NDSU Extension - Richland County

Accessibility


« October 2020 »
October
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
| Share

2020 4-H Achievement Days

2020 Achievement Days was held July 10-11, 2020, at the Bagg Bonanza Farm. Due to COVID-19 there was no interview judging of static exhibits. Exhibits were judged by appearance and by an Exhibit Information Form filled out by the 4-H member. The Horse Show was held Friday, July 10 and the Livestock Show was held on Saturday, July 11.

Following are Grand, Reserve, Award of Excellence and Judge's Recognition Awards. Check out the pictures on https://tinyurl.com/Richland4HPhotos

ANIMAL AND VET SCIENCE (Judge - Al Giese)
Teen Grand Champion - Allison Krause
Teen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Grand Champion - Caitlyn Krump
Preteen Reserve Champion - Cody Dotzenrod

CROP PRODUCTION (Judge - Mike Langseth)
Teen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Teen Reserve Champion - Wade Gorder
Preteen Grand Champion - Ethan Skoog
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ryan Steger
Award of Excellence - Marisa Mumm
Award of Excellence - Adam Skoog

HORTICULTURE - GARDEN PRODUCE (Judge - Al Giese)
Teen Grand Champion - Allison Krause
Teen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Award of Excellence - Allison Krause

HORTICULTURE - OTHER HORICULTURE (Judge - Al Giese)
Teen Grand Champion - Adrianna Krump
Teen Reserve Champion - Penelope Miranowski
Preteen Grand Champion - Sydney Loff
Preteen Reserve Champion - Marisa Mumm
Award of Excellence - Kalie Boehm
Award of Excellence - Alex Stroh

ENVIRONMENT AND EARTH SCIENCES (Judge - Al Giese)
Teen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Teen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Grand Champion - Cody Boehm
Preteen Reserve Champion - Cody Boehm
Award of Excellence - Karsyn Loff
Award of Excellence - Kalie Boehm

CREATIVE ARTS - TEEN (Judge - Tia Schmitz)
Teen Grand Champion - Allison Krause
Teen Reserve Champion - Kardelen Hanson
Award of Excellence - Ella Weinmann
Award of Excellence - Gina Quamme

SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (Judge - Mike Langseth)
Teen Grand Champion - Emma Kratcha
Teen Reserve Champion - Kiersten Boehm
Preteen Grand Champion - Jaxon Krier
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ethan Skoog
Award of Excellence - Gavin Kratcha

CITIZENSHIP, PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP
FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE (Judge - Tia Schmitz)
Teen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Teen Reserve Champion - Emma Kratcha
Award of Excellence - Myla Witt

CREATIVE ARTS - PRETEEN (Judge - Tana Erbes)
Preteen Grand Champion - Ava Krier
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lillian Miranowski
Award of Excellence - Kalie Boehm
Award of Excellence - Madeline Severance

CREATIVE ARTS - DRAWING AND PAINTING - PRETEEN (Judge - Tana Erbes)
Preteen Grand Champion - Myla Witt
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lillian Miranowski
Award of Excellence - Aiden Evanson

CREATIVE ARTS - GLUE SOLUTION AND SCRAPBOOKING (Judge - Michelle Kuhlman)
Teen Grand Champion - Samantha Dotzenrod
Teen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Grand Champion - Cody Boehm

PHOTOGRAPHY (Judge - Michelle Kuhlman)
Teen Grand Champion - Hannah Fowler
Teen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Grand Champion - Reese Hosford
Preteen Reserve Champion - Kalie Boehm
Award of Excellence - Jaxon Krier

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE (Judge - Deb Lee)
Teen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Grand Champion - Kenadi David
Preteen Reserve Champion - Erin Krause

FOODS AND NUTRITION - PRETEEN (Judge - Deb Lee)
Preteen Grand Champion - Alek Stroh
Preteen Reserve Champion - Dylan Fowler
Award of Excellence - Cody Boehm

FOODS AND NUTRITION - TEEN (Judge - Deb Lee)
Teen Grand Champion - Margo Mumm
Teen Reserve Champion - Adam Skoog
Award of Excellence - Gina Quamme
Award of Excellence - Hannah Fowler

FOOD PRESERVATION (Judge - Deb Lee)
Grand Champion - Marisa Mumm
Reserve Champion - Kalie Boehm

SEWING & TEXTILES (Judge - Deb Lee)
Teen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Grand Champion - Sofia Hanson

FIBER ARTS (Judge - Michelle Kuhlman)
Teen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Teen Reserve Champion - Emma Kratcha
Preteen Grand Champion - Ina Gauslow
Preteen Reserve Champion - Jaxon Krier

Senior buck. 6 months and older, class 4 breeds
William Gorder – Grand Champion
🐇 Any rabbit kept as a pet
Lucie Comstock – Reserve Champion
Kenadi David – Grand Champion
CoCo Comstock – Cloverbud Participation
Waylon Comstock – Cloverbud Participation
🐇 Cloverbud Showmanship
CoCo Comstock – Cloverbud Participation
Waylon Comstock – Cloverbud Participation
🐇 Junior Showmanship
Kenadi David – Grand Champion
William Gorder – Reserve Champion
Lucie Comstock – Blue Ribbon
Cockeral—chicken standard breed
Dylan Fowler – Grand Champion
🐔 Pullet—chicken standard breed
Cody Dotzenrod – Grand Champion
Samantha Dotzenrod - Reserve
Dylan Fowler – Blue Ribbon
Luke Dotzenrod – Cloverbud participation
Madison Fowler – Cloverbud participation
🐔 Hen over one year—chicken standard breed
Hans Weinmann – Grand Champion
🐔 Three pullets—production—chickens
Caitlynn Krump - Grand Champion
Lauren Gregor – Reserve Champion
🐔 Cloverbud Showmanship
Luke Dotzenrod – Cloverbud participation
Madison Fowler – Cloverbud participation
🐔 Junior Showmanship
Cody Dotzenrod – Grand Champion
Dylan Fowler – Reserve Champion
Caitlynn Krump – Blue Ribbon
🐔 Intermediate Showmanship
Samantha Dotzenrod – Grand Champion
Hans Weinmann – Reserve Champion
Lauren Gregor – Blue Ribbon
Spring steer calf, born Jan or later of current year
Kirsten Gregor - Grand Champion
🐂 Market beef steer
Kirsten Gregor - Grand Champion
🐂 Junior showmanship
Kirsten Gregor - Grand Champion
Spring ewe lamb born Jan or later of current year
Caitlynn Krump - Grand Champion
🐑 Market ewe lamb
Samantha Dotzenrod - Grand Champion
Cody Dotzenrod - Reserve Champion.
🐑 Market wether lamb
Luke Dotzenrod - Cloverbud participation
🐑 Junior Showmanship
Cody Dotzenrod - Grand Champion
Caitlynn Krump - Reserve Champion
🐑 Intermediate Showmanship
Samantha Dotzenrod - Grand Champion
🐑 Cloverbud Showmanship
Luke Dotzenrod - Cloverbud participation
Crossbred breeding gilt under 385 pounds
Wade Gorder - Grand Champion
🐖 Market barrow
William Gorder (Lucky Leaf 4-H Club) exhibited two market barrows, taking home Grand and Reserve Champion.
Wade Gorder (Lucky Leaf 4-H Club) - Blue Ribbon
🐖 Showmanship
William Gorder received Grand Champion in Junior Swine Showmanship and Wade Gorder received Grand Champion in Intermediate Swine Showmanship.
Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.