Plant Sciences

Accessibility


| Share

2012-13 Recipients

Horticulture Scholarship Recipients

Harry C. Baker Memorial Scholarship

Jahnke, Nathan

Amount: $500
Recipient: Nathan Jahnke
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: North Dakota Nursery & Greenhouse Association

Larry J. Chaput Horticultural Scholarship

Debner, Abigail

Amount: $800
Recipient: Abigail Debner
Hometown: Winsted, MN
Representative: North Dakota State Horticultural Society

Harry Graves Scholarship Endowment

Mettler, David

Amount: $380
Recipient: David Mettler
Hometown: Burtrum, MN
Representative: Reta Graves

Margaret Haedt Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture

Erwin, Nicholas

Amount: $170
Recipient: Nicholas Erwin
Hometown: Delano, MN
Representative: Ms. Mary Haedt

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Hort major)

Mettler, David

Amount: $300
Recipient: David Mettler
Hometown: Burtrum, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Club Scholarship (Non-hort major)

Picture not available (narrow)

Amount: $300
Recipient: Anne Debner
Hometown: Winsted, MN
Representative: Horticulture and Forestry Club

Horticulture and Forestry Faculty & Staff Scholarship

Olson, Brittany

Amount: $190
Recipient: Brittany Olson
Hometown: Gilby, ND
Representative: Horticulture Faculty - Dept. of Plant Sciences

Horticulture Faculty Scholarship

Ternes, Kelsie

Amount: $100
Recipient: Kelsie Ternes
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Horticulture Faculty - Dept. of Plant Sciences

Hovland-Jensen Scholarship Fund

Kalenze, John

Amount: $330
Recipient: John Kalenze
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Mrs. Laurel Jensen Paul and Mrs. Claire Leon

Ruth M. Johnson Scholarship

Neigum, Emma

Amount: $235
Recipient: Emma Neigum
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

The Mainline Potato Company, Inc. Scholarship

Neigum, Emma

Amount: $125
Recipient: Emma Neigum
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Representative: Sherwood Peterson

Henry & Corinne Foley Peterson Horticulture Scholarship

Brooke, Matthew

Amount: $580
Recipient: Matthew Brooke
Hometown: Dickinson, ND
Representative: Mrs. Sherry Watt and Ms. Karol Rood

H. Donald Piepkorn Scholarship

Barrett, Hannah

Amount: $590
Recipient: Hannah Barrett
Hometown: Staples, MN
Representative: Mrs. Clara Piepkorn

A.D. Stoesz Memorial Scholarship

Fischbach, Emily

Amount: $510
Recipient: Emily Fischbach
Hometown: Eagan, MN
Representative: Mrs. Elizabeth Wickham and Paul Stoesz

W. Allan and H. Lucile Watt Scholarship

Kalenze, John

Amount: $225
Recipient: John Kalenze
Hometown: West Fargo, ND
Representative: Don Watt and Mrs. Joan Burke

 

Crop & Weed Sciences Scholarship Recipients

Arthur Companies/Joe Burgum

Spiekermeier, Matthew

Amount: $320
Recipient: Matthew Spiekermeier
Hometown: Sheldon, ND
Representative: Rick Burgum/Arthur Farmers Elevator

John Breker Crop Science Scholarship

Maidl, Andrew

Amount: $330
Recipient: Andrew Maidl
Hometown: Lafayette, MN
Representative: MINN-DAK Farmers Coop.

