Plant Sciences

Accessibility


| Share

2017-18 Recipients

Click to jump to:

Crop & Weed Sciences Scholarship Recipients

Arthur Companies/Joe Burgum

Amount: $325
Recipient: Brandon Domagala
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Rick Burgum, Arthur Farmers Elevator

John Breker Crop Science Scholarship

Amount: $365
Recipient: Bethany Christensen
Hometown: Wahpeton, ND
Representative: MINN-DAK Farmers Co-op

Burchill Farms, Inc. Scholarship

Amount: $430
Recipient: Haley Visto
Hometown: Oakes, ND
Representative: Burchill Farms, Inc.

James R. Dawson Scholarship

Amount: $435
Recipient: Cole Ehrlin
Hometown: Oakes, ND
Representative: Debra Dawson

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Amount: $825
Recipient: Karley Volochenko
Hometown: Drake, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Amount: $825
Recipient: Matthew Elder
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Travis C. Engstrom Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Megan Jones
Hometown: Fessenden, ND
Representative: Warren and Sharon Engstrom

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Amount: $1,075
Recipient: Kelly Scouviller
Hometown: Detroit Lakes, MN
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbara Fick

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Amount: $1,075
Recipient: Michael Lindquist
Hometown: Hastings, MN
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbara Fick

Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship

Amount: $485
Recipient: Andrew Effertz
Hometown: Velva, ND
Representative: Dr. Al Schneiter and Neil Riveland

Lars A. Jensen Scholarship (NDCISA)

Amount: $1,145
Recipient: Megan Jones
Hometown: Fessenden, ND
Representative: ND Crop Improvement and Seed Association and Robert A. Jensen

H.R. Lund Freshman PLSC Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Jewel Faul
Hometown: 
Representative: Dr. H. R. Lund

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $935
Recipient: Alan Prestebak
Hometown: Goodridge, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $935
Recipient: Connor Rieniets
Hometown: Casselton, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $935
Recipient: Gunnar Hanson
Hometown:Fargo, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $935
Recipient: Justin Leier
Hometown: Napoleon, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

Cal Messersmith Plant Sciences Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Claire Endres
Hometown: Carrington, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Cal Messersmith Plant Sciences Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Michael Duncan
Hometown: Woodbury, MN
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Cal Messersmith Plant Sciences Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Tristan Marette
Hometown: St. Cloud, MN
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: MaKayla Heinz
Hometown: Lakota, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Michael Duncan
Hometown: Woodbury, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Mid America CropLife Association (MACA) Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: John Baldwin (Agribusiness)
Hometown:
Representative: Mid America CropLife Association

ND Ag Association - Duane Berglund Scholarship

Amount: $475
Recipient: Hailey DuBord
Hometown: Jamestown, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Irvine T. Dietrich Scholarship

Amount: $475
Recipient: Bryan Hansen
Hometown: Sisseton, SD
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Donald Kenna Scholarship

Amount: $475
Recipient: Benjamin Witt
Hometown: Little Falls, MN
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Chuck Rongen Scholarship

Amount: $475
Recipient: Daniel Kraemer
Hometown: Grand Forks, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Mark Kladar
Hometown:
Representative: Gary Peterson

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Evan Emerson
Hometown:
Representative: Gary Peterson

Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $630
Recipient: Hannah Ohm
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Mrs. Donna Richards

Bob Roach Scholarship

Amount: $720
Recipient: Hally Evenson
Hometown: Pelican Rapids, MN
Representative: Leslie and Audrey Roach

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Christopher Eggen
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Karson Schoening
Hometown: Rolla, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Kennedy Witt
Hometown: LaMoure, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: MacKenzie Derry
Hometown: Thompson, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Small Grains Institute Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Alex Wittenberg
Hometown: Valley City, ND
Representative: Small Grains Institute

Theodore E. and Marguerite R. Stoa Freshman Scholarship

Amount: $545
Recipient: Hally Evenson
Hometown: Pelican Rapids, MN
Representative: Marjorie Stoa

Denis Tweed Plant Sciences Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Kaden Martinson
Hometown: Edmore, ND
Representative: Vonnie Tweed

Louie Nicoli Memorial Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Brenna Logie
Hometown: Starkweather, ND
Representative: Janet Nicoli

Louie Nicoli Memorial Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Brittany Aasand
Hometown: Carrington, ND
Representative: Janet Nicoli

Back to top

Food Science Scholarship Recipients

Sam Kuhl Scholarship

Amount: $255
Recipient: Aneet (Annie) Bajwa
Hometown/Country: India

Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship

Amount: $400
Recipient: David Syverson
Hometown: Hastings, MN
Representative: MN Institute of Food Technologists

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Tyler Bjork
Hometown:
Sauk Rapids, MN
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Hanna Gross
Hometown: Sycamore, IL
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak

GIANT Snacks, Inc. Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Katelyn Schmoll
Hometown: Wausau, WI
Representative: Kristen Mumm

Back to top

Horticulture Scholarship Recipients

Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Tran Zerface
Hometown: Jamestown, ND
Representative: North Dakota Nursery & Greenhouse Association

Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Mami Kuwahara
Hometown/Country: Hiroshima, Japan
Representative: North Dakota State Horticultural Society

Harry Graves Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $545
Recipient: Gabrielle Ries
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Reta Graves

Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture

Amount: $175
Recipient: Leah Withrow
Hometown: Minden, NV
Representative: Ms. Mary Haedt

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Hort major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Sarah Kickert
Hometown: Shakopee, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Non-hort major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Ryan Carda
Hometown: Minneapolis, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Any major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Torie Jones
Hometown: Bowdon, ND
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Faculty & Staff Scholarship

Amount: $250
Recipient: Torie Jones
Hometown: Bowdon, ND
Representative: Horticulture Faculty - NDSU Dept. of Plant Sciences

Hovland-Jensen Scholarship Fund

Amount: $335
Recipient: Daniel Yankovec
Hometown: Circle Pines, MN
Representative: Mrs. Laurel Jensen Paul and Mrs. Claire Leon

Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship

Amount: $240
Recipient: Mami Kuwahara
Hometown/Country: Hiroshima, Japan
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

The Mainline Potato Company, Inc. Scholarship

Amount: $260
Recipient: Anne Revier
Hometown: Waubun, MN
Representative: Sherwood Peterson

Henry R. & Corinne Foley Peterson Horticulture Scholarship

Amount: $590
Recipient: Chad Blank
Hometown: Alexandria, MN
Representative: Mrs. Sherry Watt and Ms. Karol Rood

H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship

Amount: $635
Recipient: Andrew Scheldorf
Hometown: Alberta, MN
Representative: David and Vickie Piepkorn

Ronald C. Smith Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Connor Hagemeyer
Hometown: Clara City, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Ronald C. Smith Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Leah Withrow
Hometown: Minden, NV
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

A.D. Stoesz Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $840
Recipient: Andrew Scheldorf
Hometown: Alberta, MN
Representative: Mrs. Elizabeth Wickham, Roy Stoesz, David Stoesz

Aimee Stockman Thapa Horticulture Endowment

Amount: $500
Recipient: Connor Hagemeyer
Hometown: Clara City, MN
Representative: Genevieve M. Stockman

W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship

Amount: $235
Recipient: Tran Zerface
Hometown: Jamestown, ND
Representative: Don Watt and Mrs. Joan Burke

Back to top

Jack F. Carter Scholarship Recipients

(Students in all academic disciplines in the Department of Plant Sciences are eligible.)

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $1000
Recipient: Makayla Heinz
Hometown: Lakota, ND
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Muhammad Arif Uz Zaman
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Back to top

Cereal Science Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,700
Recipient: Marie Maneka Malalgoda
Hometown/Country: Sri Lanka

Dakota Specialty Milling Scholarship

Amount: $225
Recipient: Serap Vatansever
Hometown/Country: Turkey
Representative: Brian Sorenson

Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship

Amount: $400
Recipient: Hettige Fernando
Hometown/Country: Sri Lanka
Representative: MN Institute of Food Technologists

Rahr Malting Scholarship

Amount: $190
Recipient: Jing Wan
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Rahr Corporation

Len Sibbitt Scholarship

Amount: $155
Recipient: Md Mahfuzur Rahman
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh

Back to top

Plant Sciences Graduate Student Scholarship Recipient

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,700
Recipient: Amanda Peters
Hometown/Country: Lonsdale, MN

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,700
Recipient: Evan Salsman
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,700
Recipient: Katelynn Walter
Hometown/Country: Dickinson, ND

H. L. Bolley Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Nicholas Schimek
Hometown/Country: Deer River, MN

Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $370
Recipient: Nelson Geary
Hometown/Country: Burley, ID
Representative:Family of Gus and Eleanor Geiszler, and Elaine (Geiszler) Fischer

Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship

Amount: $330
Recipient: Veronica Calles Torrez
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Nancy J. Schroeder

Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award

Amount: $615
Recipient: Muhammad Arif Uz Zaman
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Dr. Prem and Raj Jauhar

Bert D. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,250
Recipient: Steffan Falde
Hometown/Country: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Paul, Loren and Vivian Stangeland

John H. Longwell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $375
Recipient: Evan Salsman
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Lorna Longwell Johnson

Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $400
Recipient: Alison Stone
Hometown/Country: Starkweather, ND
Representative: Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Miller

Eric Matthew Miller Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Erin Endres
Hometown/Country: Carrington, ND
Representative: Adeline C. Miller

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Hongbin Tao
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Jordan Stanley
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Maria Gabriella Tobar Pinon
Hometown/Country: Guatemala
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Matthew Rellaford
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Melissa Geiszler
Hometown/Country: Mayer, MN
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Naa Korkoi Ardayfio
Hometown/Country: Ghana
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Patricia Cabas-Luhmann
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Suman Parajuli
Hometown/Country: Nepal
Representative: Linda Moses

Dr. John D. and Donna Nalewaja Plant Sciences Graduate Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $910
Recipient: Kenneth "Paul" Beamer
Hometown/Country: Kingshill, VI
Representative: Donna Nalewaja and Anne Nalewaja

Dr. John D. and Donna Nalewaja Plant Sciences Graduate Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $910
Recipient: Razi Ibrahim
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Donna Nalewaja and Anne Nalewaja

Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $555
Recipient: Yuan Liu
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Nancy Daley

John F. Soper Plant Sciences Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $900
Recipient: Amy Scegura
Hometown/Country: Avon, MN
Representative: Dr. John and Sharyn Soper

Back to top

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.