You are here: Home Columns 2015 4-H State Fair Results N.D. State Fair 4-H Static Exhibit Winners Named
 
Document Actions

N.D. State Fair 4-H Static Exhibit Winners Named

About 7,355 exhibits were entered in this year’s static exhibits event.

Champion and reserve champion honors have been awarded for 4-H static exhibits at the 2015 North Dakota State Fair in Minot.

About 7,355 exhibits were entered in categories including clothing and textiles, foods, photography, crop production, animal science, leathercraft and horticulture.

Adams

  • Carolyn Schultz, Hettinger, reserve champion, Clothing and Textiles

Barnes

  • Amberly Beyer, Marion, reserve champion, Entomology; reserve champion, Food Preservation
  • Megan Beyer, Marion, reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Kaynen Malec, Valley City, champion, Animal Science
  • Bethany Reitan, Kathryn, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Luke Schroeder, Oriska, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Laura Thoreson, Kathryn, reserve champion, Leathercraft

Benson

  • Chase Benson, Maddock, reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Mika Guty, York, champion, Leadership

Burleigh

  • Emma Anderson, Bismarck, champion, Crop Production
  • Kierra Anderson, Bismarck, champion, Crop Production
  • Haley Filipek, McClusky, champion, Arranging Flowers
  • Savanna Freeman, Bismarck, champion, Bird Watching
  • Brooke Lawson, Bismarck, champion, Drawing and Painting
  • MiKayla Pfaff, Bismarck, champion, Drawing and Painting; champion, Wood Arts
  • Krystal Sonnenberg, Bismarck, champion, Wood Arts
  • Rowan Wheeler, Bismarck, reserve champion, Photography; reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Scout Wheeler, Bismarck, champion, Photography

Cass

  • Elsye Anderson, Horace, reserve champion, Wood Arts
  • Avery Breiland, Harwood, champion, Food Preservation; reserve champion, Home Environment
  • Ronnie Burchill, Casselton, champion, Money Management
  • Pretti Chemiti, Fargo, champion, Fiber Arts - Crochet
  • Gracie Erickstad, Horace, champion, Discover 4-H Cake Decorating; champion, Home Environment
  • Grace Fluge, Fargo, champion, Communications
  • Hale Gast, Fargo, champion, Geospatial
  • Morgan Haugen, Horace, champion, Fiber Arts - Needlepoint
  • Isabetta Herrera Grant, West Fargo, reserve champion, Theater Art
  • Jarrett Lardy, West Fargo, reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Kelsey Marschke, Alice, champion, Crop Production
  • Mila Mathern-Jacobson, Fargo, reserve champion, Citizenship
  • Mariah McPhee, West Fargo, champion, Sport Fishing
  • Hailey Metcalfe, Fargo, reserve champion, Photography; reserve champion, Home Environment
  • Michaela O'Leary, Fargo, reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Grace Robinson, Fargo, champion, Drawing and Painting; reserve champion, Foods - Display
  • Maddie Robinson, Fargo, champion, Foods - Display
  • Emmaline Schmidt, Fargo, reserve champion, Clothing and Textiles
  • Aiden Sears, Wheatland, champion, Technology
  • Anna Skarphol, Fargo, two champions, Scrapbooking
  • Karl Swenson, Kindred, champion, Photography
  • Bethany Teets, West Fargo, champion, Fiber Arts - Cross Stitch

Cavalier

  • Lexi Bata, Langdon, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking; reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Raquel Bata, Langdon, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Erin Morstad, Hampden, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Rebecca Morstad, Hampden, champion, Fiber Arts - Latch Hooking

Dickey

  • Reed Wendel, LaMoure, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking; champion, Clothing and Textiles

Dunn

  • Ian Dukart, Manning, champion, Creative and Performing Arts
  • Chesney Gjermundson, Richardton, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Colten Krank, Taylor, champion, Food Preservation
  • Jayne Krank, Taylor, champion, Health
  • Katelynn Lane, Killdeer, champion, Photography
  • Molly Nies, Killdeer, reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Bailey Smith, Killdeer, reserve champion, Animal Science

Eddy

  • Christopher Becker, McHenry, champion, Entomology
  • Maria Becker, McHenry, champion, Glue Solution
  • Elizabeth Holzwarth, New Rockford, champion, Microwave Magic
  • Joanna Larson, Sheyenne, reserve champion, Crop Production; reserve champion, Welding
  • Elizabeth Lee, Grace City, reserve champion, Horticulture
  • Tyler Lee, Grace City, reserve champion, Crop Production