James R. Dawson Scholarship

Johnson, Kory

Amount: $430
Recipient: Kory Johnson
Hometown: Watertown, SD
Representative: Debra Dawson

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Boe, Jodi

Amount: $795
Recipient: Jodi Boe
Hometown: Golden Valley, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Russell and Anna Duncan Foundation Scholarship

Klebe, Brenden

Amount: $795
Recipient: Brenden Klebe
Hometown: Willow City, ND
Representative: Dr. Marvin Duncan

Travis C. Engstrom Memorial Scholarship

Fiala, Brianna

Amount: $500
Recipient: Brianna Fiala
Hometown: Forman, ND
Representative: Warren & Sharon Engstrom

Ernie French Crop and Weed Sciences Scholarship

Brodal, Alexander

Amount: $500
Recipient: Alexander Brodal
Hometown: Columbus, ND
Representative: Dr. Al Schneiter and Neil Riveland

Lars A. Jensen Scholarship (NDCISA)

Sauer, Jeremy

Amount: $1,030
Recipient: Jeremy Sauer
Hometown: Long Prairie, MN
Representative: ND Crop Improvement and Seed Association

H.R. Lund Freshman PLSC Scholarship

Lies, Alexander

Amount: $500
Recipient: Alexander Lies
Hometown: Cathay, ND
Representative: Dr. H. R. Lund

George Meagher Scholarship

Gigstad, Cole

Amount: $925
Recipient: Cole Gigstad
Hometown: Sacred Heart, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Haugrud, Nathan

Amount: $925
Recipient: Nathan Haugrud
Hometown: Rothsay, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Lee, Mercedes

Amount: $925
Recipient: Mercedes Lee
Hometown: Perley, MN
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

George Meagher Scholarship

Leier, Nancy

Amount: $925
Recipient: Nancy Leier
Hometown: Strasburg, ND
Representative: Ms. Jeanne Rzeszut

Cal Messersmith PLSC Undergraduate Teaching Scholarship

Podliska, Kellie

Amount: $100
Recipient: Kellie Podliska
Hometown: Lidgerwood, ND
Representative: Dr. Cal Messersmith

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Evenson, Travis

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Travis Evenson
Hometown: Coleharbor, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Dwain W. Meyer Scholarship

Kritzberger, John

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: John Kritzberger
Hometown: Hillsboro, ND
Representative: Dr. Dwain Meyer

Monsanto Ag. Products Co. Scholarship

Qual, Nathan

Amount: $500
Recipient: Nathan Qual
Hometown: Lisbon, ND
Representative: Monsanto

Monsanto Ag. Products Co. Scholarship

Stormo, Alexis

Amount: $500
Recipient: Alexis Stormo
Hometown: Summit, SD
Representative: Monsanto

ND Ag Association - Duane Berglund Scholarship

Hazard, Nathan

Amount: $500
Recipient: Nathan Hazard
Hometown: Cooperstown, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Irvine T. Dietrich Scholarship

Podliska, Kellie

Amount: $500
Recipient: Kellie Podliska
Hometown: Lidgerwood, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Donald Kenna Scholarship

Wagner, Samuel

Amount: $500
Recipient: Samuel Wagner
Hometown: Fisher, MN
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Ag Association - Chuck Rongen Scholarship

Hagemeister, Marie

Amount: $500
Recipient: Marie Hagemeister
Hometown: Argusville, ND
Representative: ND Ag Association

ND Soybean Council Crop Sciences Scholarship

Nelson, Tracy

Amount: $1,500 F; $1,500 S
Recipient: Tracy Nelson
Hometown: Litchville, ND
Representative: ND Soybean Council

ND Soybean Council Crop Sciences Scholarship

Iverson, Neil

Amount: $1, 500 F; $1,500 S
Recipient: Neil Iverson
Hometown: Mekinock, ND
Representative: ND Soybean Council

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Wanner, Phillip

Amount: $550
Recipient: Phillip Wanner
Hometown: Wishek, ND
Representative: Gary Peterson and Alvin Peterson

Glenn A. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Gullickson, Jenna

Amount: $550
Recipient: Jenna Gullickson
Hometown: Spiritwood, ND
Representative: Gary Peterson and Alvin Peterson

Leonard and Donna Richards Agriculture Scholarship

Sova, Scott

Amount: $600
Recipient: Scott Sova
Hometown: Forest Lake, MN
Representative: Mrs. Donna Richards

