You are here: Home Columns 2016 4-H State Fair Results 4-H'ers Awarded for State Fair Static Exhibits
 
Document Actions

4-H'ers Awarded for State Fair Static Exhibits

Youth receive recognition for their exhibits in a number of categories.

Champion and reserve champion honors were awarded for 4-H static exhibits at the 2016 North Dakota State Fair in Minot.

Youth entered exhibits in categories including clothing and textiles, foods, photography, crop production, animal science, citizenship and horticulture.

The winners by county were:

Barnes

  • Allison Bryn, Dazey, champion, Latch Hook; reserve champion, Horticulture - Beans
  • Peter Bryn, Dazey, reserve champion, Small Engines
  • Shannon Bryn, Dazey, champion, Careers; champion, Cake Decorating
  • Braeden Olauson, Valley City, champion, Small Engines
  • Chelsey Olauson, Valley City, reserve champion, Do Your Own Thing; reserve champion, Embroidery
  • Bethany Reiten, Kathryn, reserve champion, Citizenship
  • Caitlin Reiten, Kathryn, champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins

Benson

  • Peter Wang, Devils Lake, reserve champion, Woodworking

Bottineau

  • Kelsey Bowers, Souris, champion, Woodworking
  • Nicholas Costa, Bottineau, reserve champion, Eggs
  • Nina Costa, Bottineau, champion, Eggs

Bowman

  • Elizabeth Bartholmy, Scranton, reserve champion, Photography

Burleigh

  • Jenna Anderson, Bismarck, champion, Crop Production; reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Damianna Byerly, Bismarck, champion, Cake Decorating
  • Lindsy Dawson, Bismarck, champion, Wood Arts - Painting
  • Nicole Fornshell, Bismarck, champion, Child Development; reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins
  • Savanna Freeman, Bismarck, champion, Photography
  • Gabriel Hicks, Bismarck, reserve champion, Photography
  • Mary Jane Hincks, Bismarck, champion, Baking and Cooking - Cooking Series
  • Ben Niemuth, Bismarck, reserve champion, Wood Art - Wood Turning, Tops; reserve champion, Wood Art - Wood Turning, Vase
  • MiKayla Pfaff, Bismarck, reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Krystal Sonnenberg, Bismarck, reserve champion, Wood Art - Woodburning

Cass

  • Gracie Erickstad, Horace, champion, Cake Decorating; champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Grace Fluge, Fargo, champion, Clay and Plasterware; champion, Photography; champion, Creative Arts
  • Abby Germundson, Fargo, champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Morgan Haugen, Horace, champion, Needlepoint
  • Garrett Hubbard, Page, reserve champion, Food Preservation - Jams and Jellies
  • Zachary Kvamme, Kindred, reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Damon Magney, Felton, Minn., reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Josie Mohror, Fargo, reserve champion, Food Preservation - Pressure Canned
  • Ryan Muscha, Casselton, reserve champion, Art - Welding and Metal Arts
  • Grace Robinson, Fargo, reserve champion, Clothing and Textiles
  • Anna Schirado, Argusville, reserve champion, Photography
  • Laura Schirado, Argusville, champion, Photography
  • Lily Schirado, Argusville, reserve champion, Photography
  • Jacob Schulz, Fargo, champion, Photography
  • Jonathan Schulz, Fargo, champion, Photography
  • Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, champion, Wood Art
  • Emily Zurn, Fargo, champion, Photography

Cavalier

  • Raquel Bata, Langdon, champion, Baking and Cooking

Dickey

  • Samantha Meehl, Oakes, reserve champion, Scrapbooking
  • Jacob Russell, Ellendale, reserve champion, Creative Arts
  • Resa Russell, Ellendale, champion, Fiber Arts
  • Reed Wendel, LaMoure, champion, Clothing and Textiles; reserve champion, Photography

Dunn

  • Kazanne Gjermundson, Richardton, reserve champion, Health
  • Brayden Klym, Dunn Center, champion, Horticulture - Lettuce; reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins
  • Tate Norby, Manning, champion, Crop Production

