Spring N.D. 4-H Archery Match Winners Named
(Click the image below to view a high-resolution image that can be downloaded)
Teams from Morton, Logan, Rolette, Ramsey and McIntosh counties won first-place honors in the 4-H Archery Shooting Sports State Match held May 13-15 at the newly renovated North Dakota 4-H Camp near Washburn.
Nearly 170 4-H’ers competed in 3-D archery, field archery and World Federation field archery. Senior freestyle division participants competed in all three events to qualify for the 2017 4-H National Invitational Match in Grand Island, Neb.
The 3-D archery event consisted of bare bow and freestyle divisions. Participants scored 30 3-D animal targets, with one arrow shot at each for a complete round and total score of 300. The yardages were adjusted for participants’ age, with seniors shooting a maximum of 50 yards, juniors 35 yards and beginners 25 yards in 3-D and field archery.
World Federation field archery was for seniors only. The archery course had four shooting distances marked from 30 to 60 meters.
Here are the results by category:
Senior Division
- Freestyle team - first, Morton County (team members Braeden Kraft, Kinley Hetletved, Blake Hensley and Tanner Bitz)
- Freestyle individual - top scorer, Kraft, with a score of 785
- Bare bow individual, 3-D - top scorer, Dixie Sauter, Grant County, with a score of 118
Junior Division
- Freestyle team - first, Logan County (team members Trenton Erbele, Charmaine Haas and Payton Haas)
- Bare bow team - first, Rolette County (team members Wyatt Dunlop, Sabrina Dunlop, Marti Moberg and Isadora Morin)
- Field archery team - first, Ramsey County (team members Hannah Morstad, Peter Wang, Emily Tjelta and Rachel Alexander)
- Freestyle individual, 3-D - top scorer, Erbele, with a score of 245
- Bare bow individual - top scorer, Wyatt Dunlop, with a score of 181
- Field archery individual, freestyle - top scorer, Matthew Schauer, Ward County, with a score of 171
- Field archery individual, bare bow - top scorer, Syndey Steiner, Hettinger County, with a score of 31
Beginner Division
- Freestyle team - first, Morton County (team members Cutter Craig, Kendra Boehm, Hatley Hetletved and Kylie Thompson)
- Bare bow team - first, McIntosh County (team members Kenady Gross, Hailey Metzger, Camden Weist and Kya Weist)
- Freestyle individual, 3-D - top scorer, Hunter Gegelman, Stutsman County, with a score of 241
- Bare bow individual, 3-D - top scorer, Gross, with a score of 153
Master’s Division
This division is for shooting sports participants who have qualified or attended the national shooting sports event in past years.
- First - Jacob Ellingson, Morton County, with a combined score of 757 in the three archery events
- Second - Erin Morstad, Ramsey County, with a combined score of 755
- Third - Christopher Morstad, Ramsey County, with a combined score of 735
NDSU Agriculture Communication - May 31, 2016
Source: | Adrian Biewer, 701-231-6184, adrian.biewer@ndsu.edu |
---|---|
Editor: | Ellen Crawford, 701-231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu |