Plant Sciences

Accessibility


| Share

Program Scholarships

Click to jump to:

Crop & Weed Sciences Scholarships

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that the scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

Arthur Companies/Joe Burgum Scholarship

Award: $364
Criteria: Undergraduate with high academic achievement
Representative: Rick Burgum, Arthur Farmers Elevator

John Breker Crop Science Scholarship Fund

Award: $435
Criteria: Junior or senior with GPA of 2.5 or higher who exhibits strong leadership characteristics and organizational skills
Representative: MINN-DAK Farmers Co-op

Burchill Farms, Inc. Scholarship*

Award: $644
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior; cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher; preference to students from North Dakota
Representative: Nyle Burchill, Burchill Farms, Inc.

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic and Leadership Scholarship

Awards: Two $500 scholarships
Criteria: Junior or senior majoring in crop and weed sciences or horticulture; minimum GPA 2.75; demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

James R. Dawson Scholarship

Award: $499
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior with interest in crop research or production
Representative: Debra Dawson

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Awards: Two $1337 scholarships
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior with preference given to students from the durum growing areas of North Dakota
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Travis C. Engstrom Memorial Scholarship

Award: $500
Criteria: Upperclassman from North Dakota; active member of NDSU Agronomy Club; GPA 3.0 or higher
Representatives: Warren and Sharon Engstrom

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Awards: Two $1269 scholarships
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior; North Dakota or Minnesota native; minimum GPA 3.0
Representative: Gary Fick

Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship

Award: $500
Criteria: Student from northwestern North Dakota or northeastern Montana
Representatives: Dr. Al Schneiter and Neil Riveland

Lars A. Jensen Scholarship (NDCISA)

Award: $1332
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior
Representatives: ND Crop Improvement and Seed Association and Robert A. Jensen

H.R. Lund Freshman PLSC Scholarship

Award: $500
Criteria: Incoming freshman from North Dakota and preference given to students with high ACT score
Representative: Dr. H. R. Lund

Lisa and Mark Martens Agricultural Scholarship

Award: $500
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior in crop and weed sciences with a GPA of 3.25 or above. Must have graduated from a ND high school, with preference given to students from Steele, Griggs, Walsh or Mountrail Counties. Prefer involvement in student organizations or working while attending school.
Representatives: Lisa and Mark Martens

George Meagher Scholarship

Award: Four $1044 scholarships
Criteria: Junior or senior with interest in plant breeding
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

Cal Messersmith Plant Sciences Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship*

Awards: Two $100 scholarships
Criteria: Junior or senior who qualifies for Messersmith Undergraduate Teaching Fellowship through the Dept. of Plant Sciences
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship*

Awards: Two $1,000 scholarships
Criteria: Available to students in CAFSNR with preference given to Crop and Weed Sciences students. Resident of ND, SD or MN who has taken PLSC 320 (Principles of Forage Production course) and has at least one semester remaining in college career; minimum GPA 3.0
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Louie Nicoli Memorial Agriculture Scholarship

Awards: Two $500 scholarships
Criteria: Junior standing during fall semester with career interest in farming; financial need; preference to student from Barnes County, ND
Representative: Janet Nicoli

ND Ag Association - Dr. Duane Berglund Scholarship*

Award: $475
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior enrolled in crop and weed sciences or soil sciences with outstanding academic record
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Irvine T. Dietrich Scholarship*

Award: $475
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior enrolled in crop and weed sciences or soil sciences with outstanding academic record
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Donald Kenna Scholarship*

Award: $475
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior enrolled in crop and weed sciences or soil sciences with outstanding academic record
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Chuck Rongen Scholarship*

Award: $475
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior enrolled in crop and weed sciences or soil sciences with outstanding academic record
Representative: ND Ag Association

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Awards: Two $623 scholarships
Criteria: Incoming freshman with preference given to students with high ACT score
Representative: Gary Peterson

Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship*

Award: $739
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior; minimum GPA 2.7; majoring in crop and weed sciences, agricultural systems management or soil science and studying in a field of agriculture relevant to sugarbeet production
Representative: Mrs. Donna Richards

Bob Roach Memorial Scholarship

Award: $805
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior; parents are producers of certified seed in North Dakota or Minnesota
Representative: Audrey Roach

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship Endowment Fund*

Awards: Four $2,000 scholarships; one $3,388 scholarships
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior with financial need and a cumulative GPA 2.75 to 3.25; majoring in crop and weed sciences or soil science; North Dakota native and resident
Representatives: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Loren P. Stangeland Memorial Scholarship

Award: $500
Criteria: Must have completed PLSC 425/625 (potato science course); preference to a crop and weed sciences major
Representative: Mrs. Vivian Stangeland

Theodore E. and Marguerite R. Stoa Freshman Scholarship

Award: $614
Criteria: Student attaining highest academic average during freshman year
Representative: Marjorie Stoa

Denis Tweed Plant Sciences Scholarship

Award: $1,000
Criteria: Junior status during fall semester
Representative: Vonnie Tweed

Back to top

Food Science Scholarships

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that the scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

GIANT Snacks, Inc. Scholarship

Award: $500
Criteria: Undergraduate student
Representative: GIANT Snacks, Inc.

Sam Kuhl Scholarship

Award: $317
Criteria: Undergraduate student
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship*

Award: $600
Criteria: Minimum cumulative GPA 3.0; must meet MN IFT scholarship program requirements
Representative: MN Institute of Food Technologists

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Awards: Two $600 scholarships
Criteria: Undergraduate student
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak, Red River Commodities, Inc.

Back to top

Horticulture Scholarships

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that the scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship

Award: $500
Criteria: Available to North Dakota residents; preference given to students with high academic achievement
Representative: North Dakota Nursery & Greenhouse Association

Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship

Awards: Three $1,000 scholarships
Criteria: Students must be enrolled during fall and spring semesters
Representative: North Dakota State Horticultural Society

Harry Graves Scholarship Endowment Fund

Award: $639
Criteria: Undergraduate
Representative: Reta Graves

Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture

Award: $189
Criteria: Undergraduate
Representative: Ms. Mary Haedt

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Hort major)

Award: $300
Criteria: Active club member, minimum GPA 2.5
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Non-hort major)*

Award: $300
Criteria: Active club member, minimum GPA 2.5
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Any major)*

Award: $300
Criteria: Active club member, minimum GPA 2.5
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Faculty & Staff Scholarship (Hort Major)

Award: $283
Criteria: Sophomore, junior, senior; full-time student; GPA 3.0 or higher
Representatives: Horticulture Faculty - NDSU Dept. of Plant Sciences

Hovland-Jensen Scholarship Fund

Awards: Two $184 scholarships
Criteria: Undergraduate with preference given to student who has specific interest in the horticulture field
Representatives: Mrs. Laurel Jensen Paul and Mrs. Claire Leon

Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship

Award: $260
Criteria: Undergraduate with scholastic achievement; financial need
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Mainline Potato Company, Inc. Scholarship

Award: $139
Criteria: Undergraduate with scholastic achievement; financial need
Representative: Sherwood Peterson

Henry R. & Corinne (Foley) Peterson Horticulture Scholarship

Award: $640
Criteria: Sophomore, junior or senior
Representatives: Mrs. Sherry Watt and Ms. Karol Rood

H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship

Award: $688
Criteria: Preference given to students who have been an active member of 4-H and/or FFA (or current FFA member); financial need also considered
Representatives: David and Vickie Piepkorn

Ronald C. Smith Undergraduate Scholarship Fund

Awards: Two $500 scholarships
Criteria: Undergraduate with minimum GPA 3.0; preference to student interested in pursuing graduate degree in Department of Plant Sciences
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