Eddy

  • Elizabeth Holzwarth, New Rockford, reserve champion, Photography
  • Wilson Howard, Sheyenne, reserve champion, Eggs
  • Tyler Lee, Carrington, champion, Horticulture - Onions
  • Rebekah Widmer, Devils Lake, champion, Crop Production

Emmons

  • Katie Heidrich, Strasburg, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Breads
  • Casondra Rutschke, Linton, champion, Money Management; reserve champion, Communications
  • Josi Schwab, Linton, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins

Foster

  • Brittney Aasand, Carrington, reserve champion, Aerospace
  • Sayge Bonn, Carrington, champion, Health
  • Adam Gorseth, Cathay, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Brownies and Cookies
  • Colby Guthmiller, Carrington, champion, Horticulture - Perennials and Miscellaneous
  • Molly Hansen, Carrington, champion, Crop Production
  • Kyle Johnson, Kensal, reserve champion, General Science Investigation
  • Sean Nichols, Sykeston, champion, Horticulture - Other; reserve champion, Engineering

Grand Forks

  • Alexis Coles, Grand Forks, champion, Baking and Cooking - Food Displays
  • Elisabeth Helbling, Grand Forks, champion, Food Preservation - Other Methods; reserve champion, Creative Arts
  • Kade Palmer, Portland, champion, Computer; champion, Health; reserve champion, Latch Hook
  • Morgan Palmer, Portland, champion, Clothing and Textiles

Grant

  • Cadee Heinle, Flasher, reserve champion, Scrapbooking
  • Darbee Heinle, Flasher, reserve champion, Food Preservation - Canned Fruit

Griggs

  • Shae Lynn Johnson, Luverne, champion, Eggs
  • Jakenda Short, McHenry, reserve champion, Photography

Hettinger

  • Sydnee Anderson, Regent, champion, Embroidery
  • Madee Eikamp, Lemmon, S.D., reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Jamison Johnson, Mott, champion, Crop Production
  • Madison Kirschemann, Regent, reserve champion, Quilting for Fun
  • Michael Mayer, Mott, champion, Photography
  • Jordan Ottmar. Mott, reserve champion, Art - Welding and Metal Arts

Kidder

  • Blake Braun, Tuttle, champion, Sport Fishing
  • Josie Braun, Tuttle, reserve champion, Clothing and Textiles
  • Cierra Dockter, Medina, champion, Wood Art
  • Katherine Emter, Steele, champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins
  • Monica Fitterer, Tuttle, champion, Food Preservation - Jams and Jellies
  • Allison Galbreath, Steele, champion, Scrapbooking
  • Abby Keily, Tappen, champion, Embroidery
  • Cheyanne Klein, Mandan, reserve champion, Design My Place/Design Decisions
  • Kaden Strom, Dawson, reserve champion, Horticulture - Other

LaMoure

  • Cole Berntson, Kulm, champion, Do Your Own Thing
  • Katrina Just, Berlin, champion, Citizenship
  • Alexander Lahlum, Marion, champion, Horticulture - Cabbage; champion, Electricity; reserve champion, Crop Production; reserve champion, Glue Solution
  • Eva Lahlum, Marion, champion, Baking and Cooking - Cooking Series; reserve champion, Crop Production; reserve champion, Horticulture - Cabbage
  • Zachary Lahlum, Marion, champion, Aerospace; reserve champion, Aerospace

Logan

  • Anthony Horner, Napoleon, champion, Crop Production

McHenry

  • Laurae Beaudrie, Velva, champion, Photography
  • Katie Cargo, Towner, champion, Animal Science - Goat
  • Allison Cross, Granville, champion, Macrame
  • Collin Espeseth, Towner, champion, Shooting Sports
  • Aiyanna Jaeger, Granville, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins
  • Rose Schiele, Balfour, champion, Crop Production; champion, Horticulture - Peas; champion, Horticulture - Perennials and Miscellaneous; champion, Glue Solution; reserve champion, Horticulture - Potatoes; reserve champion, Cake Decorating; reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Shayden Schiele, Balfour, champion, Crop Production; champion, Baking and Cooking - Pies; reserve champion, Horticulture - Onions; reserve champion, Horticulture - Perennials and Miscellaneous
  • Cooper Shipp, Granville, champion, Eggs
  • Mackenzie Woodall, Granville, champion, Baking and Cooking – Pies

McIntosh

  • Damian Clements, Ashley, champion, Baking and Cooking – Breads

McKenzie

  • Jake Ceynar, Arnegard, reserve champion, Shooting Sports
  • Sydney Faller, Arnegard, champion, Woodworking
  • Samantha Turnquist, Alexander, champion, Entomology
  • Krystal Wold, Watford City, champion, Horticulture - Other; reserve champion, Scrapbooking

McLean

  • Natalie Bergquist, Turtle Lake, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins
  • Libby Heger, Underwood, champion, Baking and Cooking - Food Displays
  • August Majeres, Garrison, champion, Power of Wind
  • Blake Rustad, Roseglen, champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins; reserve champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Haylee Rustad, Roseglen, champion, Arranging Flowers; reserve champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Cassidy Sommer, Washburn, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins; two reserve champions, Baking and Cooking - Cooking Series
  • Rylee Weisenberger, Underwood, reserve champion, Home Environment

Mercer

  • Taryn Askim, Beulah, champion, Arranging Flowers; reserve champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Jacob Bonebrake, Zap, champion, Food Preservation - Pressure Canned
  • Karly Bonebrake, Zap, champion, Baking and Cooking - Breads; reserve champion, Environment
  • Jacob Hafner, Beulah, champion, Photography
  • Kassidy Kraft, Glen Ullin, champion, Eggs

Morton

  • Ashton Boehm, Mandan, reserve champion, Wood Art
  • ShiAnne Boehm, Mandan, champion, Woodworking; reserve champion, Clay and Plasterware
  • Mikayla Dietz, Bismarck, champion, Drawing and Painting; reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Jacob Ellingson, Bismarck, champion, Welding; reserve champion, Environment - Eco-Wonders
  • Jade Ellingson, Bismarck, champion, Horticulture - Potatoes; champion, Bicycle
  • Kadon Freeman, Bismarck, champion, Environment - Eco-Wonders
  • Elizabeth Fuehrer, Mandan, two champions, Photography
  • Kathryn Goettle, Mandan, champion, Food Preservation - Canned Fruit; champion, Design My Place/Design Decisions; reserve champion, Food Preservation - Tomatoes
  • Lauryn Hinckley, Bismarck, champion, Clothing and Textiles; reserve champion, Leadership
  • Mary Hintz, Flasher, champion, Clothing and Textiles
  • Sophie Lind, Mandan, champion, Fiber Arts

Mountrail

  • Hadley DeTienne, New Town, champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Bethany Enander, Stanley, champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Shambre Feiring, Powers Lake, reserve champion, Leather Craft
  • Caiti Hennessy, Stanley, two champions, Leather Craft; reserve champion, Leather Craft
  • Tana Lee, Plaza, reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Aspen Lenning, Plaza, reserve champion, Animal Science - Rabbit
  • Bradyn Lenning, Plaza, champion, Aerospace
  • Jacob Littlefield, New Town, reserve champion, Welding
  • Sidney Sanderson, Parshall, reserve champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Charlee Schenfisch, Makoti, reserve champion, General Science Investigation
  • Lane Underahl, Makoti, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Breads
  • Jocelyn Vachal, Ross, champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Lindsey Vachal, White Earth, champion, Leadership

Nelson

  • Catherine Haugland, McVille, champion, Wood Arts - Creative Arts
  • Sydney Nelson, Lakota, champion, Photography

Oliver

  • Wilton Henke, Stanton, champion, Engineering

Pembina

  • Brynn Hartje, Walhalla, champion, Do Your Own Thing
  • Kaylee Kemp, Cavalier, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Brownies and Cookies
  • Wesley Kemp, Cavalier, champion, Engineering; reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Ty Longtin, Cavalier, reserve champion, Shooting Sports
  • Kaia Schluchter, Cavalier, champion, Crop Production
  • Brandon Watson, Bathgate, champion, Home Environment
  • Chelsey Zaharia, Pembina, Horticulture - Other

