You are here: Home Columns Youth Win Awards at N.D. State Fair 4-H Swine Show
 
Document Actions

Youth Win Awards at N.D. State Fair 4-H Swine Show

4-H’ers bring home awards from the 4-H Swine Show at the State Fair.

The 4-H Swine Show was held at the North Dakota State Fair on Wednesday, July 23. Kaylee Keeppy, Durant, Iowa, judged the show.

The winners are listed by class:

  • Senior Showmanship (ages 15 to 18) - champion, Lacey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Corey Schaefer, New Rockford
  • Intermediate Showmanship (ages 12-14) - champion, Kadey Holm, Ashley; reserve champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes
  • Junior Showmanship (ages 8 to 11) - champion, Sidney Anderson, Milnor; reserve champion, Kasey Holm, Ashley

Breeding Swine

  • Spotted Breeding Gilt - champion, Lilly Solemsaas, Sherwood; reserve champion, Samuel Poland, South Heart
  • Yorkshire Breeding Gilt - champion, Allen Heins, New Salem; reserve champion, Shelby Larson, Cleveland
  • Crossbred Breeding Gilt - champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Parker Rall, Forbes
  • Overall Gilt - champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Allen Heins, New Salem
  • Spotted Boar - champion, Brekken Bachmeier, Granville

Market Swine

  • Premier - champion, Molly Rotenberger, Ludlow, S.D.; reserve champion, Victoria Vollmer, Grace City
  • Market Gilt Class 1 - champion, Laura Duchsherer, Balfour; reserve champion, Drew Anderson, Milnor
  • Market Gilt Class 2 - champion, Heidi Scheetz, Washburn; reserve champion, Mara Borneman, Center
  • Market Gilt Class 3 - champion, Rhea Laib, Mercer; reserve champion, Kadey Holm, Ashley
  • Market Gilt Class 4 - champion, Jace Ruud, Ross; reserve champion, Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood
  • Market Gilt Class 5 - champion, Dawson Liedle, White Earth; reserve champion, Lacey Schmitz, Oakes
  • Market Gilt Class 6 - champion, Brekken Bachmeier, Granville; reserve champion, Holly Schaefer, Des Lacs
  • Overall Market Gilt - champion, Brekken Bachmeier, Granville; reserve champion, Holly Schaefer, Des Lacs
  • Premier Barrow - champion, Sidney Lovelace, Sawyer; reserve champion, James Vollmer, Grace City
  • Market Barrow Class 1 - champion, Sidney Lovelace, Grace City; reserve champion, Evan Borneman, Center
  • Market Barrow Class 2 - champion, Holly Schaefer, Des Lacs; reserve champion, Ryeleigh Laib, Mercer
  • Market Barrow Class 3 - champion, Allen Heins, New Salem; reserve champion, Lilly Solemsaas, Sherwood
  • Market Barrow Class 4 - champion, Sidney Anderson, Milnor; reserve champion, Parker Rall, Forbes
  • Market Barrow Class 5 - champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Laura Duchsherer, Balfour
  • Market Barrow Class 6 - champion, Parker Rall, Forbes; reserve champion, Jace Ruud, Ross
  • Market Barrow Class 7 - champion, Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin; reserve champion, Lacey Schmitz, Oakes
  • Overall Market Barrow - champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin

The winners also are listed below by county:

Bowman

  • Molly Rotenberger, Ludlow, S.D., champion, Premier Market Swine

Dickey

  • Kadey Holm, Ashley, champion, Intermediate Showmanship; reserve champion, Market Gilt Class 3
  • Kasey Holm, Ashley, reserve champion, Junior Showmanship
  • Lacey Schmitz, Oakes, champion, Senior Showmanship; reserve champion, Market Gilt Class 5; reserve champion, Market Barrow Class 7
  • Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes, champion, Crossbred Breeding Gilt; champion, Market Barrow Class 5; champion, Overall Market Barrow; champion, Overall Gilt; reserve champion, Intermediate Showmanship
  • Parker Rall, Forbes, champion, Market Barrow Class 6; reserve champion, Crossbred Breeding Gilt; reserve champion, Market Barrow Class 4

Eddy

  • Corey Schaefer, New Rockford, reserve champion, Senior Showmanship

Foster

  • Sidney Lovelace, Grace City, champion, Market Barrow Class 1
  • James Vollmer, Grace City, reserve champion, Premier Barrow
  • Victoria Vollmer, Grace City, reserve champion, Premier Market Swine

McHenry

  • Brekken Bachmeier, Granville, champion, Overall Market Gilt; champion, Spotted Boar; champion, Market Gilt Class 6
  • Laura Duchsherer, Balfour, champion, Market Gilt Class 1; reserve champion, Market Barrow Class 5

McLean

  • Heidi Scheetz, Washburn, champion, Market Gilt Class 2

Morton

  • Allen Heins, New Salem, champion, Yorkshire Breeding Gilt; champion, Market Barrow Class 3; reserve champion, Overall Gilt
  • Evan Borneman, Center, reserve champion, Market Barrow Class 1
  • Mara Borneman, Center, reserve champion, Market Gilt Class 2

Mountrail

  • Dawson Liedle, White Earth, champion, Market Gilt Class 5
  • Jace Ruud, Ross, champion, Market Gilt Class 4; reserve champion, Market Barrow Class 6

Ransom

  • Drew Anderson, Milnor, reserve champion, Market Gilt Class 1
  • Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin, champion, Market Barrow Class 7; reserve champion, Overall Market Barrow
  • Sidney Anderson, Milnor, champion, Junior Showmanship; champion, Market Barrow Class 4

Renville

  • Lilly Solemsaas, Sherwood, champion, Spotted Breeding Gilt; reserve champion, Market Barrow Class 3
  • Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Market Gilt Class 4

Sheridan

  • Rhea Laib, Mercer, champion, Market Gilt Class 3
  • Ryeleigh Laib, Mercer, reserve champion, Market Barrow Class 2

Stark Billings

  • Samuel Poland, South Heart, reserve champion, Spotted Breeding Gilt

Stutsman

  • Shelby Larson, Cleveland, reserve champion, Yorkshire Breeding Gilt

Ward

  • Holly Schaefer, Des Lacs, champion, Market Barrow Class 2; reserve champion, Overall Market Gilt; reserve champion, Market Gilt Class 6
  • Sidney Lovelace, Sawyer, champion, Premier Barrow

For more information, contact your county office of the NDSU Extension Service. Photos and cutlines may be available at www.ag.ndsu.edu/gallery. Check your email for the username and password to access this site.

NDSU Agriculture Communication - July 24. 2014

Source:Dean Aakre, (701) 852-4974, dean.aakre@ndsu.edu
Writer:Jackie Buckley, (701) 391-7113, jackie.buckley@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, (701) 231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Columns
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: Crested Wheatgrass Needs Grazing Management  (2018-04-19)  A good stand of crested wheatgrass has the capacity to meet cows’ and calves’ nutritional requirements.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: 6 Steps to Making a Salad in a Jar  (2018-04-19)  Filling a quart jar with a variety of veggies, fruits, protein and grains can provide you with a balanced meal.  FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System