Bob Roach Scholarship

Becker, Garrett

Amount: $690
Recipient: Garrett Becker
Hometown: McHenry, ND
Representative: Leslie and Audrey Roach

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Turbiville, Nevada

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Nevada Turbiville
Hometown: Rhame, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Harry and Lillie Seidel Agriculture Scholarship

Schemionek, Alexus

Amount: $2,000
Recipient: Alexus Schemionek
Hometown: Penn, ND
Representative: Harris and Kathryn Seidel

Theodore E. and Marguerite R. Stoa Scholarship

Iverson, Neil

Amount: $420
Recipient: Neil Iverson
Hometown: Mekinock, ND
Representative: Marjorie Stoa

 

Graduate Student Scholarship Recipients

Frank Bain Scholarship

Stenger, John

Amount: $1,400
Recipient: John Stenger
Hometown/Country: Herman, MN
Representative: Frank Bain Estate

Frank Bain Scholarship

Dorcinvil, Ron

Amount: $1,400
Recipient: Ron Dorcinvil
Hometown/Country: Haiti
Representative: Frank Bain Estate

H. L. Bolley Graduate Scholarship

Kuruc, Julie

Amount: $1,030
Recipient: Julie Kuruc
Hometown/Country: Colflax, ND
Representative: NDSU Development Foundation

Crop and Weed Graduate Scholarship

Bassi, Filippo

Amount: $790
Recipient: Filippo Bassi
Hometown/Country: Italy
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Prem Jauhar Crop Science Research Award

Mutukwa, Itai

Amount: $500
Recipient: Itai Mutukwa
Hometown/Country: Zimbabwe
Representative: Dr. Prem & Raj Jauhar

John H. Longwell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Jung, Renata

Amount: $370
Recipient: Renata Jung
Hometown/Country: Brazil
Representative: Lorna Longwell Johnson

Devin Miller Memorial Scholarship

Correa-Morales, Ana

Amount: $400
Recipient: Ana Correa-Morales
Hometown/Country: Colombia
Representative: Dr. & Mrs. Jerry Miller

Eric Matthew Miller Memorial Scholarship

Peterson, Jared

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Jared Peterson
Hometown/Country: Fargo, ND
Representative: Adeline C. Miller

Monsanto Graduate Student Scholarship

Schoch, Amanda

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Amanda Schoch
Hometown/Country: New England, ND
Representative: Monsanto

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Abdullah Bari, Md.

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Md. Abdullah Bari
Hometown/Country: Bangladesh
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Daba, Sintayehu

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Sintayehu Daba
Hometown/Country: Ethiopia
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Dobrydina, Marina

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Marina Dobrydina
Hometown/Country: Russia
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Laude, Tonette

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Tonette Laude
Hometown/Country: Philippines
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Mazaheri, Mona

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Mona Mazaheri
Hometown/Country: Iran
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Roman, Irene

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Irene Roman
Hometown/Country: Puerto Rico
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Sun, Qun

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Qun Sun
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Linda Moses

Charles & Linda Moses Presidential Graduate Fellowship

Zhu, Xianwen

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Xianwen Zhu
Hometown/Country: China
Representative: Linda Moses

Luwbia Aranda Rocha Memorial Scholarship

Echeverry-Solarte, Morgan

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: Morgan Echeverry-Solarte
Hometown/Country: Colombia
Representative: Dr. Richard & Rebecca Horsley

Glenn S. Smith International Graduate Fellowship

Soltani, Ali

Amount: $540
Recipient: Ali Soltani
Hometown/Country: Iran
Representative: Nancy Daley

 

Jack Carter Scholarship Recipients

(Students in all academic disciplines in the Department of Plant Sciences are eligible.)

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Undergraduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Mettler, David

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: David Mettler
Hometown: Burtrum, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Jack F. Carter Plant Sciences Graduate Scholastic
and Leadership Scholarship

Stenger, John

Amount: $1,000
Recipient: John Stenger
Hometown: Herman, MN
Representative: Dept. of Plant Sciences

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.