Plant Sciences

Accessibility


| Share

2014-15 Recipients

Click to jump to:

Food Science Scholarship Recipients

Sam Kuhl Scholarship

Amount: $220
Recipient: Nikela Gathji
Hometown: Rochester, MN

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Catherine La Patka
Hometown: Willmar, MN
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Brittney Riebel
Hometown: LeCenter, MN
Representative: Mr. Robert Majkrzak

GIANTS/NDSU Food Science Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Cassandra Hillen
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Kristen Mumm

Back to top

Horticulture Scholarship Recipients

Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: John Kalenze
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: North Dakota Nursery & Greenhouse Association

Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Hannah Barrett
Hometown: Staples, MN
Representative: North Dakota State Horticultural Society

Harry Graves Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $420
Recipient: McKenzie Wollmann
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Reta Graves

Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture

Amount: $170
Recipient: Rennah Al Kayali
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Ms. Mary Haedt

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Hort major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Nathan Jahnke
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Non-hort major)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Kelsey Windrum
Hometown: White Bear Lake, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Faculty & Staff Scholarship

Amount: $325
Recipient: Meredith Swanson
Hometown: Swanville, MN
Representative: Horticulture Faculty - Dept. of Plant Sciences

Hovland-Jensen Scholarship Fund

Amount: $325
Recipient: Erik Laber
Hometown: Jamestown, ND
Representative: Mrs. Laurel Jensen Paul and Mrs. Claire Leon

Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship

Amount: $230
Recipient: Hannah Barrett
Hometown: Staples, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

The Mainline Potato Company, Inc. Scholarship

Amount: $125
Recipient: Presley Mosher
Hometown: Fertile, MN
Representative: Sherwood Peterson

Henry & Corinne Foley Peterson Horticulture Scholarship

Amount: $570
Recipient: Presley Mosher
Hometown: Fertile, MN
Representative: Mrs. Sherry Watt and Ms. Karol Rood

H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship

Amount: $590
Recipient: Nathan Jahnke
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Piepkorn Family

Ronald C. Smith Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Joshua Schwebach
Hometown: Fennimore, WI
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Ronald C. Smith Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Mitchell Stephens
Hometown: Sioux Falls, SD
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Aimee Stockman Thapa Horticulture Endowment

Amount: $500
Recipient: Mary Skjervheim
Hometown: Nekoma, ND
Representative: Genevieve M. Stockman

A.D. Stoesz Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $530
Recipient: Emma Neigum
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Mrs. Elizabeth Wickham and Paul Stoesz

W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship

Amount: $225
Recipient: Kaylyn Hopfauf
Hometown: Mandan, ND
Representative: Don Watt and Mrs. Joan Burke

Back to top

Crop & Weed Sciences Scholarship Recipients

Arthur Companies/Joe Burgum

Amount: $320
Recipient: Chad Jelinek
Hometown: Pisek, ND
Representative: Rick Burgum/Arthur Farmers Elevator

John Breker Crop Science Scholarship

Amount: $330
Recipient: Brady Swanson
Hometown: Karlstad, MN
Representative: MINN-DAK Farmers Co-op

James R. Dawson Scholarship

Amount: $420
Recipient: Phillip Wanner
Hometown: Wishek, ND
Representative: Debra Dawson

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Amount: $785
Recipient: Erin Endres
Hometown: Carrington, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Amount: $785
Recipient: Brenden Klebe
Hometown: Willow City, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Travis C. Engstrom Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Justin Zahradka
Hometown: Lawton, ND
Representative: Warren & Sharon Engstrom

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Amount: $990
Recipient: Jodi Boe
Hometown: Golden Valley, ND
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbaara Fick

Fick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Amount: $990
Recipient: Mikayla Miller
Hometown: Red Lake Falls, MN
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbaara Fick

Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Colten Lee
Hometown: Velva, ND
Representative: Dr. Al Schneiter and Neil Riveland

Lars A. Jensen Scholarship (NDCISA)

Amount: $1,060
Recipient: Tanner Post
Hometown: Lakefield, MN
Representative: ND Crop Improvement and Seed Association

H.R. Lund Freshman PLSC Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Jared Kittelson
Hometown: Enderlin, ND
Representative: Dr. H. R. Lund

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $900
Recipient: Kyle Aasand
Hometown: Carrington, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $900
Recipient: Nathan Qual
Hometown: Lisbon, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $900
Recipient: Abby Sumption
Hometown: Ellendale, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $450
Recipient: William Klose
Hometown: Hoople, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Amount: $450
Recipient: Tyler Mahrer
Hometown: Forman, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Ben Cigelske
Hometown: Hatton, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Bryn Halley
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Amount: $100
Recipient: Natalie Osowski
Hometown: Hallock, MN
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Neil Iverson
Hometown: Mekinock, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Jeremy Sauer
Hometown: Long Prairie, MN
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Mid America CropLife Association (MACA) Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Jodi Boe
Hometown: Golden Valley, ND
Representative: Mid America CropLife Association

