NDSU Extension - Richland County

Accessibility


« January 2019 »
January
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031
Upcoming Events
Family Fun & Fitness Jan 27, 2019 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM — Wahpeton Community Center
Soil Health Cafe Talks 2019 Jan 29, 2019 11:30 AM - 01:30 PM — Dee's Bar & Grill, Lidgerwood ND
Soil Health Cafe Talks 2019 Jan 31, 2019 11:30 AM - 01:30 PM — Morning Glory Cafe, 460 Elm St., Kindred ND
Richland County Ag Day Feb 08, 2019 09:00 AM - 01:00 PM — Bagg Bonanza Farm, Mooreton ND
Private Pesticide Applicator Training Feb 21, 2019 12:30 PM - 04:00 PM — Mantador VFW, Mantador ND
Upcoming events…
| Share

2018 Achievement Days

Below are a list of grand and reserve champions, honorable mentions and judge's recognition award in each category:

Animal and Vet Science/Pets (Judge - Desi Severance)

Teen Grand Champion - John Kuruc
Teen Reserve Champion - n/a
Preteen Grand Champion - Myla Witt
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ethan Skoog
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme and Addie Christensen
Judge's Recognition Award -Sydney Loff - "Very interesting how they come to you; sounds like a great opportunity in the future with these birds."

North Dakota Crops - (Judge - Mike Langseth)

Teen Grand Champion - Margo Mumm
Teen Reserve Champion -
Preteen Grand Champion - Wade Gorder
Preteen Reserve Champion - Adam Skoog
Honorable Mention -
Judge's Recognition Award -

Horticulture (Award A - Garden Produce) - (Judge - Dale Siebert)

Teen Grand Champion -
Teen Reserve Champion -
Preteen Grand Champion - Allison Krause
Preteen Reserve Champion - Erin Krause
Honorable Mention - Myla Witt
Judge's Recognition Award -

Horticulture (Award B - Flower Gardening and Other Horticulture) - (Judge - Dale Siebert)

Teen Grand Champion -
Teen Reserve Champion -
Preteen Grand Champion - Penelope Miranowski
Preteen Reserve Champion - Sydney Loff
Honorable Mention - Myla Witt
Judge's Recognition Award -Marisa Mumm - "Very enthusiastic with all her projects."

Environment and Earth Sciences - (Judge - Desi Severance)

Teen Grand Champion -
Teen Reserve Champion -
Preteen Grand Champion - Jonathan Hill
Preteen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Cody Boehm and Brooke Davis
Judge's Recognition Award - Adam Skoog - "Very strong enthusiasm and great knowledge."

Science, Engineering and Technology - (Judge - Al Giese)

Teen Grand Champion - Caleb Boehm
Teen Reserve Champion - Evan Braaten
Preteen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lillian Miranowski
Honorable Mention - John Kuruc and Kalie Boehm
Judge's Recognition Award -Jaxon Krier - "Jaxon was very knowledgeable about his project. He displays a confidence and has a bright future in 4-H."

Citzenship, Personal Development and Leadership
Family and Consumer Science - (Judge - Gale Link)

Teen Grand Champion - Evan Braaten
Teen Reserve Champion - Jazmine Hill
Preteen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Reserve Champion - Cody Boehm
Honorable Mention -
Judge's Recognition Award -

Creative Arts - Teen - (Judge - Tana Erbes)

Teen Grand Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Teen Reserve Champion - Hayli Moderow
Preteen Grand Champion - n/a
Preteen Reserve Champion - n/a
Honorable Mention - Mary Goroski and Caleb Boehm
Judge's Recognition Award -

Creative Arts - Preteen - (Judge - Sharon Ritten)

Teen Grand Champion - n/a
Teen Reserve Champion - n/a
Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Preteen Reserve Champion - Samantha Dotzenrod
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme and Ava Krier
Judge's Recognition Award - Erin Krause - "Erin was completely honest about her project. She also was so giving and sharing with others the projects she made. She also valued the time she could spend with her dad."

Creative Arts - Clay and Plasterware and Drawing and Painting - Preteen - (Judge - Tana Erbes)

Teen Grand Champion - n/a
Teen Reserve Champion - n/a
Preteen Grand Champion - Myla Witt
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lillian Miranowski
Honorable Mention - Penelope Miranowski
Judge's Recognition Award -McKinnlee Haberman - "Great enthusiasm, great story about what inspired your painting."

Creative Arts - Arranging Flowers - (Judge - Gale Link)

Teen Grand Champion - Kiersten Boehm
Teen Reserve Champion - Kiersten Boehm
Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Preteen Reserve Champion - McKinnlee Haberman
Honorable Mention -
Judge's Recognition Award -

Creative Arts - Glue Solution and Scrapbooking - (Judge - Marcie Reimche)

Teen Grand Champion - Caleb Boehm
Teen Reserve Champion - Kiersten Boehm
Preteen Grand Champion - Hannah Fowler
Preteen Reserve Champion - Allison Krause
Honorable Mention - Addie Christensen and Cody Boehm
Judge's Recognition Award - Marisa Mumm - "Great idea, pretty."

Photography - (Judges - Harley Guenther and Meagan Viken)

Teen Grand Champion - Evan Braaten
Teen Reserve Champion - Gunnar Miller
Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ava Krier
Honorable Mention - Evan Braaten, Nora Daub and Jaxon Hill
Judge's Recognition Award -

Foods & Nutrition - Preteen - (Judge - Ronda Gripentrog)

Teen Grand Champion - n/a
Teen Reserve Champion - n/a
Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ava Krier and Jack Manstrom
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme
Judge's Recognition Award -

Foods & Nutrition - Teen - (Judge - Bailey Thompson)

Teen Grand Champion - Anne Manstrom
Teen Reserve Champion - Anne Manstrom
Preteen Grand Champion - n/a
Preteen Reserve Champion - n/a
Honorable Mention - Jazmine Hill and Lauryn Hibl
Judge's Recognition Award -Jazmine Hill - "Wonderful flavor, just need to work on appearance."

Food Preservation - (Judge - Bailey Thompson)

Grand Champion - Nora Daub
Reserve Champion - Margo Mumm
Honorable Mention - John Kuruc and Nora Daub
Judge's Recognition Award -

Family and Consumer Science - Health and Child Development - (Judge - Muriel Hedrick)

Teen Grand Champion - Kiersten Boehm
Teen Reserve Champion - Jazmine Hill
Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ava Krier
Honorable Mention - Erin Krause and Gina Quamme
Judge's Recognition Award - Adam Skoog

Fiber Arts - (Judge - Marcie Reimche)

Teen Grand Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Teen Reserve Champion - Anne Manstrom
Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Preteen Reserve Champion - Marisa Mumm
Honorable Mention - Ella Weinmann and Ava Krier
Judge's Recognition Award - Jaxon Krier - "Great job."

Clothing and Textiles - (Judge - Muriel Hedrick)

Teen Grand Champion - n/a
Teen Reserve Champion - n/a
Preteen Grand Champion - Penelope Miranowski
Preteen Reserve Champion - Addie Christensen
Honorable Mention - Mary Goroski
Judge's Recognition Award -

Poultry - (Judge - Monique Stelzer)

Preteen Grand Champions - Benjamin Adams, Adam Skoog, Lillian Miranowski, Samantha Dotzenrod, Dylan Fowler
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ethan Skoog, Benjamin Adams, Wade Gorder
Grand Showman - Hannah Fowler

Rabbits - (Judge - Monique Stelzer)

Preteen Grand Champion - Benjamin Adams
Preteen Reserve Champion -
Grand Showman - n/a

Goats - (Judge - Craig Zimprich)

Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Preteen Reserve Champion -
Grand Showman - Addie Christensen

Sheep - (Judge - Craig Zimprich)

Preteen Grand Champion - Cailynn Krump, Adam Skoog, Samantha Dotzenrod
Preteen Reserve Champion - Hannah Fowler
Grand Showman - Samantha Dotzenrod

Swine - (Judge - Craig Zimprich)

Preteen Grand Champion - Wade Gorder
Preteen Reserve Champion - Wade Gorder
Grand Showman - Adam Skoog

Beef - (Judge - Craig Zimprich)

Preteen Grand Champion - Wade Gorder
Preteen Reserve Champion - Dylan Fowler
Grand Showman -Wade Gorder

Round Robin Showmanship

First - Wade Gorder
Second - Adam Skoog

Congratulations to all the 4-H members who participated this year and to all the parents and volunteers! We could not have done it without you!

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.