Plant Sciences

Accessibility


| Share

2016-17 Recipients

Click to jump to:

Crop & Weed Sciences Scholarship Recipients

Arthur Companies/Joe Burgum

Amount: $335
Recipient: Michael Lindquist
Hometown: Hastings, MN
Representative: Rick Burgum/Arthur Farmers Elevator

John Breker Crop Science Scholarship

Amount: $375
Recipient: Justin Leier
Hometown: Kintyre, ND
Representative: MINN-DAK Farmers Co-op

Burchill Farms, Inc. Scholarship

Amount: $175
Recipient: Dorothy Floren (ABEN)
Hometown: Royal City, WA
Representative: Burchill Farms, Inc.

James R. Dawson Scholarship

Amount: $435
Recipient: Gunnar Hanson
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Debra Dawson

Walter James Doswell Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Jonathan Vollmer
Hometown: Elk River, MN
Representative: Loren Stangeland

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Amount: $800
Recipient: Brandon Weber
Hometown: Thompson, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Amount: $800
Recipient: Kaden Martinson
Hometown: Edmore, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Travis C. Engstrom Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Jessica Fleck
Hometown: Mandan, ND
Representative: Warren and Sharon Engstrom

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Dan Olson
Hometown: Wahpeton, ND
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbara Fick

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Dustin Valez
Hometown: Taylors Fall, MN
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbara Fick

Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Marcus Mack
Hometown: Drake, ND
Representative: Dr. Al Schneiter and Neil Riveland

Lars A. Jensen Scholarship (NDCISA)

Amount: $1,150
Recipient: Stafford Thompson
Hometown: Brainerd, MN
Representative: ND Crop Improvement and Seed Association and Robert A. Jensen

H.R. Lund Freshman PLSC Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: James Pieper
Hometown: Horace, ND
Representative: Dr. H. R. Lund

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $950
Recipient: Tanner Post
Hometown: Lakefield, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $950
Recipient: Martin Ausk
Hometown: Wheatland, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $975
Recipient: Brandon Breckheimer
Hometown: Valley City, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $950
Recipient: Benjamin Middendorf
Hometown: Sauk Centre, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Megan Jones
Hometown: Bowdon, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Taylor Ketterling
Hometown: Wishek, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Stafford Thompson
Hometown: Brainerd, MN
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Taylor Ketterling
Hometown: Wishek, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Megan Jones
Hometown: Bowdon, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Mid America CropLife Association (MACA) Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Taylor Kemper
Hometown: Herman, MN
Representative: Mid America CropLife Association

ND Ag Association - Duane Berglund Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Jonathan Aslesen
Hometown: Buffalo, MN
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Irvine T. Dietrich Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Travis Myers
Hometown: Colfax, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Donald Kenna Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Kelly Schouviller
Hometown: Callaway, MN
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Chuck Rongen Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Derek Tuszka
Hometown: Warner, SD
Representative: ND Ag Association

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Haley Visto
Hometown: Oakes, ND
Representative: Gary Peterson

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Kyle Fawcett
Hometown: Plentywood, MT
Representative: Gary Peterson

Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $640
Recipient: John Baldwin
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Mrs. Donna Richards

Bob Roach Scholarship

Amount: $700
Recipient: Alex Wittenberg
Hometown: Valley City, ND
Representative: Leslie and Audrey Roach

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Morgan Bruhn
Hometown: Dickinson, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Christopher Eggen
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Eva Magnuson
Hometown: Richardton, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Chad Jelinek
Hometown: Pisek, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Small Grains Institute Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Hannah Ohm
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Small Grains Institute

Theodore E. and Marguerite R. Stoa Freshman Scholarship

Amount: $540
Recipient: Michael Lindquist
Hometown: Hastings, MN
Representative: Marjorie Stoa

Denis Tweed Plant Sciences Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Connor Rieniets
Hometown: Casselton, ND
Representative: Vonnie Tweed

Back to top

Food Science Scholarship Recipients

Sam Kuhl Scholarship

Amount: $250
Recipient: Dakota Quimby
Hometown: Scandia, MN

Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship

Amount: $300
Recipient: Katelyn Schmoll
Hometown: Wausau, WI
Representative: MN Institute of Food Technologists

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Madison Gohl
Hometown:
White Bear Lake, MN
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Aneet Bajwa
Hometown: Jalandhar, Punjab, India
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak

GIANT Snacks, Inc. Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Hanna Gross
Hometown: Sycamore, IL
Representative: Kristen Mumm

Back to top

Horticulture Scholarship Recipients

Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Erik Laber
Hometown: Jamestown, ND
Representative: North Dakota Nursery & Greenhouse Association

Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Mary Skjervheim
Hometown: Nekoma, ND
Representative: North Dakota State Horticultural Society

Harry Graves Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $525
Recipient: Jillian Patrie
Hometown: St. Cloud, MN
Representative: Reta Graves

Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture

Amount: $180
Recipient: Jillian Patrie
Hometown: St. Cloud, MN
Representative: Ms. Mary Haedt

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Hort major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Andrew Scheldorf
Hometown: Chokio, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Non-hort major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Ryan Carda
Hometown: East Bethel, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Faculty & Staff Scholarship

Amount: $250
Recipient: Connor Hagemeyer
Hometown: Clara City, MN
Representative: Horticulture Faculty - NDSU Dept. of Plant Sciences

Hovland-Jensen Scholarship Fund

Amount: $345
Recipient: Anne Gatzke
Hometown: Elk River, MN
Representative: Mrs. Laurel Jensen Paul and Mrs. Claire Leon

Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship

Amount: $240
Recipient: Nickolas Rajtar
Hometown: Ham Lake, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

The Mainline Potato Company, Inc. Scholarship

Amount: $130
Recipient: Anne Gatzke
Hometown: Elk River, MN
Representative: Sherwood Peterson

Henry R. & Corinne Foley Peterson Horticulture Scholarship

Amount: $595
Recipient: Connor Hagemeyer
Hometown: Clara City, MN
Representative: Mrs. Sherry Watt and Ms. Karol Rood

H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship

Amount: $650
Recipient: Andrew Scheldorf
Hometown: Chokio, MN
Representative: David and Vickie Piepkorn

Ronald C. Smith Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Mami Kuwahara
Hometown: Hiroshima, Japan
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Ronald C. Smith Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Casey McCollum
Hometown: Ulen, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

A.D. Stoesz Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $570
Recipient: Mary Skjervheim
Hometown: Nekoma, ND
Representative: Mrs. Elizabeth Wickham, Roy Stoesz, David Stoesz

Aimee Stockman Thapa Horticulture Endowment

Amount: $125
Recipient: Connor Hagemeyer
Hometown: Clara City, MN
Representative: Genevieve M. Stockman

W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship

Amount: $235
Recipient: Kaylyn Hopfauf
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Don Watt and Mrs. Joan Burke

Back to top

Jack F. Carter Scholarship Recipients

(Students in all academic disciplines in the Department of Plant Sciences are eligible.)

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Andrew Scheldorf
Hometown: Chokio, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Mary Skjervheim
Hometown: Nekoma, ND
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: David Mettler
Hometown: Burtrum, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Back to top

Cereal Science Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,350
Recipient: Cassie Anderson
Hometown/Country: Excelsior, MN

Dakota Specialty Milling Scholarship

Amount: $230
Recipient: Supun Sandaru Fernando
Hometown/Country: Kalutara, Sri Lanka
Representative: Brian Sorenson

Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship

Amount: $200
Recipient: Marie Maneka Malalgoda
Hometown/Country: Colombo, Sri Lanka
Representative: MN Institute of Food Technologists

Rahr Malting Scholarship

Amount: $185
Recipient: Yujuan Wang
Hometown/Country: Liaocheng, China
Representative: Rahr Corporation

Len Sibbitt Scholarship

Amount: $150
Recipient: Sara Moayedi
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND

Back to top

Plant Sciences Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Mark and Mary Andrews Scholarship

Amount: $487
Recipient: Evan Salsman
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Dr. and Mrs. Andrews

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,350
Recipient: Atena Oladzadabbasabadi
Hometown/Country: Iran

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,350
Recipient: S. M. Hisam Rabbi
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh

H. L. Bolley Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Jessica Christianson
Hometown/Country: Moorhead, MN

H. L. Bolley Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Calli Feland
Hometown/Country: West Fargo, ND

Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $570
Recipient: Codee Lee
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative:Family of Gus and Eleanor Geiszler

Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $600
Recipient: Morgan Hanson
Hometown/Country: Webster, ND
Representative: Family of Gus and Eleanor Geiszler

Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship

Amount: $300
Recipient: Jorden Hinrichsen
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Nancy J. Schroeder

Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award

Amount: $500
Recipient: Naa Korkoi Ardayfio
Hometown/Country: Ghana
Representative: Dr. Prem and Raj Jauhar

John H. Longwell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $385
Recipient: Courtney Holdt
Hometown/Country: Pulaski, WI
Representative: Lorna Longwell Johnson

Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $400
Recipient: Muhammad Arif Uz Zaman
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Miller

Eric Matthew Miller Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Katelyn Walter
Hometown/Country: Dickinson, ND
Representative: Adeline C. Miller

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $1,350
Recipient: Marina Dobrydina
Hometown/Country: Russia
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Amanda Peters
Hometown/Country: Lonsdale, MN
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Hongbin Tao
Hometown/Country: Beijing, China
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Maria Tobar Pinon
Hometown/Country: Guatemala
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Evan Salsman
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Yuan Liu
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: David Mettler
Hometown/Country: Burtrum, MN
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Lindsey Forward
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Benjamin Cigelske
Hometown/Country: Hatton, ND
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Ethan Sweep
Hometown/Country: Fosston, MN
Representative: Linda Moses

Dr. John D. and Donna Nalewaja Plant Sciences Graduate Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $1,400
Recipient: Samantha Hogstad
Hometown/Country: Blue Earth, MN
Representative: Donna Nalewaja and Anne Nalewaja

Luwbia Aranda Rocha Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Jose Rivera
Hometown/Country: Puerto Rico
Representative: Dr. Richard and Rebecca Horsley

Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $565
Recipient: Rahil Ashtari Mahini
Hometown/Country: Iran
Representative: Nancy Daley

John F. Soper Plant Sciences Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $825
Recipient: Danielle Fiebelkorn Wrucke
Hometown/Country: Baxter, MN
Representative: Dr. John and Sharyn Soper

Back to top

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.