Emmons

  • Dereck Haak, Pollack, S.D., champion, Eco-Wonders
  • Jessa Heidrich, Strasburg, reserve champion, Discover 4-H Cake Decorating
  • Chance Larson, Pollack, S.D., reserve champion, Fiber Arts - Embroidery
  • Casondra Rutschke, Linton, champion, Communications; champion, Money Management
  • Daniel Schumacher, Linton, champion, Wood Arts
  • Faith Theisgen, Strasburg, champion, Drawing and Painting

Foster

  • Kyle Johnson, Kensal, reserve champion, Health
  • Ceara Murphy, Carrington, champion, Careers
  • Sean Nichols, Sykeston, reserve champion, Other Horticulture

Grand Forks

  • Alexis Coles, Grand Forks, reserve champion, Communications
  • Elisabeth Helbling, Grand Forks, champion, Other Food Preservation Methods; champion, Fiber Arts - Crochet
  • Sarah McNaughton, Grand Forks, champion, Food Preservation

Grant

  • Darbee Heinle, Flasher, champion, Scrapbooking

Griggs

  • Jakenda Short, McHenry, reserve champion, Other Horticulture

Hettinger

  • Kennedy Kirschemann, Regent, champion, Other Horticulture
  • Madison Kirschemann, Regent, champion, General Science Investigation
  • Teddy Mayer, Mott, reserve champion, Shooting Sports
  • Sydney Steiner, Mott, champion, Nature Trails

Kidder

  • Blake Braun, Tuttle, reserve champion, Creative and Performing Arts
  • Monica Fitterer, Tuttle, champion, Food Preservation
  • Carson Schmaltz, Dawson, champion, Woodworking
  • Jacob Shipley, Steele, reserve champion, Photography
  • Kaden Strom, Dawson, reserve champion, Other Horticulture

LaMoure

  • Cole Berntson, Kulm, champion, Do Your Thing
  • Katrina Just, Berlin, champion, Citizenship
  • Alexander Lahlum, Marion, reserve champion, Horticulture
  • Eva Lahlum, Marion, champion, Food Preservation; reserve champion, Food Preservation
  • Gregory Lahlum, Marion, champion, Crop Production; champion, Horticulture
  • Zachary Lahlum, Marion, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking; champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking; reserve champion, Crop Production

Logan

  • Charmaine Haas, Napoleon, champion, Aerospace

McHenry

  • Grace Bachmeier, Granville, reserve champion, Fiber Arts - Cross Stitch
  • Laurae Beaudrie, Velva, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Kayla Hanson, Granville, reserve champion, Scrapbooking
  • Tanner Schapp, Granville, champion, Eggs; reserve champion, Horticulture
  • Shayden Schiele, Balfour, two champions, Crop Production; champion, Horticulture; reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking

McIntosh

  • Keeda Beach, Ashley, reserve champion, Communications
  • Damian Clements, Ashley, champion, Electricity
  • Christy Shockley, Wishek, reserve champion, Clay and Plasterware
  • Jeremiah Shockley, Wishek, reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Jonathan Shockley, Wishek, champion, Clay and Plasterware; champion, Drawing and Painting

McKenzie

  • Trevor Alveshere, Keene, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Ashley Barnett, Watford City, champion, Creative and Performing Arts
  • Morgan Berquist, Watford City, champion, Animal Science
  • Clay Ceynar, Arnegard, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Jake Ceynar, Arnegard, reserve champion, Shooting Sports
  • Erick Leiseth, Arnegard, reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Grace Nelson, Alexander, champion, Photography
  • Colter Roffler, Grassy Butte, reserve champion, Wood Arts
  • Morgan Rolfsrud, Watford City, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Coryanna Turnquist, Alexander, champion, Clothing and Textiles

McLean

  • Jaclyn Jans, Washburn, reserve champion, Wildlife
  • Blake Majeres, Garrison, reserve champion, Crop Production
  • August Majeres, Garrison, reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Alora Woodruff, Garrison, champion, Fiber Arts - Knitting
  • Mikaela Woodruff, Garrison, reserve champion, Bird Watching
  • Allyson Youngs, Garrison, reserve champion, Fiber Arts - Crochet

