You are here: Home Columns 2016 4-H State Fair Results 4-H’ers Place in N.D. State Fair Horse Show
 
Document Actions

4-H’ers Place in N.D. State Fair Horse Show

Numerous youth receive honors at the State Fair 4-H horse show.

Youth won awards in the three-day 4-H horse show held July 25-27 at the 2016 North Dakota State Fair in Minot. The youth participated in halter, performance and speed events. The youth were divided into three age divisions: junior, intermediate and senior.

Macey Moore, Berthold, was the junior high point individual, and Lilly Quern, West Fargo, was the reserve champion junior high point individual.

Ashton Wold, Devils Lake, was the intermediate high point individual, and Kaden Strom, Dawson, was the reserve champion intermediate high point individual.

Miriah Forness, Casselton, was the senior high point individual, and Kassidy Marschner, Columbus, was the reserve champion senior high point individual.

LaMoure County 4-H’ers won the Horse Herdsman trophy.

The winners by county were:

Benson

  • Marit Wang, Devils Lake, sixth place, Senior Hunter Hack; sixth place, Senior Reining

Bottineau

  • Kelsey Bowers, Souris, champion, Senior Keyhole; sixth place, Senior Barrel Racing

Burleigh

  • Jordyn Hoffman, Baldwin, reserve champion, Senior Western Pleasure; fourth place, Senior Showmanship at Halter; fourth place, Senior Western Horsemanship

Cass

  • Faith Bjerke, Mapleton, champion, Junior Showmanship at Halter; reserve champion, Junior Hunter Hack; third place, Junior Western Pleasure
  • Joslin Forness, West Fargo, third place, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences; third place, Intermediate Hunter Hack; fourth place, Intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation; fourth place, Intermediate Trail
  • Lauren Forness, Casselton, reserve champion, Senior Equitation Over Fences; third place, Senior Hunt Seat Equitation; third place, Senior Hunter Hack; third place, Senior Western Horsemanship; fourth place, Senior Trail; fifth place, Senior Showmanship at Halter
  • Miriah Forness, Casselton, champion, Senior High Point Individual; champion, Senior Equitation Over Fences; champion, Senior Hunt Seat Equitation; champion, Senior Hunter Under Saddle; champion, Senior Trail; champion, Senior Western Horsemanship; reserve champion, Senior Ranch Horse Pleasure; reserve champion, Senior Hunter Hack; reserve champion, Senior Keyhole; reserve champion, Senior Reining; third place, Senior Showmanship at Halter; fourth place, Senior Western Pleasure; sixth place, Senior Goat Tying
  • Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, champion, Junior Goat Tying; third place, Junior Hunt Seat Equitation; third place, Junior Reining; third place, Junior Showmanship at Halter; fifth place, Junior Equitation Over Fences; sixth place, Junior Hunter Hack
  • Lilly Quern, West Fargo, reserve champion, Junior High Point Individual; champion, Junior Reining; reserve champion, Junior Hunt Seat Equitation; reserve champion, Junior Keyhole; reserve champion, Junior Equitation Over Fences; third place, Junior Western Horsemanship; fourth place, Junior Showmanship at Halter; fourth place, Junior Western Pleasure; fifth place, Junior Hunter Hack; fifth place, Junior Hunter Under Saddle; fifth place, Junior Ranch Horse Pleasure; sixth place, Junior Trail
  • Laura Schirado, Argusville, fourth place, Intermediate Goat Tying; fourth place, Intermediate Pole Bending
  • Lily Schirado, Argusville, champion, Junior Keyhole; champion, Junior Pole Bending; fourth place, Junior Equitation Over Fences; reserve champion, Junior Hunter Under Saddle
  • Emily Teigen, Fargo, fifth place, Senior Hunter Under Saddle; sixth place, Senior Hunt Seat Equitation
  • Tianna Vetter, Fargo, third place, Senior Keyhole; fourth place, Senior Equitation Over Fences; fourth place, Senior Hunter Hack; sixth place, Senior Hunter Under Saddle

Divide

  • Harley Larson, Alamo, fifth place, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences
  • Josie Larson, Alamo, third place, Junior Hunter Hack; sixth place, Junior Hunter Under Saddle
  • Tessa Larson, Alamo, third place, Senior Goat Tying
  • Jule Stenson, Crosby, reserve champion, Junior Ranch Horse Pleasure; reserve champion, Junior Western Horsemanship; third place, Junior Trail; fourth place, Junior Hunt Seat Equitation; sixth place, Junior Showmanship at Halter

Dunn

  • Iris Dukart, Manning, sixth place, Intermediate Western Pleasure

Eddy

  • Alicia Louters, Sheyenne, fifth place, Senior Western Pleasure

Emmons

  • Brianna Klein, Linton, champion, Senior Barrel Racing; reserve champion, Senior Goat Tying; fourth place, Senior Reining; sixth place, Senior Keyhole
  • Gentry Richter, Linton, sixth place, Junior western Pleasure
  • JayCee Richter, Linton, champion, Junior Trail; reserve champion, Junior Goat Tying; fourth place, Junior Reining; fifth place, Junior Keyhole; fifth place, Junior Showmanship at Halter; sixth place, Junior Western Horsemanship
  • Riley Richter, Linton, third place, Junior Keyhole; third place, Junior Ranch Horse Pleasure
  • Gracie Schumacher, Linton, champion, Junior Ranch Horse Pleasure; reserve champion, Junior Trail; fourth place, Junior Western Horsemanship; fifth place, Junior Reining; fifth place, Junior Western Pleasure
  • Lucas Schumacher, Linton, third place, Intermediate Keyhole; sixth place, Intermediate Reining; sixth place, Intermediate Trail
  • Josi Schwab, Linton, champion, Intermediate Keyhole; champion, Intermediate Pole Bending
  • Wyatt Schwab, Linton, fourth place, Junior Keyhole; sixth place, Junior Goat Tying

Grand Forks

  • Emily Joerger, Mayville, fifth place, Senior Trail

Griggs

  • Shae Lynn Johnson, Luverne, champion, Senior Showmanship at Halter; reserve champion, Senior Hunt Seat Equitation; fourth place, Senior Hunter Under Saddle; sixth place, Senior western Pleasure
  • Jakenda Short, McHenry, champion, Senior Ranch Horse Pleasure
  • Kaleb Short, McHenry, champion, Junior Western Pleasure

Kidder

  • Kaden Strom, Dawson, reserve champion, Intermediate High Point Individual; champion, Intermediate Western Horsemanship; reserve champion, Intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation; third place, Intermediate Showmanship at Halter; fourth place, Intermediate Reining; fourth place, Intermediate Western Pleasure; fifth place, Intermediate Trail; sixth place, Intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure; Amanda Ebensteiner Memorial

LaMoure

  • Kallene Klever, LaMoure, third place, Senior Barrel Racing
  • Macy Robert, LaMoure, reserve champion, Intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure; reserve champion, Intermediate Trail; reserve champion, Intermediate Western Horsemanship; third place, Intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation; third place, Intermediate Hunter Under Saddle; fifth place, Intermediate Reining; fifth place, Intermediate Showmanship at Halter; fifth place, Intermediate Western Pleasure

McKenzie

  • Ashley Barnett, Watford City, champion, Senior Western Pleasure; reserve champion, Senior Showmanship at Halter; fourth place, Senior Hunt Seat Equitation; fourth place, Senior Keyhole; fifth place, Senior Barrel Racing; fifth place, Senior Western Horsemanship; sixth place, Senior Pole Bending

Morton

  • Katelyn Eisenbeis, Mandan, fifth place, Intermediate Barrel Racing; fifth place, Intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation
  • Morgan Henke, New Salem, reserve champion, Senior Hunter Under Saddle; sixth place, Senior Ranch Horse Pleasure; sixth place, Senior Western Horsemanship
  • Aubree Renner, Bismarck, champion, Intermediate Hunter Under Saddle; champion, Intermediate Showmanship at Halter; reserve champion, Intermediate Western Pleasure; third place, Intermediate Trail; fifth place, Intermediate Western Horsemanship

Mountrail

  • Emma Brewer, Stanley, fourth place, Junior Pole Bending
  • Clancy Hornberger, Blaisdell, third place, Junior Goat Tying; third place, Junior Pole Bending; sixth place, Junior Barrel Racing
  • Kassidy Marschner, Columbus, reserve champion, Senior High Point Individual; champion, Senior Pole Bending; champion, Senior Reining; third place, Senior Hunter Under Saddle; third place, Senior Trail; fourth place, Senior Barrel Racing; fifth place, Senior Equitation Over Fences; fifth place, Senior Hunter Hack

Pierce

  • Dani Christianson, Rugby, Best Herdsman, North Dakota State Fair Horse Show; reserve champion, Intermediate Keyhole; fifth place, Intermediate Pole Bending; sixth place, Intermediate Showmanship at Halter
  • Sierra Tofte, Wolford, fifth place, Intermediate Hunter Hack; fourth place, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences

Ramsey

  • Elle Black, Devils Lake, champion, Intermediate Barrel Racing
  • Molly Black, Devils Lake, champion, Intermediate Goat Tying; sixth place, Intermediate Pole Bending
  • Kadee Schlenker, Doyon, third place, Intermediate Western Horsemanship; third place, Intermediate Western Pleasure; fourth place, Intermediate Hunter Under Saddle; fourth place, Intermediate Showmanship at Halter
  • Ashton Wold, Devils Lake, champion, Intermediate High Point Individual; champion, Intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation; champion, Intermediate Reining; champion, Intermediate Trail; champion, Intermediate Western Pleasure; reserve champion, Intermediate Hunter Under Saddle; reserve champion, Intermediate Showmanship at Halter; third place, Intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure; fourth place, Intermediate Western Horsemanship; sixth place, Intermediate Barrel Racing

