Plant Sciences

Accessibility


| Share

2015-16 Recipients

Click to jump to:

Food Science Scholarship Recipients

Sam Kuhl Scholarship

Amount: $250
Recipient: Brittney Riebel
Hometown: LaCenter, MN

Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship

Amount: $200
Recipient: Cassie Hillen
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: MN Institute of Food Technologists

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Hanna Gross
Hometown:
Willmar, MN
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Aneet Bajwa
Hometown: Jalandhar, Punjab, India
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak

GIANTS/NDSU Food Science Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Frances Rajala
Hometown: Princeton, MN
Representative: Kristen Mumm, GIANT Snacks

Back to top

Horticulture Scholarship Recipients

Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Kaylyn Hopfauf
Hometown: Mandan, ND
Representative: North Dakota Nursery & Greenhouse Association

Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Joshua Schwebach
Hometown: Johnson, MN
Representative: North Dakota State Horticultural Society

Harry Graves Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $500
Recipient: Meredith Swanson
Hometown: Swanville, MN
Representative: Reta Graves

Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture

Amount: $170
Recipient: Rebecca Schermer
Hometown: Lake Park, MN
Representative: Ms. Mary Haedt

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Hort major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Andrew Scheldorf
Hometown: Chokio, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Non-hort major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Emily Schoenrock
Hometown: Maple Grove, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Faculty & Staff Scholarship

Amount: $230
Recipient: Torie Jones
Hometown: Heaton, ND
Representative: Horticulture Faculty - Dept. of Plant Sciences

Hovland-Jensen Scholarship Fund

Amount: $350
Recipient: Mami Kuwahara
Hometown: Hiroshima, Japan
Representative: Mrs. Laurel Jensen Paul and Mrs. Claire Leon

Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship

Amount: $250
Recipient: Joshua Schwebach
Hometown: Johnson, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

The Mainline Potato Company, Inc. Scholarship

Amount: $135
Recipient: Mitchell Stephens
Hometown: Sioux Falls, SD
Representative: Sherwood Peterson

Henry & Corinne Foley Peterson Horticulture Scholarship

Amount: $1,190
Recipient: Mary Skjervheim
Hometown: Nekoma, ND
Representative: Mrs. Sherry Watt and Ms. Karol Rood

H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship

Amount: $650
Recipient: Torie Jones
Hometown: Heaton, ND
Representative: David and Vickie Piepkorn

Ronald C. Smith Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Andrew Scheldorf
Hometown: Chokio, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Ronald C. Smith Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Mitchell Stephens
Hometown: Sioux Falls, SD
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Aimee Stockman Thapa Horticulture Endowment

Amount: $500
Recipient: Rebecca Schermer
Hometown: Lake Park, MN
Representative: Genevieve M. Stockman

A.D. Stoesz Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $560
Recipient: Erik Laber
Hometown: Jamestown, ND
Representative: Mrs. Elizabeth Wickham

W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship

Amount: $240
Recipient: Erik Laber
Hometown: Jamestown, ND
Representative: Don Watt and Mrs. Joan Burke

Back to top

Crop & Weed Sciences Scholarship Recipients

Arthur Companies/Joe Burgum

Amount: $330
Recipient: Cole Ehrlin
Hometown: Oakes, ND
Representative: Rick Burgum/Arthur Farmers Elevator

John Breker Crop Science Scholarship

Amount: $350
Recipient: Logan Riopelle
Hometown: Argyle, MN
Representative: MINN-DAK Farmers Co-op

James R. Dawson Scholarship

Amount: $450
Recipient: Jonathan Vollmer
Hometown: Elk River, MN
Representative: Debra Dawson

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Amount: $840
Recipient: Kyle Aasand
Hometown: Carrington, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Amount: $840
Recipient: Katie Nelson
Hometown: Kenmare, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Travis C. Engstrom Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Jason Richter
Hometown: Moffit, ND
Representative: Warren and Sharon Engstrom

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Amount: $1,070
Recipient: Jodi Boe
Hometown: Golden Valley, ND
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbara Fick

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Amount: $1,070
Recipient: Tallen Berg
Hometown: Nortonville, ND
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbara Fick

Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Casey Schuh
Hometown: Anamoose, ND
Representative: Dr. Al Schneiter and Neil Riveland

Lars A. Jensen Scholarship (NDCISA)

Amount: $1,160
Recipient: Mikayla Miller
Hometown: Red Lake Falls, MN
Representative: ND Crop Improvement and Seed Association

H.R. Lund Freshman PLSC Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Matthew Munsterman
Hometown: Morris, MN
Representative: Dr. H. R. Lund

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $975
Recipient: Mitchell Herzog
Hometown: Long Prairie, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $975
Recipient: Martin Ausk
Hometown: Wheatland, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $975
Recipient: Tracy Hillenbrand
Hometown: Kandiyohi, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $975
Recipient: Brandon Breckheimer
Hometown: Valley City, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Jodi Boe
Hometown: Golden Valley, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Matthew Pederson
Hometown: Wheaton, MN
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Heather Johnson
Hometown: Roseglen, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Amy Scegura
Hometown: Avon, MN
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Abby Sumption
Hometown: Ellendale, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Tracy Hillenbrand
Hometown: Kandiyohi, MN
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Mid America CropLife Association (MACA) Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Matthew Pederson
Hometown: Wheaton, MN
Representative: Mid America CropLife Association

ND Ag Association - Duane Berglund Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Megan Jones
Hometown: Bowdon, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Irvine T. Dietrich Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Taylor Ketterling
Hometown: Wishek, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Donald Kenna Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Frank Wilczek
Hometown: Fort Ripley, MN
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Chuck Rongen Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Ben Middendorf
Hometown: Sauk Centre, MN
Representative: ND Ag Association

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $585
Recipient: Dustin Valez
Hometown: Taylors Falls, MN
Representative: Gary Peterson

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $585
Recipient: Austin Bartholomay
Hometown: Sheldon, ND
Representative: Gary Peterson

Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $670
Recipient: MaKayla Heinz
Hometown: Brocket, ND
Representative: Mrs. Donna Richards

Bob Roach Scholarship

Amount: $740
Recipient: Philip Neubauer
Hometown: Bottineau, ND
Representative: Leslie and Audrey Roach

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Alan Peterson
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Eva Magnuson
Hometown: Richardton, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Christopher Eggen
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Paul Subart
Hometown: Robinson, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Small Grains Institute Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Nicholas Schimek
Hometown: Deer River, MN
Representative: Small Grains Institute

Theodore E. and Marguerite R. Stoa Scholarship

Amount: $570
Recipient: MaKayla Heinz
Hometown: Brocket, ND
Representative: Marjorie Stoa

Back to top

Cereal Science Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,675
Recipient: Ramon Huerta Zurita
Hometown/Country: Mexico

Dakota Specialty Milling Scholarship

Amount: $220
Recipient: Lingzhu Deng
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Brian Sorenson

Minnesota Institute of Food Technologists Scholarship

Amount: $200
Recipient: Amber Lindgren
Hometown: St. Louis Park, MN
Representative: MN Institute of Food Technologists

Rahr Malting Scholarship

Amount: $195
Recipient: Yujuan Wang
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Rahr Corporation

Len Sibbitt Scholarship

Amount: $165
Recipient: Maneka Malalgoda
Hometown/Country: Sri Lanka

Back to top

Plant Sciences Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,675
Recipient: Atena Oladzadabbasabadi
Hometown/Country: Iran

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,675
Recipient: Osvaldo Teuber
Hometown/Country: Chile

Crop and Weed Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $250
Recipient: Travis Carter
Hometown/Country: Elk Point, SD
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $600
Recipient: Travis Carter
Hometown/Country: Elk Point, SD
Representative:Family of Gus and Eleanor Geiszler

Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $600
Recipient: Morgan Hanson
Hometown/Country: Webster, ND
Representative: Family of Gus and Eleanor Geiszler

Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship

Amount: $590
Recipient: Heather Dose
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Nancy J. Schroeder

Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award

Amount: $500
Recipient: Danielle Fiebelkorn Wrucke
Hometown/Country: Baxter, MN
Representative: Dr. Prem and Raj Jauhar

Bert D. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,250
Recipient: Leah Krabbenhoft
Hometown/Country: Moorhead, MN
Representative: 3 Rivers Potato Services, Inc.

John H. Longwell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $390
Recipient: Rahil AshtariMahini
Hometown/Country: Iran
Representative: Lorna Longwell Johnson

Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $400
Recipient: Aurora Manley
Hometown/Country: Ponca City, OK
Representative: Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Miller

Eric Matthew Miller Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Evan Salsman
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Adeline C. Miller

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Patricia Cabas Luhmann
Hometown/Country: Chile
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Abigail Debner
Hometown/Country: Winsted, MN
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Marina Dobrydina
Hometown/Country: Russia
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: S.M. Hisam Rabbi
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Dulan Samarappuli
Hometown/Country: Sri Lanka
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Santosh Sharma
Hometown/Country: Nepal
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Naa Korkoi Ardayfio
Hometown/Country: Ghana
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Mohamed Ibrahim
Hometown/Country: Kenya
Representative: Linda Moses

John D. Nalewaja Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $1,400
Recipient: Blake Thilmony
Hometown/Country: Mandan, ND
Representative: Donna Nalewaja

John D. Nalewaja Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $1,400
Recipient: Theresa Reinhardt
Hometown/Country: Alhambra, IL
Representative: Donna Nalewaja

Luwbia Aranda Rocha Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Jose Rivera
Hometown/Country: Puerto Rico
Representative: Dr. Richard and Rebecca Horsley

Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $580
Recipient: Muhammad Arif Uz Zaman
Hometown/Country: Bangledesh
Representative: Nancy Daley

John F. Soper Plant Sciences Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $700
Recipient: Nathan Maren
Hometown/Country: St. Paul, MN
Representative: Dr. John and Sharyn Soper

Back to top

Jack Carter Scholarship Recipients

(Students in all academic disciplines in the Department of Plant Sciences are eligible.)

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Mary Skjervheim
Hometown: Nekoma, ND
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: David Mettler
Hometown: Burtrum, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Back to top

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.