Mercer

  • Calvin Aichele, Beulah, reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Jacob Bonebrake, Zap, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking; reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Sean Gierke, Beulah, reserve champion, Food Preservation

Morton

  • Brady Boehm, Mandan, reserve champion, Sport Fishing
  • Jacob Ellingson, Bismarck, champion, Shooting Sports; champion, Environment; champion, Welding; reserve champion, Environment
  • Jade Ellingson, Bismarck, champion, Woodworking
  • Elizabeth Fuehrer, Mandan, champion, Photography; reserve champion, Photography
  • Lauryn Hinckley, Bismarck, champion, Citizenship; champion, Leadership; champion, Home Environment
  • Sophie Lind, Mandan, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • James Westberg, Saint Anthony, reserve champion, Do Your Thing

Mountrail

  • Mariah Billadeau, Parshall, champion, Clothing and Textiles
  • Shaylee Billadeau, Raub, champion, Other Horticulture; reserve champion, Crop Production
  • Hadley DeTienne, New Town, champion, Other Food Preservation Methods; reserve champion, Food Preservation
  • Caitlyn Enger, Stanley, reserve champion, Scrapbooking
  • Kash Lee, Powers Lake, champion, Leathercraft
  • Bradyn Lenning, Plaza, reserve champion, General Science Investigation
  • Jacob Littlefield, New Town, champion, Shooting Sports
  • Janene Peterson, Makoti, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Colter Sanderson, Parshall, two reserve champions, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Jocelyn Vachal, Ross, champion, Other Horticulture
  • Lane Vachal, Ross, champion, Other Horticulture

Nelson

  • Nathan Steffan, Michigan, champion, Drawing and Painting

Pembina

  • Alyssa Kemp, Cavalier, champion, Foods - Display
  • Wesley Kemp, Cavalier, reserve champion, Leadership
  • Alissa Sharp, Hamilton, champion, Crop Production
  • Emily Sharp, Cavalier, reserve, Fiber Arts - Quilting For Fun

Pierce

  • Alyson Mundahl, Rugby, champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Emily Salwey, Rugby, champion, Other Food Preservation Methods

Ramsey

  • Tylor Carlson, Devils Lake, champion, Clay and Plasterware
  • Candra Kalhagen, Webster, reserve champion, Creative and Performing Arts
  • Keenan Kalhagen, Webster, champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Leandre Kalhagen, Webster, reserve champion, Advanced Visual Arts
  • Macy Schneider, Brocket, reserve champion, Glue Solution

Ransom

  • Elizabeth Perleberg, Fort Ransom, champion, Fiber Arts - Knitting

Renville

  • Sarah Miller, Glenburn, reserve champion, Fiber Arts - Crochet
  • Sarah Miller, Glenburn, reserve champion, Fiber Arts - Macrame
  • Grace Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Home Environment
  • Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking; champion, Food Preservation
  • Aaron Voigt, Mohall, reserve champion, Other Horticulture
  • Allison Voigt, Mohall, reserve champion, Careers; reserve, Food Preservation

Richland

  • Kiersten Boehm, Colfax, champion, Scrapbooking
  • Ana Braaten, Barney, champion, Photography
  • Evan Braaten, Barney, reserve champion, Photography
  • Lauryn Hibl, Wahpeton, champion, Child Development
  • Jazmin Hill, Wahpeton, reserve champion, Child Development
  • Jonathan Hill, Wahpeton, champion, Wood Arts
  • John Kuruc, Colfax, champion, Other Horticulture
  • Anne Manstrom, Wyndmere, reserve champion, Photography

Rolette

  • Emma Arstein, Rolette, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Maria Brien, Rolla, reserve champion, Fiber Arts - Knitting
  • Sabrina Dunlop, Rolla, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking

Sheridan

  • Alexandra Naser, McClusky, reserve champion, Computer
  • Jacob Rau, Kief, reserve champion, Wood Arts; reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking

Stark-Billings

  • Emma Dazell, Dickinson, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Brittney Heim, Dickinson, reserve champion, Microwave Magic
  • Anton Krebs, Belfield, two reserve champions, Food Preservation
  • Taik Larsen, Dickinson, reserve champion, Leathercraft
  • Stetson Pedersen, Dickinson, reserve champion, Arranging Flowers
  • Marissa Tuhy, Dickinson, champion, Food Preservation

Steele

  • Jake Doll, Finley, reserve champion, Woodworking
  • Lilly Nahnsen, Finley, reserve champion, Foods - Display

