Plant Sciences

Accessibility


Ph.D. Dissertation Videos

Three-minute videos summarizing dissertation research for a lay audience. Required of Ph.D. candidates by NDSU Graduate School.

| Share

2017

Tawakalit Asiyanbi-Hammed
Program: Cereal Science
Adviser: Dr. Senay Simsek

Lingzhu Deng
Program: Cereal Science
Adviser: Dr. Frank Manthey

Marina Johnson
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Elias Elias

Sepehr Mohajeri Naraghi
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Elias Elias

Atena Oladzad Abbasabadi
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Elias Elias

S. M. Hisam Al Rabbi
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Elias Elias

Jyoti Saini
Program: Genomics & Bioinformatics
Adviser: Dr. Justin Faris

Dulan Samarappuli
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Marisol Berti

Osvaldo Teuber
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Marisol Berti

Wei Zhang
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Xiwen Cai

| Share

2016

Tsogtbayar Baasandorj
Program: Cereal Science
Adviser: Dr. Senay Simsek

Shana Forster
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Joel Ransom

Kiran Ghising
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr.Juan Osorno

Ramon Huerta-Zurita
Program: Cereal Science
Adviser: Dr. Paul Schwarz

Khairunizah Hazila Khalid
Program: Cereal Science
Adviser: Dr. Senay Simsek

Mohamed Ibrahim
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Francois Marais

Grant Mehring
Program: Plant Sciences
Advisers: Dr. Joel Ransom and Dr. Jochum Wiersma

John Stenger
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Harlene Hatterman-Valenti

Jose Vasquez-Guzman
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Juan Osorno

| Share

2015

Sintayehu Daba
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Richard Horsley

Elena De La Pena
Program: Cereal Science
Adviser: Dr. Frank Manthey

Naiyuan Dong
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Marcelo Carena

Ahmed ElFatih Amin ElDoliefy
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Mohamed Mergoum

Gerardo Gracia-Gonzalez
Program: Cereal Science
Adviser: Dr. Senay Simsek

Danqiong Huang
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Wenhao Dai

Renata Jung
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Richard Horsley

Samira Mafimoghaddam
Program: Genomics
Adviser: Dr. Phillip McClean

Debjyoti Sen Gupta
Program: Cereal Science
Advisesr: Dr. Kevin McPhee

Santosh Sharma
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Marcelo Carena

Qun Sun
Program: Genomics
Adviser: Dr. Steven Xu

Alfredo Aponte Zayas
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Marisol Berti

Xianwen Zhu
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Xiwen Cai

| Share

2014

Raphael Colbert
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Juan Osorno

Morgan Echeverry-Solarte
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Mohamed Mergoum

Yang Gao
Program: Plant Sciences
Adviser: Dr. Deying Li

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.