Youth Compete in N.D. State 4-H Livestock Quiz Bowl
(Click an image below to view a high-resolution image that can be downloaded)
Teams from Oliver, Morton, Stark-Billings, Golden Valley, Mountrail and Pembina counties took top honors in the second state 4-H livestock quiz bowl held at North Dakota State University.
The contest provides an opportunity for youth enrolled in the North Dakota 4-H livestock project to demonstrate their knowledge of animal science-related subject matter in a friendly, yet competitive, setting.
Youth were tested on all food animal livestock species: beef, dairy, swine, goat (dairy and meat), sheep, poultry and rabbit. The 4-H’ers also fielded questions about Youth for the Quality and Care of Animals, a national multispecies quality assurance program for youth ages 8 to 21, with a focus on three core pillars: food safety, animal well-being and character development.
Fifty-five youth representing six North Dakota counties completed in the quiz bowl.
Senior Division
The top teams were:
- First - Oliver County 4-H, with team members Jacob Klaudt, Rebecca Schmidt, Morgan Miller and Reanna Schmidt
- Second - Morton County 4-H, with team members Cooper Strommen, Cassidy Strommen, Sheridan Ellingson and Medora Ellingson
- Third - Golden Valley 4-H, with team members Chance Manhart, Abby Hecker, Kade Manhart and Kinze Steiner
Individual winners:
- First - Klaudt
- Second - Taylor Downing, Stark-Billings County 4-H
- Third - Morgan Vachal, Mountrail County 4-H
- Fourth - Kade Manhart
- Fifth - Hecker
Intermediate Division
The top teams were:
- First - Stark-Billings County 4-H, with team members Ian Dohrmann, Coy Melchior, Abby Talkington, Trevor Lefor and Emma Bock
- Second - Golden Valley County 4-H team No. 1, with team members Dillon Manhart, Abe Oech, Levi Hecker and Harley Feiring
- Third - Pembina County 4-H, with team members Gracee Thorlakson, Ava Kemnitz, Remington Larson, Wyatt Larson and Colbie Furstenau
Individual winners:
- First - Gust Twedt, Golden Valley 4-H
- Second - Erika Littlefield, Mountrail County 4-H
- Third - Thorlakson
- Fourth - Kemnitz
- Fifth - Manhart
Junior Division
The top teams were:
- First - Stark-Billings County 4-H, with team members Hadley Talkington, Layne Melchior, Sawyer Wolf and Kylee Sickler
- Second - Golden Valley County 4-H, with team members Josh Davidson, Bronson Manhart, Taylor Feiring and Gus Ueckert
Individual winners:
- First - Talkington
- Second - Davidson
- Third - Melchior
- Three way tie for fourth - Manhart, Sickler and Wolf
Teams competed by giving oral answerers to questions posed by a moderator. Each match had a one-on-one phase, a team phase and a toss-up phase with bonuses attached to questions.
NDSU Agriculture Communication - March 16, 2020
Source: | Leigh Ann Skurupey, 701-231-6658, leighann.skurupey@ndsu.edu |
---|---|
Editor: | Ellen Crawford, 701-231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu |