NDSU Extension - Richland County

Accessibility


« April 2021 »
April
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930
Upcoming Events
Consumer Decision Making Jun 08, 2021 06:30 PM - 09:30 PM — Bagg Bonanza Farm, Mooreton
District Communication Arts Jun 09, 2021 01:00 PM - 05:00 PM — NDSU Alumni Center
4-H Achievement Days Jul 09, 2021 - Jul 10, 2021 — Bagg Bonanza Farm, Mooreton
4-H Awards Program Oct 03, 2021 02:00 PM - 05:00 PM — Bagg Bonanza Farm, Mooreton
Upcoming events…
| Share

2017 Achievement Days

2017 4-H Achievement Days was held on July 14 and 15 at the Bagg Bonanza Farm. Static judging was held on July 14 from 12:30 to 4:00 with 71 exhibitors and around 530 exhibits! Livestock, poultry and rabbit judging was held on Saturday, July 15 at the sheep barn and arena at the Bagg Farm. Check out the pictures on Richland County 4-H Facebook Page.

Below are a list of grand and reserve champions, honorable mentions and judge's recognition award in each category:

Animal and Vet Science/Pets

Teen Grand Champion - Nate Adams
Teen Reserve Champion - Nate Adams
Preteen Grand Champion - Ethan Skoog
Preteen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Myla Witt
Judge's Recognition Award - Benjamin Adams

ND Crops

Preteen Grand Champion - Wade Gorder
Preteen Reserve Champion - Adam Skoog
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Cora Hermunslie

Horticulture (Award A) - Garden Produce

Preteen Grand Champion - Allison Krause
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ethan Skoog
Honorable Mention - Erin Krause
Judge's Recognition Award - Adam Skoog

Horticulture (Award B) - Flower Gardening and Other Horticulture

Teen Grand Champion - Mary Goroski
Teen Reserve Champion - None
Preteen Grand Champion - Penelope Miranowski
Preteen Reserve Champion - Addie Christensen
Honorable Mention - Sydney Loff

Environment and Natural Resources

Teen Grand Champion - Jazmine Hill
Teen Reserve Champion - Mary Goroski
Preteen Grand Champion - Adam Skoog
Preteen Reserve Champion - Hannah Fowler
Honorable Mention - Caleb Boehm
Honorable Mention - Wyatt Miller

Engineering and Technology

Teen Grand Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Teen Reserve Champion - Evan Braaten
Preteen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Reserve Champion - Daniel Clark
Honorable Mention - Caleb Boehm
Honorable Mention - Jayden Miller

Arts - Preteen - Clay and Plasterware/Drawing and Painting

Preteen Grand Champion - Erin Krause
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lillian Miranowski
Honorable Mention - Otto Dockter
Honorable Mention - Nora Daub

Arts - Preteen

Preteen Grand Champion - Ava Krier
Preteen Reserve Champion - Margo Mumm
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Samantha Dotzenrod
Judge's Recognition Award - Keagan Neppl

Arts - Teen

Teen Grand Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Teen Reserve Champion - Mary Goroski

Arts - Glue Solution/Scrapbooking

Teen Grand Champion - Kiersten Boehm
Preteen Grand Champion - Samantha Dotzenrod
Preteen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Hannah Fowler
Honorable Mention - Otto Dockter
Judge's Recognition Award - Addie Christensen

Photography

Teen Grand Champion - Evan Braaen
Teen Reserve Champion - Jazmine Hill
Preteen Grand Champion - Otto Dockter
Preteen Reserve Champion - Addie Christensen
Honorable Mention - Caleb Boehm
Honorable Mention - Gunnar Miller
Honorable Mention - Blake Miller
Honorable Mention - Anne Braun
Judge's Recognition Award - Cora Hermunslie
Judge's Recognition Award - Nora Daub

Foods & Nutrition - Preteen

Preteen Grand Champion - Blake Miller
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Honorable Mention - Levi Ulven
Honorable Mention - Adam Skoog

Foods & Nutrition - Teen

Teen Grand Champion - Evan Braaten
Teen Grand Champion - Lauryn Hibl

Food Preservation - Preteen

Preteen Grand Champion - Margo Mumm
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ava Krier
Honorable Mention - McKinnlee Haberman
Honorable Mention - Ethan Skoog
Judge's Recognition Award - John Kuruc

Food Preservation - Teen and Preteen

Grand Champion - Ethan Skoog
Reserve Champion - Jonathan Hill
Judge's Recognition Award - Kiersten Boehm

Consumer and Family Science - Health/Child Development

Teen Grand Champion - Jazmine Hill
Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Honorable Mention - Erin Krause

Consumer and Family Science/Home Environment/Consumerism/Arranging Flowers

Teen Grand Champion - Evan Braaten
Teen Reserve Champion - Nate Adams
Preteen Grand Champion - Alex Martel
Preteen Reserve Champion - Otto Dockter
Honorable Mention - Sydney Loff
Honorable Mention - Alex Martel
Judge's Recognition Award - Gina Quamme

Fiber Arts

Teen Grand Champion - Jazmine Hill
Preteen Grand Champion - Margo Mumm
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ella Weinmann
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Kalie Boehm
Judge's Recognition Award - Allison Krause

Clothing & Textiles

Preteen Grand Champion - Penelope Miranowski
Honorable Mention - Addie Christensen
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.