State Board of Agricultural Research and Education

Accessibility


| Share

2017-18 Stakeholder Input

***DEADLINE for Submitting Input: January 31, 2018***

SBARE Stakeholder Listening Sessions, Fall 2017

Thursday, November 30, 2017 input shared before the Board:
    North Dakota Dairy Coalition - Conny van Bedaf
    North Dakota Farmers Union - Mark Watne
    NDSU Veterinary Diagnostic Lab - Dr. Brett Webb
    Langdon Research Extension Center - Randy Mehlhoff   
    North Dakota Livestock Alliance - Craig Jarolimek
    NDSU Extension Ag & Natural Resources - Dr. Charlie Stoltenow
    NDSU Extension Family & Community Wellness - Dr. Lynette Flage
    North Dakota Grain Growers Association - Dan Wogsland
    North Dakota Soybean Council - Kendall Nichols
    Hettinger Research Extension Center - Dr. Chris Schauer
    Carrington Research Extension Center - Blaine Schatz
    North Dakota Wheat Commission - Neal Fisher
    North Dakota Soybean Growers Association - Scott Rising
    North Dakota Corn Council - Dale Ihry
    NDSU Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering - Dr. Sreekala Bajwa, Chair
    NDSU Microbiological Sciences - Dr. John McEvoy, Interim Head
    NDSU School of Natural Resource Sciences - Dr. Frank Casey, Director
    NDSU Plant Sciences - Dr. Richard Horsley, Head
    NDSU Plant Pathology - Dr. Jack Rasmussen, Chair
    4-H Programs and Extension - Amy Fuglestad
    ND producer, former member of ARF wheat committee - Brian O'Toole
    NDSU Agribusiness and Applied Economics - Dr. William Nganje, Chair
    Garrison Diversion Conservancy District - Kelly Klosterman
    Traill County Extension - Chris McInnes
    Benson County Extension - Tracey Kallenbach
    Steele & Sheridan County Extension - Marita Rau

    AgroBiome illustration

December 14, 2017 input shared before the Board:

      Dickinson Research Extension Center - Dr. Kris Ringwall
      North Dakota Pork Producers - Tamra Heins
      Support for Extension - Terri Thiel
      Support for 4-H and Extension - Jessica & Emma Fleming
      Oliver County producer - Deb Clarys, 4-H Leader
      Oliver County Extension - Rich Schmidt, Extension Agent
      North Dakota County Commissioners Association - Reinhard Hauck, President
      North Dakota Stockmen’s Association - Julie Schaff Ellingson
      Central Grasslands Research Extension Center - Dr. Kevin Sedivec
      North Central Research Extension Center - Dr. Shana Forster
      Williston Research Extension Center - Dr. Jerry Bergman
      Williston Advisory Board - Tom Wheeler
      NDSU Animal Sciences - Dr. Greg Lardy
      Producer, Sheridan County - Sandra Felchle
      North Dakota Beef Commission - Nancy Jo Bateman
      Senator Rich Wardner
      Slope County Commissioners
      Slope County Fair Association - Scott Bachmeier
      Rancher, retired field rep/shooting sports instructor - Clayton Pederson
      Slope County 4-H - Mitch Stuber, Dana Stuber
      Slope County Extension - Colleen Germann
      North Dakota Lamb and Wool Producers Association - Curt Stanley
      Milk Producers Association of North Dakota - Lilah Krebs
      Stark County Commission - Russ Hoff, commissioner

January 12, 2018 input shared before the Board:

     4-H Builds Better Citizens for the Future - Lynn Carlson
     State Soil Conservation Committee - Dennis Renner, Bruce Schmidt
     US Durum Growers' Association - Steve Perdue
     ND Crop Improvement
     Burleigh County horticulture & FCW programs - Pat Weinberg
     Partnership in providing 'On The Move to Better Health' - Michelle Dever & Kate Gartner, Bismarck Public Schools
     Oliver County Soil Conservation District - LeAnn Harner
     Center Community, Oliver County - Dennis Ristvedt
     Oliver Co. producer, Fair Board member, Marketing club - Mikael Schmidt
     Security First Bank of North Dakota, Oliver County - Sarah Getzlaff
     Oakes irrigation research site - Tom Rodine
     Energy sector, alternatives to biofuels - John Bagu, Lynn Wolff


Written Input Submitted to the Board:

Shared on 11-30-17:

