Plant Sciences

Accessibility


| Share

2013-14 Recipients

Click to jump to:
Food Science Scholarship Recipients
Horticulture Scholarship Recipients
Crop & Weed Sciences Scholarship Recipients
Cereal Science Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients
Plant Sciences Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients
Jack Carter Scholarship Recipients

Food Science Scholarship Recipients

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Amber Lindgren

Amount: $500
Recipient: Amber Lindgren
Hometown: St. Louis Park, MN

Red River Commodities Scholarship

Emily Feldman

Amount: $500
Recipient: Emily Feldman
Hometown: Minot, ND

Sam Kuhl Scholarship

picture not available

Amount: $210
Recipient: Dane Hoffman
Hometown: New York Mills, MN

Back to top

Horticulture Scholarship Recipients

Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship

Jahnke, Nathan

Amount: $500
Recipient: McKenzie Wollmann
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: North Dakota Nursery & Greenhouse Association

Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship

Debner, Abigail

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Hannah Barrett
Hometown: Staples, MN
Representative: North Dakota State Horticultural Society

Harry Graves Scholarship Endowment

Mettler, David

Amount: $390
Recipient: John Kalenze
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Reta Graves

Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture

Erwin, Nicholas

Amount: $170
Recipient: Emma Neigum
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Ms. Mary Haedt

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Hort major)

Mettler, David

Amount: $300
Recipient: Nicholas Erwin
Hometown: Delano, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Non-hort major)

Picture not available (narrow)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Jenny Kubischta
Hometown: Hope, ND
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Faculty & Staff Scholarship

Olson, Brittany

Amount: $300
Recipient: Presley Mosher
Hometown: Fertile, MN
Representative: Horticulture Faculty - Dept. of Plant Sciences

Hovland-Jensen Scholarship Fund

Kalenze, John

Amount: $330
Recipient: Matthew Brooke
Hometown: Dickinson, ND
Representative: Mrs. Laurel Jensen Paul and Mrs. Claire Leon

Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship

Neigum, Emma

Amount: $230
Recipient: Erik Laber
Hometown: Jamestown, ND
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

The Mainline Potato Company, Inc. Scholarship

Neigum, Emma

Amount: $125
Recipient: Emma Neigum
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Sherwood Peterson

Henry & Corinne Foley Peterson Horticulture Scholarship

Brooke, Matthew

Amount: $575
Recipient: Brittany Jangula
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Mrs. Sherry Watt and Ms. Karol Rood

H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship

Barrett, Hannah

Amount: $580
Recipient: Nathan Jahnke
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Mrs. Clara Piepkorn

A.D. Stoesz Memorial Scholarship

Fischbach, Emily

Amount: $1,020
Recipient: David Mettler
Hometown: Burtrum, MN
Representative: Mrs. Elizabeth Wickham and Paul Stoesz

W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship

Kalenze, John

Amount: $225
Recipient: Kelsie Ternes
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Don Watt and Mrs. Joan Burke

Back to top

Crop & Weed Sciences Scholarship Recipients

Arthur Companies/Joe Burgum

Spiekermeier, Matthew

Amount: $320
Recipient: William Klose
Hometown: Hoople, ND
Representative: Rick Burgum/Arthur Farmers Elevator

John Breker Crop Science Scholarship

Maidl, Andrew

Amount: $330
Recipient: Bre'Anna Hanson
Hometown: Forman, ND
Representative: MINN-DAK Farmers Coop.

James R. Dawson Scholarship

Johnson, Kory

Amount: $420
Recipient: Brett Thompson
Hometown: Rochester, MN
Representative: Debra Dawson

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Boe, Jodi

Amount: $785
Recipient: Brenden Klebe
Hometown: Willow City, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Klebe, Brenden

Amount: $785
Recipient: Kyle Aasand
Hometown: Carrington, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Travis C. Engstrom Memorial Scholarship

Fiala, Brianna

Amount: $500
Recipient: Brianna Fiala
Hometown: Forman, ND
Representative: Warren & Sharon Engstrom

Rick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Klebe, Brenden

Amount: $735
Recipient: Andrew Lueck
Hometown: Renville, MN
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbaara Fick

Rick Endowed Scholarship Fund

Fiala, Brianna

Amount: $735
Recipient: Nathan Qual
Hometown: Lisbon, ND
Representative: Dr. Gerhardt and Barbaara Fick

Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship

Brodal, Alexander

Amount: $500
Recipient: Colten Lee
Hometown: Velva, ND
Representative: Dr. Al Schneiter and Neil Riveland

Lars A. Jensen Scholarship (NDCISA)

Sauer, Jeremy

Amount: $1,040
Recipient: Bryn Halley
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: ND Crop Improvement and Seed Association

H.R. Lund Freshman PLSC Scholarship

Lies, Alexander

Amount: $500
Recipient: Nolan Rockstad
Hometown: Ada, MN
Representative: Dr. H. R. Lund

George Meagher Scholarship

Gigstad, Cole

Amount: $900
Recipient: Jodi Boe
Hometown: Golden Valley, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Haugrud, Nathan

Amount: $900
Recipient: Neil Iverson
Hometown: Mekinock, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Lee, Mercedes

Amount: $900
Recipient: Natalie Osowski
Hometown: Hallock, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Leier, Nancy

Amount: $900
Recipient: Nicholas Schimek
Hometown: Deer River, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Podliska, Kellie

Amount: $100
Recipient: Kory Johnson
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Evenson, Travis

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Devan Hafner
Hometown: Sykeston, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Kritzberger, John

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Tanasha Krull
Hometown: Walcott, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Mid America CropLife Association (MACA) Scholarship

Qual, Nathan

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Morgan Hanson
Hometown: Webster, ND
Representative: Mid America CropLife Association

Monsanto Ag. Products Co. Scholarship

Stormo, Alexis

Amount: $500
Recipient: Scott Sova
Hometown: Forest Lake, MN
Representative: Monsanto

ND Ag Association - Duane Berglund Scholarship

Hazard, Nathan

Amount: $500
Recipient: Abby Sumption
Hometown: Ellendale, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Irvine T. Dietrich Scholarship

Podliska, Kellie

Amount: $500
Recipient: Elizabeth Burdolski
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Donald Kenna Scholarship

Wagner, Samuel

Amount: $500
Recipient: Lynn Carlson
Hometown: Finley, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Chuck Rongen Scholarship

Hagemeister, Marie

Amount: $500
Recipient: Amanda Beck
Hometown: Fargo, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Soybean Council Crop Sciences Scholarship

Nelson, Tracy

Amount: $1,500 F; $1,500 S
Recipient: Benjamin Cigelske
Hometown: Hatton, ND
Representative: ND Soybean Council

ND Soybean Council Crop Sciences Scholarship

Iverson, Neil

Amount: $1, 500 F; $1,500 S
Recipient: Jeremy Sauer
Hometown: Long Prairie, MN
Representative: ND Soybean Council

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Wanner, Phillip

Amount: $500
Recipient: Tallen Berg
Hometown: Nortonville, ND
Representative: Gary Peterson and Alvin Peterson

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Gullickson, Jenna

Amount: $500
Recipient: Mason Keefauver
Hometown: Cold Spring, MN
Representative: Gary Peterson and Alvin Peterson

Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship

Sova, Scott

Amount: $610
Recipient: John Breker
Hometown: Rutland, ND
Representative: Mrs. Donna Richards

Bob Roach Scholarship

Becker, Garrett

Amount: $685
Recipient: Garrett Becker
Hometown: McHenry, ND
Representative: Leslie and Audrey Roach

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Turbiville, Nevada

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Nancy Leier
Hometown: Hague, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Schemionek, Alexus

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Michael Wiest
Hometown: Velva, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Theodore E. and Marguerite R. Stoa Scholarship

Iverson, Neil

Amount: $430
Recipient: Kyle Aasand
Hometown: Carrington, ND
Representative: Marjorie Stoa

Back to top

Cereal Science Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Frank Bain Graduate Student Scholarship

Mihiri Mendis

Amount: $1,500
Recipient: Mihiri Mendis
Hometown/Country: Sri Lanka

Dakota Specialty Milling Scholarship

Elena de la Pena

Amount: $220
Recipient: Elena De La Pena
Hometown/Country: Spain

Rahr Malting Scholarship

Lingzhu Deng

Amount: $180
Recipient: Lingzhu Deng
Hometown/Country: China

Len Sibbitt Scholarship

Casey Johnson

Amount: $150
Recipient: Casey Johnson
Hometown/Country: Bovey, MN

Back to top

Plant Sciences Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Frank Bain Scholarship

Stenger, John

Amount: $1,500
Recipient: Marina Dobrydina
Hometown/Country: Russia
Representative: Frank Bain Estate

Frank Bain Scholarship

Dorcinvil, Ron

Amount: $1,500
Recipient: Ron Dorcinvil
Hometown/Country: Haiti
Representative: Frank Bain Estate

H. L. Bolley Graduate Scholarship

Kuruc, Julie

Amount: $1,020
Recipient: Jason Zurn
Hometown/Country: Horace, ND
Representative: NDSU Development Foundation

Gustav N. Geiszler Memorial Scholarship

Bassi, Filippo

Amount: $800
Recipient: Andrew Fillmore
Hometown/Country: Montgomery, MN
Representative: Family of Gus and Eleanor Geiszler

Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award

Mutukwa, Itai

Amount: $500
Recipient: Ali Soltani
Hometown/Country: Iran
Representative: Dr. Prem and Raj Jauhar

John H. Longwell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Jung, Renata

Amount: $370
Recipient: Santosh Sharma
Hometown/Country: Nepal
Representative: Lorna Longwell Johnson

Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship

Correa-Morales, Ana

Amount: $400
Recipient: John Stenger
Hometown/Country: Herman, MN
Representative: Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Miller

Eric Matthew Miller Memorial Scholarship

Peterson, Jared

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Matthew Chaput
Hometown/Country: Langdon, ND
Representative: Adeline C. Miller

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Scholarship

Schoch, Amanda

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Tsogtbayar Baasandorj
Hometown/Country: Mongolia
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Abdullah Bari, Md.

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Sintayehu Daba
Hometown/Country: Ethiopia
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Daba, Sintayehu

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Morgan Echeverry-Solarte
Hometown/Country: Colombia
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Dobrydina, Marina

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Itai Mutukwa
Hometown/Country: Zimbabwe
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Laude, Tonette

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Atena Oladzadabbasabadi
Hometown/Country: Iran
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Mazaheri, Mona

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Hisam Rabbi
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Roman, Irene

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Roshan Sharma Poudel
Hometown/Country: Nepal
Representative: Linda Moses

John D. Nalewaja Graduate Scholarship

Sun, Qun

Amount: $900
Recipient: Jason Adams
Hometown/Country: Albuquerque, NM
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Luwbia Aranda Rocha Memorial Scholarship

Zhu, Xianwen

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Alfredo Aponte
Hometown/Country: Puerto Rico
Representative: Dr. Richard and Rebecca Horsley

Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship

Echeverry-Solarte, Morgan

Amount: $540
Recipient: Abdullah Al Bari
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Nancy Daley

John F. Soper Plant Sciences Scholarship Endowment

Soltani, Ali

Amount: $250
Recipient: Renata Jung
Hometown/Country: Brazil
Representative: Dr. John and Sharyn Soper

Back to top

Jack Carter Scholarship Recipients

(Students in all academic disciplines in the Department of Plant Sciences are eligible.)

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Mettler, David

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: David Mettler
Hometown: Burtrum, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Stenger, John

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: John Stenger
Hometown: Herman, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Back to top

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.