Pierce

  • Jackson Brossart, Rugby, champion, Crop Production; champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Emily Salwey, Rugby, champion, Photography
  • Thatcher Volk, York, champion, Art - Welding and Metal Arts

Ramsey

  • Rachel Alexander, Devils Lake, reserve champion, Photography
  • Elizabeth Deckert, Penn, reserve champion, Crocheting
  • Rochell Jacobson, Devils Lake, champion, Wood Art
  • Keenan Kalhagen, Webster, reserve champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Leandra Kalhagen, Webster, champion, Glue Solution
  • Casia Steinhaus Devils Lake, champion, General Science Investigation; champion, Food Preservation - Canned Fruit
  • Jalynn Swanson, Lawton, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Food Displays

Renville

  • Connor Beckedahl, Sherwood, champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Abigail Buynak, Antler, reserve champion, Arranging Flowers
  • Isabell Buynak, Antler, champion, Wood Art
  • Grace Solemsaas, Sherwood, champion, Baking and Cooking - Other Food
  • Lilly Solemsaas, Sherwood, champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins
  • Aaron Voigt, Mohall, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Brownies and Cookies

Richland

  • Kiersten Boehm, Colfax, reserve champion, Careers
  • Evan Braaten, Barney, champion, Photography
  • Cora Hermunslie, Wahpeton, reserve champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Lauryn Hibl, Wahpeton, champion, Food Preservation- Tomatoes; champion, Quilting for Fun
  • Sydney Loff, Wahpeton, reserve champion, Forestry

Rolette

  • David Artstein, Rolette, champion, Shooting Sports
  • Anne Brien, Rolla, reserve champion, Clothing and Textiles
  • Sabrina Dunlop, Rolla, reserve champion, Eggs
  • Addison Strong, Rolette, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Brownies and Cookies
  • Maria Brien, Rolla, champion, Clothing and Textiles - Knitting

Sheridan

  • Ryeleigh Laib, Mercer, champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Alexandra Naser, McClusky, reserve champion, Computer
  • Sophie Sparrow, Mercer, champion, Animal Science - Beef

Stark-Billings

  • Desmond Cain, Dickinson, reserve champion, Child Development
  • Haley Conlon, Hebron, champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Skyler Hondl, Dickinson, champion, Birdwatching
  • Kaitlyn Kadrmas, Dickinson, reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Jamison Opp, Hebron, champion, Macrame
  • Stetson Pederson, Dickinson, reserve champion, Arranging Flowers
  • Dannie Simons, Medora, reserve champion, Photography

Stutsman

  • Aleena Allen, Cleveland, champion, Scrapbooking
  • McKenna Barnick, Jamestown, champion, Environment; champion, Child Development; reserve champion, Fiber Arts - Knitting
  • Megan Brown, Jamestown, champion, Baking and Cooking - Brownies and Cookies; champion, Food Preservation - Pickles and Relish; reserve champion, Food Preservation - Pickles and Relish
  • Victoria Christensen, Courtenay, champion, Clothing and Textiles; reserve champion, Child Development
  • Lance Kjellberg, Ypsilanti, reserve champion, Shooting Sports
  • Leah Peckham, Ypsilanti, reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Lynkin Steele, Montpelier, reserve champion, Animal Science - Horse

Traill

  • Luc Albert, Galesburg, reserve champion, Entomology
  • Sydney Hiam, Hope, reserve champion, Eggs
  • Anna Lemm, Hillsboro, reserve champion, Photography
  • Benjamin Mueller, Cummings, reserve champion, Welding
  • Lyola Pearson, Buxton, champion, Art - Welding and Metal Arts
  • Solveig Twedt, Portland, champion, Creative Arts