Support for Sheridan Co. Extension (D. Lasher)
Support for Steele Co. Extension (Steel Co Social Service, S. Oye)
Support for Extension (T. McElroy)
Support for Extension and 4-H (M. Motter)
Support for Steele Co. Extension (B. Gullicks)
Support for North Dakota Agricultural Research and Extension (Rep. Gretchen Dobervich)
Support for Sheridan Co. Extension (K. Axt)
Support for Extension Family and Consumer Sciences (ND Dept of Human Services, M. Baker)
Support for Steele Co. Extension (Steele County Soil Conservation District Board)
Support for Sargent Co. Extension (B. Anderson, Commissioner)
Support for Steele Co. Extension (M. Steinke)
Support for Steele Co. Extension (Peterson Harvesting, Peterson Farms, M & C Peterson)
Support for Sheridan Co. Extension (K & K Jensen)
Support for Steele Co. Extension (K. Lindstrom)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & more (K. Halverson)
Support for NDSU Extension, Soil Conservation Districts (James River Soil Conservation Dist. Board)
Support for NDSU Extension programs (C. Albert)
Support for NDSU Extension programs (Wells County Commissioners)
Support for Logan County Extension (A. Hayen)
Support for Logan County Extension (The Napoleon Homestead)
Support for Logan County Extension (Napoleon Business Association, N. Schauer)
Support for NDSU Extension & 4-H programs (S. Hansen)
Support for NDSU Extension programs (L. Quern)
Support for Ransom County Extension (A. Waletzko)
Support for NDSU Extension programs (Surrey Public School, D. Hansen)
Support for NDSU Extension programs (ND Dept of Human Services, N. Maier)
Support for NDSU Extension programs, Soil Conservation Districts (Grant Co. Soil Conservation Dist., C. Schily)
Support for NDSU Extension & 4-H programs (A. Perez)
Support for NDSU plant research & development (ND Nursery, Greenhouse, & Landscape Assoc., M. Holm)
Support for NDSU Extension, Soil Conservation Districts (Grand Forks Co. Soil Conservation Dist. Board)
Support for Extension Family and Consumer Sciences (The Alliance for Children's Justice Executive Committee)
Support for NDSU Extension programs (ND Dept of Health, Division of Food & Lodging, J. Wagendorf)
Support for Steele Co. Extension (C. Lemley)
Support for Sargent Co. Extension (P. Wyum)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & more (J. Gaughler, Grant Co SCD supervisor)
Support for NDSU Extension programs (R. Zetocha)

Shared on 12-14-17:

Support for Sargent Co. Extension (H. Timm)
Support for Sheridan Co. Extension (D. Hase)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & more (Stark-Billings Soil Conserv. Dist, B. Twogood)
Support for NDSU Extension programs including 4-H (S. Kloster)
Support for Sargent Co. Extension (B. Guetter)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research, & Soil Conservation Dist.(Towner Co. SCD Board, C. Moore)
Support for Sargent Co. Extension programs (C. Klapperich)
Support for ND Agricultural Research, NDSU Extension & Soil Conservation Dist. (ND Forest Service, L. Kotchman)
Support for Richland Co. Extension (Richland Co Public Health, M. Eberhardt, RN; Richland Co. senior citizens group)
Support for Sheridan Co. Extension (K. Faul)
Support for Sheridan Co. Extension (D & H Raugust)
Support for Sheridan Co. Extension & 4-H (K. Bender)
Support for NDSU Extension programs (AARP of ND, J. Askvig, State Director)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & more (Slope-Hettinger Conservation District of Mott, ND)
Support for Williston Research Extension Center, greenhouse, seed cleaning (Williston Area Chamber of Commerce, J. Lutz, Pres.)
Support for Williston Research Extension Center, greenhouse, seed cleaning (D. Kalil)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & Soil Conservation Districts (Boman Slope Conservation District, J. Brown, Chair)
Support for NDSU Extension Center for Community Vitality, Family Consumer Sciences (ND Compass, Center for Social Research, K. Erickson-Dockter)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & Soil Conservation Districts (Adams Co Soil Conservation District Board)
Support for NDSU Extension & Soil Conservation Districts (Cavalier County Soil Conservation District, T. Jacobson)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & Soil Conservation Districts (D. Abernathey)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & Soil Conservation Districts (S. Wick)
Support for NDSU Extension, ND Agricultural Research & Soil Conservation Districts (Richland County SCD, B. Myhra & K. Klosterman)
Support for Cavalier Co. Extension (C. Hart)
Support for Cavalier Co. Extension and 4-H (J. Bata)
Support for Richland Co. Extension (Richland Co. Health Dept., D. Flack, RN)
Support for NDSU Extension & Soil Conservation Districts (Logan Co. Soil Conservation District, S. Vetter)
Support for Bowman Co. Extension & 4-H (T. Pond)