Stutsman

  • Megan Brown, Jamestown, champion, Arranging Flowers
  • Alex Irlmeier, Medina, reserve champion, Environment
  • Taylor Jansen, Adrian, reserve champion, Other Horticulture
  • Lance Kjellberg, Ypsilanti, reserve champion, General Science Investigation
  • Nate Kjellberg, Ypsilanti, champion, Wildlife
  • Madisyn Kleven, Medina, champion, Child Development
  • Nikolas Marks, Ypsilanti, reserve champion, Consumerism
  • Madison Scott, Spiritwood, reserve champion, Fiber Arts - Latch Hooking

Towner

  • Luke David, Cando, champion, Small Engines
  • Jill Johnston, Cando, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Traci Lagein, Rocklake, champion, Fiber Arts - Giraffe Wool Felting

Traill

  • Sydney Haim, Hope, reserve champion, Animal Science
  • Solveig Twedt, Portland, champion, Bird Watching

Walsh

  • Beatrice Kjelland, Park River, champion, Other Horticulture
  • Becky Klose, Hoople, champion, Glue Solution
  • Kaitlyn Nelson, Grafton, champion, Horticulture; champion, Home Environment; champion, Consumerism
  • Seth Nelson, Grafton, champion, Consumerism
  • Abigail Zikmund, Pisek, reserve champion, Scrapbooking
  • Emily Zikmund, Pisek, reserve champion, Child Development
  • Jonah Zikmund, Pisek, two champions, Food Preservation
  • Owen Zikmund, Pisek, champion, Food Preservation; reserve champion, Nature Trails
  • Zack Zikmund, Pisek, champion, Theater Art

Ward

  • Job Bachmeier, Granville, champion, Crop Production
  • Will Bachmeier, Granville, champion, Horticulture; reserve champion, Eggs
  • Emily Beck, Minot, reserve champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Madison Cooper, Minot, reserve champion, Clay and Plasterware
  • Dylan Finken, Douglas, champion, Welding
  • Eli Hennessy, Des Lacs, reserve champion, Other Horticulture
  • Fletcher Hennessy, Des Lacs, champion, General Science Investigation
  • Dalyce Leslie, Deering, reserve champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Kennedy Limke, Carpio, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Tate Novodvorsky, Douglas, champion, Welding
  • Cayley Olson, Minot, reserve champion, Clothing and Textiles
  • Faith Pearson, Donnybrook, reserve champion, Foods - Outdoor Eating
  • Hannah Remington, Minot, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking; reserve champion, Horticulture
  • Lydia Repnow, Minot, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Dalaney Ruhland, Douglas, champion, Fiber Arts - Quilting For Fun
  • Wyatt VoVilla, Minot, champion, Other Food Preservation Methods
  • Jayden Whanger, Max, champion, Clothing and Textiles; champion, Robotics

Wells

  • Tayley Bruer, Lincoln, reserve champion, Glue Solution
  • Kevin Friedt, Harvey, champion, Computer
  • Levi Opdahl, Fessenden, reserve champion, Arranging Flowers

Williams

  • Catherine Fearing, Williston, champion, Other Horticulture
  • Kura Grindeland, Williston, champion, Drawing and Painting
  • Jalyn Helstad, Williston, reserve champion, Wood Arts
  • Clayton Ledahl, Zahl, reserve champion, Discover 4-H Cake Decorating
  • Cutler Ledahl, Zahl, champion, Foods - Baking and Cooking
  • Walker Lee, Williston, champion, Leathercraft
  • Emma Tong, Williston, reserve champion, Discover 4-H Cake Decorating

NDSU Agriculture Communication - July 21, 2015

For more information, contact your local county office of the NDSU Extension Service. Photos and cutlines may be available at https://www.ag.ndsu.edu/zenphoto. Check your email for the password to access this site.

Source:Dean Aakre, (701) 852-4974, dean.aakre@ndsu.edu
Writer:Jackie Buckley, (701) 391 -7113, jackie.buckley@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, (701) 231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Columns
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: Reproductive Performance in Commercial Beef Herds is Remarkable  (2017-11-22)  As a whole, today’s cattle reproduce very well.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: How Much Do You Know About Frozen Food Storage?  (2017-11-22)  Freezing is one of the easiest and most convenient ways to preserve food if you have the proper equipment.   FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System