NDSU Extension Service - Ramsey County

Accessibility


| Share

Dec 27, 2010 Agriculture Column

Howdy!!!!

It is so hard to believe that Christmas has come and past me by in a blur.  The New Year will begin in three days and I was just getting used to writing 2010 on work material.  The New Year also means another Lake Region Extension Roundup will be upon us in a flash.  The two day educational event has many topics as in the past and has changed the format just a little to accommodate educational gathering.  The first day, Tuesday January 4, begins as usual with a sponsored 8 am breakfast.  I am not going to mention any sponsors in this edition but “greatly” appreciate their support for this great event.  The morning will begin at 9 am and  have five rooms holding meetings.  The general session will host: “Sulfur not just for Canola anymore”, “2010 Canola review”, “2010 Small grain performance” and “World Wheat trade issues”.  The Armory will host: “Economics of winter wheat vs. spring wheat”, and “Marketing strategies”.  The Memorial building basement will host: Sexting: “what every caring adult should know”, and “Tree selections for North Dakota”.  The Courthouse historical room will host: “Northern Hardy, fruit production” and “Managing Moisture and Salinity with Cover crops”.  The Courthouse meeting room will host: “Marketing and Trade Relationships to promote Soybeans” and “Corn Production research update”. 

The afternoon sessions begin at 1 pm with the general session hosting: “N Recommendations in Relation to Fertility Costs and Returns”, “Is timely Weed Control Costing You”, “Soybean Row Spacing and Banded P” and “Wheat Protein Premiums/Discounts and Basis levels”.  THE GENERAL SESSION WILL HOST A FEATURED SPEAKER “KATHY NESSET, OWNER OF NESSET CONSULTING SERVICE INC” at 2 PM.  THERE WILL BE NO CONCURRENT SESSIONS FOR THAT HALF AN HOUR.  Kathy will take about the Bakken oil formation and how horizontal drilling works and if there are any possibilities of oil being found in the eastern part of the state.  The Armory will host: “ Corn update, linking Food and Fuel to the Public and Private Domains”, and “Wheat Protein enhancement Farmer Panel” .  The Courthouse meeting room will host: “Estate Planning/Wills”, and Crop Compare/Profitability”.  The Courthouse historical room will host: “2011 Spring Wheat and Durum Outlook”.  The Memorial Room Basement will host: “Professional Lawn Care Management”, and “Tree Disease Update”.

January 5 starts off the same with a sponsored breakfast.  Sessions begin at 9 am with several speakers throughout the morning and the first hour after dinner.  We will present the water steward award at 2 PM and have our featured speaker at 2:15.  EDWARD USSET (GRAIN MARKETING SPECIALIST, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA) WILL BE OUR FEATURED SPEAKER.  He has a great way of presenting a marketing strategy using a series of t.v. games.  Ed will also conclude the day unlike other years when we have progressed with other concurrent sessions. 

January 5 all sessions to begin at 9 am.  The general sessions will host: “Small grain Yield Enhancement with Fungicides”, “Canola Market Outlook”, and“Using Fungicides to Get an Extra 10 bushels of Flax”.  The Armory will host: “Dry Bean Disucssion” and “Conservation Programs”.  The Courthouse meeting room will host: “Land Rent Negotiations”, and “Salinty Management Should We Tile”.  The Courthouse Historical room will host: “Investing with Small Dollar Amounts” and “Meeting the Nutritional Needs of the Cow Herd”.  The Memorial Room Basement will host: “Overview of 2010 Growing Degree Units in Corn”, and “Getting Started with Variable-Rate Technology”.

January 5 afternoon sessions will start at 1 pm and conclude by 2 pm. to allow for our guest speaker.  The general session will host: “Black Leg Update”, and “Potential  Loss of Fall Applied Nutrients”.  The Armory room will host: “Soybean Production Tips”.  The Courthouse Historical room will host: “Livestock Producer panel- rancher experiences with grazing cover crops”.  The Courthouse meeting room will host: “Spill Prevention, Control and Countermeasure Fuel Storage Compliance”.  The Memorial room basement will host: “Wheat Streak Mosaic Occurrence in 2010”.

Remember the day will conclude at 2 pm with the Water Steward Award and Ed Usset.

Calendar

            Jan 1                             Closed for New Year

            Jan. 4-5                         Lake Region Extension Roundup

            Feb 9                            Canola Days, Langdon

            Feb 23                          Ramsey County Crop Improvement Annual meeting, KC Hall

            Mar. 8                           Pesticide training, Hampden

            April 5                           Pesticide training, Devils Lake

 

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.