculture Communication
  • Deb Theurer, Parent Resource Center – Dickinson

25 Years

  • Scott Knoke, Benson County
  • Carmen Rath-Wald, Logan County

30 Years

  • Rita Ussatis, Cass County

35 Years

  • Brad Brummond, Walsh County

40 Years

  • Kris Ringwall, Dickinson Research Extension Center

(In the photos, Chris Boerboom, NDSU Extension Service director, right, is presenting the certificates.)

NDSU Agriculture Communication - Oct. 30, 2017

Source:Becky Koch, 701-231-7875, becky.koch@ndsu.edu
Editor:Kelli Anderson, 701-231-6136, kelli.c.anderson@ndsu.edu
Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.