NDSU Extension - Richland County

Accessibility


« December 2018 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Upcoming Events
Southeast Beef Producer Update Dec 13, 2018 02:30 PM - 07:00 PM — Silver Prairie Saloon, McLeod ND
Southeast Crop Market Update Jan 04, 2019 10:00 AM - 03:00 PM — Coteau des Prairies Lodge, Havana ND
Soil Health Cafe Talks 2019 Jan 08, 2019 11:30 AM - 01:30 PM — Dee's Bar & Grill, Lidgerwood ND
Soil Health Cafe Talks 2019 Jan 10, 2019 11:30 AM - 01:30 PM — Morning Glory Cafe, 460 Elm St., Kindred ND
Family Fun & Fitness Jan 27, 2019 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM — Wahpeton Community Center
Upcoming events…
| Share

2016 4-H Achievement Days

2016 4-H Achievement Days was held on July 15 and 16 at the Bagg Bonanza Farm. Static judging was held on July 15 from 12:30 to 4:00 with 48 exhibitors and around 450 exhibits! Livestock, poultry and rabbit judging was held on Saturday, July 16 at the sheep barn and arena at the Bagg Farm. Please enjoy the pictures below.

Below are a list of grand and reserve champions, honorable mentions and  in each category:

Animal and Vet Science/Pets

Preteen Grand Champion - Adam Skoog
Preteen Reserve Champion - Nate Adams
Honorable Mention - Adam Skoog

Crop Production

Preteen Grand Champion - Gina Quamme
Preteen Reserve Champion - Wade Gorder
Honorable Mention - Wade Gorder
Honorable Mention - Margo Mumm

Horticulture (Award A) - Garden Produce

Preteen Grand Champion - Adam Skoog
Preteen Reserve Champion - Nora Daub
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme

Horticulture (Award B) - Flower Gardening and Other Horticulture

Teen Grand Champion - Mary Goroski
Teen Reserve Champion - Catherine Manstrom
Preteen Grand Champion - Cora Hermunslie
Preteen Reserve Champion - Penelope Miranowski
Honorable Mention - Ana Braaten

Environment and Natural Resources

Preteen Grand Champion - Hannah Fowler
Preteen Reserve Champion - Adam Skoog
Honorable Mention - John Kuruc

Engineering and Technology

Teen Grand Champion - Caleb Boehm
Teen Reserve Champion - Caleb Boehm
Preteen Grand Champion - Gunnar Miller
Preteen Reserve Champion - Hans Weinmann
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Addie Christensen

Arranging Flowers

Preteen Grand Champion - Kiersten Boehm
Preteen Reserve Champion - Nate Adams
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme

Arts - Preteen - Clay and Plasterware/Drawing and Painting

Preteen Grand Champion - Allison Krause
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lillian Miranowski
Honorable Mention - Morgan Sundstrom
Honorable Mention - Ava Krier

Arts - Preteen

Preteen Grand Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Preteen Reserve Champion - Nate Adams
Honorable Mention - Lillian Miranowski
Honorable Mention - Gina Quamme

Arts - Teen

Teen Grand Champion - Mary Goroski
Teen Reserve Champion - Caleb Boehm
Honorable Mention - Caleb Boehm

Arts - Glue Solution/Scrapbooking

Preteen Grand Champion - Margo Mumm
Preteen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Lauryn Hibl
Honorable Mention - Kiersten Boehm

Photography

Teen Grand Champion - Evan Braaen
Teen Reserve Champion - Catherine Manstrom
Preteen Grand Champion - Addie Christensen
Preteen Reserve Champion - Blake Miller
Honorable Mention - Anne Manstrom

Foods & Nutrition - Preteen

Preteen Grand Champion - Blake Miller
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Honorable Mention - Levi Ulven
Honorable Mention - Adam Skoog

Foods & Nutrition - Teen

Teen Grand Champion - Catherine Manstrom
Teen Grand Champion - Catherine Manstrom
Teen Reserve Champion - Evan Braaten
Honorable Mention - Ana Braaten
Honorable Mention - Anne Manstrom

Food Preservation - Preteen

Preteen Grand Champion - Adam Skoog
Preteen Reserve Champion - Ella Weinmann
Honorable Mention - Margo Mumm

Food Preservation - Teen

Teen Grand Champion - Evan Braaten

Consumer and Family Science - Health/Child Development

Preteen Grand Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Preteen Reserve Champion - Jazmine Hill
Honorable Mention - Nora Daub
Judge's Recognition Award - Nora Daub

Consumer and Family Science - Home Environment/Consumerism

Teen Grand Champion - Ana Braaten

Fiber Arts

Teen Grand Champion - Mary Goroski
Preteen Grand Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Preteen Reserve Champion - Gina Quamme
Honorable Mention - Otto Dockter

Clothing & Textiles

Teen Grand Champion - Mary Goroski
Preteen Grand Champion - Penelope Miranowski
Preteen Reserve Champion - Lauryn Hibl
Honorable Mention - Addie Christensen
Honorable Mention - Hannah Fowler
Honorable Mention - Claire Langenwalter

 

2016 Achievement Days01

2016 Achievement Days02

2016 Achievement Days03

2016 Achievement Days04

2016 Achievement Days05

2016 Achievement Days06

2016 Achievement Days07

2016 Achievement Days08

2016 Achievement Days09

2016 Achievement Days10

2016 Achievement Days11

2016 Achievement Days12

2016 Achievement Days13

2016 Achievement Days14

2016 Achievement Days15

2016 Achievement Days16

2016 Achievement Days17

2016 Achievement Days18

2016 Achievement Days19

2016 Achievement Days20

2016 Achievement Days21

2016 Achievement Days23

2016 Achievement Days24

2016 Achievement Days25

2016 Achievement Days26

2016 Achievement Days26

2016 Achievement Days27

2016 Achievement Days28

2016 Achievement Days29

2016 Achievement Days30

2016 Achievement Days31

2016 Achievement Days32

2016 Achievement Days33

2016 Achievement Days34

 

Save

Save

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.