NDSU Extension - Ramsey County

Accessibility


| Share

“Results from Ramsey County 4-H Contests”

 

“Results from Ramsey County 4-H Contests”

By, Sara Laite, MPH, RD, LRD

Extension Agent

 

Ramsey County 4-Her’s have been very busy this summer! The Ramsey County Pet Show was held on July 19th, the State 4-H Communication Arts contest was held virtually on July 20th, and the Lake Region Livestock Expo was July 20-21st at each participants’ farm.

 

Six 4-Hers participated in the Ramsey County Pet Show on July 19th. The results are:

Dog Showmanship: Codi Hanson, Grand Champion

Dog Showmanship: Brittyn Sailor, Reserve Champion

Pet Showmanship: Bryar Exner, Grand Champion

Pet Showmanship: Egan Laite, Reserve Champion
Pet Showmanship: Honorable Mention

Cloverbud (beginner) Pet Showmanship: Talia Laite, Participation

 

Four Ramsey County 4-Hers participated in the State 4-H Communication Arts event on July 20th. The results are:

Jr. Illustrated Talk: Bryer Exner, 4th Place

Jr. Illustrated Talk: Max Volk, 3rd Place

Jr. Demonstration: Egan Laite, 2nd Place

Junior Fish Tank: Nate Steinhaus, 1st Place

 

A big “thank you” goes out to each of our families for being such gracious hosts and welcoming NDSU Extension staff and the livestock judge to their farms! The results are:

Overall Rabbit: Sydney Jacobson, Reserve Champion

Sr. Rabbit Showman: Rochelle Jacobson, Grand Champion

Jr. Rabbit Showman: Brittyn Sailor, Grand Champion

Traditional Poultry: Megan Hawn, Grand Champion

Other Poultry: Nate Steinhaus, Grand Champion, Rochelle Jacobson, Reserve Champion

Jr. Poultry Showman: Nate Steinhaus, Grand Champion, Brittyn Sailor, Reserve Champion

Sr. Poultry Showman: Casia Steinhaus, Grand Champion, Bailey Hawn, Reserve Champion

Jr. Goat Showman: Megan Hawn, Grand Champion

Sr. Goat Showman: Bailey Hawn, Grand Champion

Gilt: Reagan Brown, Grand Champion, Max Volk, Reserve Champion

Market Hog: Drew Brown, Grand Champion, Casey Brown, Reserve Champion

Jr. Swine Showman: Casey Brown, Grand Champion, Reagan Brown, Reserve Champion

Sr. Swine Showman: Max Volk

Ewe: Drew Brown, Grand Champion, Mathea Nelson, Reserve Champion

Ram: Casey Brown, Grand Champion

Market Lamb: Reagan Brown, Reserve Champion

Jr. Sheep Showman: Reagan Brown, Grand Champion, Casey Brown, Reserve Champion

Sr. Sheep Showman: Mathea Nelson, Reserve Champion

Overall Dairy: Mathea Nelson, Reserve Champion

Sr. Dairy Showman: Mathea Nelson, Grand Champion

Beef Heifer: Casey Brown, Grand Champion

Market Steer: Drew Brown, Grand Champion

Jr. Beef Showman: Casey Brown, Grand Champion, Drew Brown, Reserve Champion

Llama: Mathea Nelson, Grand Champion

Alpaca: Casia Steinhaus, Grand Champion

 

Congratulations to all who participated in the State Communication Arts, Ramsey County Pet Show and Lake Region Livestock events! Check out our Facebook page for pictures, videos, and more results!

 

For more information, contact the Ramsey County Extension Office at 701-662-7027.  Website: https://www.ag.ndsu.edu/ramseycountyextension.  Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NDSUExtRamsey/.

 

 

 

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.