Shared on 1-12-18:

Support for Extension, Arlo Borud, Mountrail County Commission
Support for Research and Extension, Larry Petri
Support for Research and Extension, Peter Hanebutt, North Dakota Farm Bureau
Support for Extension, Breanna DeMarais, Ramsey County SCD Board
Support for Cavalier County Extension Parent Educator Lukach - three letters
Support for Ramsey County Extension, Marit Wang
Support for Extension, Tiffany Gunville, LSW
Support for Oliver County Extension, Maj. Matthew Miskowski
Support for Extension FCW, Diane Bolgrean
Support for Extension, J Schmidt
Support for Oliver County Extension, 6th Grade Class of Center-Stanton School
Support for Extension, Sandra Schuh and Diane Swenson, Nelson & Griggs County WIC program
Support for Extension, the Laib family
Support for Extension FCW, Katie Johnke, Bismarck-Burleigh Public Health
Support for Extension and Research programs, Jeffrey Aalund
Support for the Carrington Research Extension Center, Blaine Schatz, Director
Support for Extension FCW, Esther Brinkman
Support for Extension, Lizzie Crowston
Support for Extension, Marvel Gross
Support for Extension FNP, Mallory Wolf
Support for Oliver County Extension, James Goetz, CEO of Security First Bank
Support for Extension, Krista Hokenson, RDN, LRD
Support for Extension FCW, Daniel Spellerberg
Support for Extension and Research, Darci Gahner, Sheridan County
Support for Extension and Research programs, Ruben Auch
Support for Extension, Marie Mosbrucker
Support for Steele County Extension, Steele County Commission
Support for Extension's work with Custer Health in Mercer, Oliver, Morton, Grant and Sioux counties (K. Johnson, Custer Health)
Support for Extension FCW, Cindy Spellerberg
Support for Extension, by Eunice Sahr
Support for Extension, by Cheryl Coyle, Lutheran Social Services of ND

Support for Burleigh Co. Extension, by Corrinna Haadem Pfaff
Support for Extension FCW, by Roberta Forward
Support for Extension FCW, by Sharon Buhr
Support for Extension FCW, by Karla Nelson
Support for Extension FCW, by Michelle Fundingsland, RDN, LRD, Trinity Health
Support for Extension FCW, by Connie Zieske, Ward Co Social Service Board
Support for Extension FCW, by Carie Boster, Dunn Co Jobs Development Authority
Support for Extension FCW, by the Pembina County Health Department
Support for Extension FCW in Cass Co., by Jean Stearns
Support for Oliver Co. Extension & Soil Conservation Districts, by Valerie Hartman, NRCS
Support for Oliver Co. Extension & Soil Conservation Districts, by Oliver Co SCD Board of Supervisors
Support for Oliver Co. Extension, by Cary Berg
Support for Oliver Co. Extension, by Audrey Henke
Support for Oliver Co. Extension, by Blaine Wilkens
Support for Pembina Co. Extension, by Sue Daggett
Support for Extension, by Daryl Dukart, Dunn Co. Commissioner
Support for Extension, by Dawson Shefter
Support for the Pulse Pathology research program at NDSU, from the Northarvest Bean Growers Assoc., the ND Dry Bean Council, & the MN Dry Bean Research & Promotion Council
Support for Burleigh Co. Extension, by Carmen Devney, Innovative Energy Alliance Co-op
Support for the NDSU Ag & Biosystems Engineering Dept's research in Precision Ag by Tyler Kirkeide, Big Coulee Ag

Input received after 1-13-18:

Support for Pembina Co. Extension, by Jeff Manley, Cavalier Public School Superintendent
Support for Extension, by Allison Olimb, O'Toole Seed
Support for the Oakes Irrigation Research Site, by Carson Klosterman, ND Corn Growers Association President
Support for Extension, by Randy and Sue Henke
Support for Extension, by Wilton Henke
Support for Extension, by Earl Miller

Support for Minot's North Central Research Extension Center director position, by NCREC Board of Visitors

Support for Area Extension Specialist in Cropping Systems at the NCREC by NCREC Board of Visitors

Support for NDSU Precision Agriculture by Paul Overby, Verdi-Plus

Support for Oakes Irrigation Site by ND Soybean Growers Association

Support for Extension, by Walsh County Commissioners

 

(As additional input is received, the items will be added to this list.)


 Please contact Chairman Keith Peltier at 701-341-1454 or if you have any questions.

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.