A.D. Stoesz Memorial Scholarship*

Award: $615
Criteria: Junior or senior majoring in range management or horticulture
Representatives: Mrs. Elizabeth Wickham, Roy Stoesz, David Stoesz

Aimee Stockman Thapa Horticulture Endowment

Award: $597
Criteria: Undergraduate with minimum GPA 3.0; financial need
Representative: Genevieve M. Stockman

W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship

Award: $250
Criteria: Junior or senior; North Dakota resident; financial need  
Representatives: Don Watt and Mrs. Joan Burke

Back to top

Cereal Science Graduate Student Scholarships

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that the scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*

Award: $1,650
Criteria: Demonstrated outstanding scholarship and leadership qualities in the Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources, NDSU, and the Fargo community
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc. Scholarship

Award: $247
Criteria: Preference given to a student working in milling/baking or related area; minimum GPA 3.5
Representative: Brian Sorenson, Dakota Specialty Milling, Inc.

Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship*

Award: $600
Criteria: Minimum cumulative GPA 3.0; must meet MN IFT scholarship program requirements
Representative: MN Institute of Food Technologists

Rahr Malting Company Scholarship Award

Award: $203
Criteria: Graduate Cereal Science student with preference for a research project focused on malting and brewing
Representative: Rahr Corporation

Len Sibbitt Scholarship

Award: $166
Criteria: Graduate Cereal Science student
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Back to top

Plant Sciences and Horticulture Graduate Student Scholarships

An asterisk (*) following the name of the scholarship indicates that the scholarship is available to students in more than one department, academic program and/or college.

Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship*

Awards: Four $2,000 scholarships
Criteria: Demonstrated outstanding scholarship and leadership qualities in the Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agriculture, Food Systems and Natural Resources, NDSU, and the Fargo community
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

H. L. Bolley Graduate Student Scholarship*

Awards: $1,763
Criteria: U.S. or Canadian graduate student enrolled in the College of Agriculture, Food Systems, and Natural Resources whose Master’s thesis or Ph.D. dissertation focuses on wheat research
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic and Leadership Scholarship

Award: $1,000
Criteria: Full-time M.S. or Ph.D. who has completed two academic semesters in plant sciences and has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship

Award: $495
Criteria: Interest in weed science
Representatives: Family of Gus and Eleanor Geiszler, and Elaine (Geiszler) Fischer

Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship*

Award: $349
Criteria: Graduate student in plant science, plant pathology, soil science or entomology; minimum GPA 3.5
Representative: Nancy J. Schroeder

Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award

Award: $500
Criteria: Ph.D. student in plant breeding, genetics, or biotechnology; consideration on academics and research accomplishments
Representatives: Dr. Prem and Raj Jauhar

John H. Longwell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Award: $418
Criteria: Interest in plant breeding
Representative: Lorna Longwell Johnson

Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship

Award: $400
Criteria: Interest in plant breeding
Representatives: Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Miller

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship Endowment

Awards: Eight $1,250 scholarships
Criteria: Graduate student who is entering second full year in program; 3.25 GPA; interest in plant sciences research
Representative: Linda Moses

Dr. John D. and Donna Nalewaja Plant Sciences Graduate Scholarship Endowment

Awards: $2,065
Criteria: Studying weed science
Representatives: Donna Nalewaja and Anne Nalewaja

Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship

Award: $618
Criteria: Outstanding graduate student from a foreign country who prefers to study plant breeding
Representative: Nancy Daley

John F. Soper Plant Sciences Scholarship Endowment

Award: $1,169
Criteria: Interest in plant breeding
Representatives: Dr. John and Sharyn Soper

Mark and Mary Andrews Scholarship*

Award: $525
Criteria: Rotational scholarship within College of Agricultural, Food Systems and Natural Resources. Graduate student must demonstrate academic excellence, leadership qualities and involvement in campus activities and organizations
Representatives: Mark and Mary Andrews

Back to top

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.