Walsh

  • Marit Ellingson, Dahlen, champion, Baking and Cooking - Brownies and Cookies
  • Sara Hodek, Faridale, reserve champion, Food Preservation - Canned Fruit
  • Andrew Johnson, Park River, reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Kaitlyn Nelson, Grafton, champion, Consumerism; reserve champion, Glue Solution
  • Emily Zikmund, Pisek, champion, Communications; champion, Scrapbooking; champion, Quilting for Fun
  • Jonah Zikmund, Pisek, champion, Forestry; reserve champion, Food Preservation - Jams and Jellies
  • Owen Zikmund, Pisek, reserve champion, Do Your Own Thing; reserve champion, Food Preservation - Jams and Jellies

Ward

  • Job Bachmeier, Granville, champion, Eggs; three champions, Crop Production; champion, Horticulture - Potatoes; four reserve champions, Crop Production; reserve champion, Horticulture - Fruits; reserve champion, Horticulture - Potatoes
  • Will Bachmeier, Granville, champion, Horticulture - Beans; champion, Horticulture - Perennials and Miscellaneous; champion, Horticulture - Fruits
  • Julia Beck, Minot, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins
  • Marissa Beck, Minot, reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Madilyn Berg, Douglas, reserve champion, Clay and Plasterware
  • Madison Cooper, Douglas, reserve champion, Wood Arts - Creative Arts
  • Makayla Kraft, Minot, champion, Food Preservation - Jams and Jellies
  • Dalyce Leslie, Deering, champion, Baking and Cooking - Brownies and Cookies; reserve champion, Food Preservation - Other Methods
  • Cassidy Limke, Carpio, champion, Baking and Cooking - Brownies and Cookies
  • Jericho Limke, Carpio, champion, Baking and Cooking - Breads
  • Kennedy Limke, Carpio, champion, Baking and Cooking - Breads
  • Sidney Lovelace, Sawyer, champion, Clay and Plasterware; reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Faith Pearson, Donnybrook, champion, Baking and Cooking - Cooking Series
  • Riley Peters, Glenburn, champion, Welding
  • Lydia Repnow, Minot, reserve champion, Photography; reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Breads
  • Hope Scheresky, Max, champion, Horticulture - Other; reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Breads
  • Kimberly Shappell, Minot, champion, Photography; champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins
  • McKynna Stenberg, Minot, champion, Horticulture - Other; reserve champion, Horticulture - Other
  • Cayleb Whanger, Max, reserve champion, Crop Production; reserve champion, Needlepoint
  • Jayden Whanger, Max, reserve champion, Baking and Cooking - Other Food
  • Garrett Williams, Ryder, champion, Electricity
  • Kyleigh Wiltse, Minot, champion, Baking and Cooking - Cakes and Muffins

Wells

  • Nathan Freidt, Harvey, reserve champion, Wood Art
  • Kurt Hart, Chaseley, reserve champion, Electricity
  • Harrison Lies, Cathay, reserve champion, Horticulture - Perennials and Miscellaneous

Williams

  • Lorin Gabbert, Williston, reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Kura Grindeland, Williston, reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Wyatt Iverson, Williston, champion, Woodworking
  • Reign Ledahl, Zahl, reserve champion, Embroidery
  • Tessa Sigvaldsen, Epping, reserve champion, Photography
  • Jami Wells, Williston, reserve champion, Photography

NDSU Agriculture Communication

For more information, contact your county office of the NDSU Extension Service. Photos and cutlines may be available at http://ndsu.ag/fairphotos. Check your email for the password to access this site.

Source:Jackie Buckley, 701-391-7113, jackie.buckley@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, 701-231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Columns
Spotlight on Economics: Spotlight on Economics: Waters of the United States  (2017-10-10)  Now may be the time for the legislative branch to clarify the scope of the Clean Water Act.  FULL STORY
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: Long-term Cow-culling Rate, Replacement Rate and Cow Age  (2017-10-19)  Knowing how your herd compares with industry numbers is important.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare Celebrates 20 Years  (2017-10-19)  The column has covered topics from apples to zucchini and everything in between.   FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System