Rolette

  • Emma Arstein, Rolette, champion, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences; fourth place, Intermediate Hunter Hack
  • Kellie Dunlop, Rolla, sixth place, Junior Pole Bending
  • Laney Keplin, St. John, fourth place, Junior Barrel Racing
  • Emma Mitchell, Rolla, fourth place, Intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure; fifth place, Intermediate Goat Tying
  • Eva Tastad, Rolette, fifth place, Junior Goat Tying
  • Sydney Tastad, Rolette, sixth place, Intermediate Goat Tying; sixth place, Intermediate Keyhole

Sargent

  • Allie Bopp, Stirum, sixth place, Junior Hunt Seat Equitation

Stark-Billings

  • Natalie Duppong, Glen Ullin, third place, Senior Reining
  • Brycen Glass, Hebron, reserve champion, Junior Barrel Racing; reserve champion, Junior Pole Bending
  • Landree Glass, Hebron, third place, Junior Barrel Racing; fourth place, Junior Goat Tying
  • Taizalee Glass, Hebron, third place, Intermediate Barrel Racing
  • Christina Stroh, Dickinson, fifth place, Senior Pole Bending

Walsh

  • Kristen Larson, Hoople, third place, Senior Pole Bending
  • Megan Larson, Hoople, champion, Junior Barrel Racing; sixth place, Junior Reining

Ward

  • Kaitlyn Berg, Douglas, fifth place, Intermediate Hunter Under Saddle; sixth place, Intermediate Hunter Hack
  • Madilyn Berg, Douglas, reserve champion, Intermediate Hunter Hack; fourth place, Intermediate Keyhole
  • Keenan Best, Minot, reserve champion, Senior Barrel Racing; reserve champion, Senior Western Horsemanship; fourth place, Senior Ranch Horse Pleasure; fifth place, Senior Reining
  • Parker Bush, Minot, fifth place, Senior Hunt Seat Equitation; sixth place, Senior Showmanship at Halter; sixth place, Senior Trail
  • Casey Evenson, Minot, champion, Senior Hunter Hack; reserve champion, Senior Trail; third place, Senior Ranch Horse Pleasure; third place, Senior Equitation Over Fences; third place, Senior Western Pleasure
  • Emily Fannik, Max, third place, Junior Equitation Over Fences; third place, Junior Hunter Under Saddle; fourth place, Junior Hunter Hack; fifth place, Junior Hunt Seat Equitation; sixth place, Junior Ranch Horse Pleasure
  • Sidney Lovelace, Sawyer, champion, Intermediate Hunter Hack; reserve champion, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences; sixth place, Intermediate Western Horsemanship; third place, Intermediate Reining
  • Macey Moore, Berthold, champion, Junior High Point Individual; champion, Junior Equitation Over Fences; champion, Junior Hunt Seat Equitation; champion, Junior Hunter Hack; champion, Junior Hunter Under Saddle; champion, Junior Western Horsemanship; reserve champion, Junior Reining; reserve champion, Junior Showmanship at Halter; reserve champion, Junior Western Pleasure; fourth place, Junior Ranch Horse Pleasure; fifth place, Junior Barrel Racing; fifth place, Junior Pole Bending; fifth place, Junior Trail
  • Ryley Moore, Berthold, sixth place, Intermediate Hunter Under Saddle
  • Rylie Oen, Minot, fifth place, Senior Goat Tying
  • Cayley Olson, Max, champion, Senior Goat Tying; reserve champion, Senior Pole Bending
  • Andrea Skarphol, Ryder, fifth place, Senior Ranch Horse Pleasure
  • Piper Sorenson, Berthold, reserve champion, Intermediate Barrel Racing
  • InDe Sue Thunshelle, Minot, champion, Intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure; reserve champion, Intermediate Pole Bending; sixth place, Intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation
  • Peri Wilson, Minot, third place, Intermediate Pole Bending; fourth place, Intermediate Barrel Racing

Wells

  • Bethany Keller, Harvey, fourth place, Senior Goat Tying; fourth place, Senior Pole Bending; fifth place, Senior Keyhole
  • Jaeden Thompson, Fessenden, reserve champion, Intermediate Goat Tying

Williams

  • Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping, reserve champion, Intermediate Reining; third place, Intermediate Goat Tying; fifth place, Intermediate Keyhole; fifth place, Intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure
  • Tessa Sigvaldson, Epping, sixth place, Junior Keyhole
  • Jenna Sime, Williston, sixth place, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences
  • Kaelyn Sime, Williston, fourth place, Junior Hunter Under Saddle; fourth place, Junior Trail; fifth place, Junior Western Horsemanship

NDSU Agriculture Communication - Aug. 3, 2016

For more information, contact your county office of the NDSU Extension Service. Photos and cutlines may be available at http://ndsu.ag/fairphotos. Check your email for the password to access this site.

Source:Jackie Buckley, 701-391-7113, jackie.buckley@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, 701-231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Columns
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: Reproductive Performance in Commercial Beef Herds is Remarkable  (2017-11-22)  As a whole, today’s cattle reproduce very well.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: How Much Do You Know About Frozen Food Storage?  (2017-11-22)  Freezing is one of the easiest and most convenient ways to preserve food if you have the proper equipment.   FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System