Monsanto Ag. Products Co. Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Martin Ausk
Hometown: Wheatland, ND
Representative: Monsanto

Monsanto Ag. Products Co. Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Brandon Breckheimer
Hometown: Valley City, ND
Representative: Monsanto

ND Ag Association - Duane Berglund Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Natalie Osowski
Hometown: Hallock, MN
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Irvine T. Dietrich Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Alex Liebe
Hometown: Milbank, SD
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Donald Kenna Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Ben Cigelske
Hometown: Hatton, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Chuck Rongen Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: John Breker
Hometown: Rutland, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Soybean Council Crop Sciences Scholarship

Amount: $2,000 F; $2,000 S
Recipient: Bryn Halley
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: ND Soybean Council

ND Soybean Council Crop Sciences Scholarship

Amount: $2,000 F; $2,000 S
Recipient: Nicholas Schimek
Hometown: Deer River, MN
Representative: ND Soybean Council

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $540
Recipient: Taylor Ketterling
Hometown: Wishek, ND
Representative: Gary Peterson and Alvin Peterson

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $540
Recipient: Andrew Effertz
Hometown: Velva, ND
Representative: Gary Peterson and Alvin Peterson

Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $610
Recipient: Tallen Berg
Hometown: Nortonville, ND
Representative: Mrs. Donna Richards

Bob Roach Scholarship

Amount: $685
Recipient: Matthew Pederson
Hometown: Wheaton, MN
Representative: Leslie and Audrey Roach

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Paul Subart
Hometown: Robinson, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Stacie Urbach
Hometown: Englevale, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Small Grains Institute Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Tracy Hillenbrand
Hometown: Kandiyohi, MN
Representative: Small Grains Institute

Theodore E. and Marguerite R. Stoa Scholarship

Amount: $520
Recipient: Chad Jelinek
Hometown: Pisek, ND
Representative: Marjorie Stoa

Back to top

Cereal Science Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Dakota Specialty Milling Scholarship

Amount: $220
Recipient: Lingzhu Deng
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Brian Sorenson

Rahr Malting Scholarship

Amount: $180
Recipient: Ramon Huerta Zurita
Hometown/Country: Mexico
Representative: Rahr Corporation

Len Sibbitt Scholarship

Amount: $140
Recipient: Hazila Khalid
Hometown/Country: Malaysia

Back to top

Plant Sciences Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,700
Recipient: Sintayehu Daba
Hometown/Country: Ethiopia
Representative: Frank Bain Estate

Frank Bain Scholarship

Amount: $1,700
Recipient: Osvaldo Teuber
Hometown/Country: Chile
Representative: Frank Bain Estate

Dr. Robert A. Henson Agronomy Research Scholarship

Amount: $200
Recipient: Manbir Kaur Rakkar
Hometown/Country: India
Representative: Nancy J. Schroeder

Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Mohamed (Somo) Ibrahim
Hometown/Country: Kenya
Representative: Dr. Prem and Raj Jauhar

John H. Longwell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $360
Recipient: Renata Jung
Hometown/Country: Brazil
Representative: Lorna Longwell Johnson

Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $400
Recipient: Elina Adhikari
Hometown/Country: Nepal
Representative: Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Miller

Eric Matthew Miller Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Evan Salsman
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Adeline C. Miller

Monsanto Scholarship

Amount: $500
Recipient: Dulan Samarappuli
Hometown/Country: Sri Lanka
Representative: Monsanto

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Alfredo Aponte
Hometown/Country: Puerto Rico
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Abigail Debner
Hometown/Country: Winsted, MN
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Marina Dobrydina
Hometown/Country: Russia
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Atena Oladzadabbasabadi
Hometown/Country: Iran
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Brittany Olson
Hometown/Country: Gilby, ND
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: S. M. Hisam Rabbi
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Roshan Sharma Poudel
Hometown/Country: Nepal
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Xianwen Zhu
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Linda Moses

Luwbia Aranda Rocha Memorial Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Jose Rivera
Hometown/Country: Puerto Rico
Representative: Dr. Richard and Rebecca Horsley

Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship

Amount: $540
Recipient: Santosh Sharma
Hometown/Country: Nepal
Representative: Nancy Daley

John F. Soper Plant Sciences Scholarship Endowment

Amount: $440
Recipient: John Stenger
Hometown/Country: Herman, MN
Representative: Dr. John and Sharyn Soper

Back to top

Jack Carter Scholarship Recipients

(Students in all academic disciplines in the Department of Plant Sciences are eligible.)

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Hannah Barrett
Hometown: Staples, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: John Stenger
Hometown: Herman, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Back to top

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.