You are here: Home Columns N.D. State Fair 4-H Horse Show Winners Named
 
Document Actions

N.D. State Fair 4-H Horse Show Winners Named

Youth participated in English and Western performance classes, showmanship at halter and speed events.

Youth participated in English and Western performance classes, showmanship at halter and speed events in the North Dakota State Fair 4-H Horse Show held July 21-23 in Minot.

The winners are listed by event:

  • Senior High Individual Overall (ages 15 to 18) - first, Miriah Forness, Bismarck; second, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Intermediate High Individual Overall (ages 12 to 14) - first, Lauren Forness, Bismarck; second, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Junior High Individual Overall (11 and under) - first, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck; second, Lily Quern, West Fargo

Herdsman Awards

  • Individual – Kelsey Bowers, Souris
  • County Herdsman Award – Burleigh County

Hunt Seat Equitation, age 11 and younger

  • First, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck
  • Second, Lauren Gust, Kramer
  • Third, Aubree Renner, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Lilly Quern, West Fargo
  • Fifth, Kaitlyn Berg, Douglas
  • Sixth, Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville

Hunt Seat Equitation, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Second, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Emily Teigen, Fargo
  • Fourth, Jakenda Short, McHenry
  • Fifth, Morgan Henke, New Salem
  • Sixth, Tessa Larson, Alamo

Hunt Seat Equitation, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Fourth, Casey Evenson, Minot
  • Fifth, Hanna Gillund, Wildrose
  • Sixth, Kara Berntson, Kulm

Hunter Under Saddle, age 11 and younger

  • First, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck
  • Second, Macy Robert, LaMoure
  • Third, Kaitlyn Berg, Douglas
  • Fourth, Lauren Gust, Kramer
  • Fifth, Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping
  • Sixth, Aubree Renner, Bismarck

Hunter Under Saddle, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Emily Teigen, Fargo
  • Second, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Fourth, Kaden Strom, Dawson
  • Fifth, Madilyn Berg, Douglas
  • Sixth, Morgan Henke, New Salem

Hunter Under Saddle, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Kassidy Marschner, Columbus
  • Third, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Casey Evenson, Minot
  • Fifth, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Sixth, Kali Miller, Deering

Equitation Over Fences, age 11 and younger

  • First, Lilly Quern, West Fargo

Equitation Over Fences, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Emma Arstein, Rolette
  • Second, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Serena Moen, Upham
  • Fourth, Emily Teigen, Fargo
  • Fifth, Tessa Larson, Alamo

Equitation Over Fences, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Second, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Casey Evenson, Minot
  • Fifth, Elizabeth Moen, Upham
  • Sixth, Hanna Gillund, Wildrose

Hunter Hack, age 11 and under

  • First, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck
  • Second, Lilly Quern, West Fargo

Hunter Hack, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Emily Teigen, Fargo
  • Third, Serena Moen, Upham
  • Fourth, Madilyn Berg, Douglas
  • Fifth, Emma Arstein, Rolette

Hunter Hack, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Second, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Hanna Gillund, Wildrose
  • Fifth, Shae Lynn Johnson, Luverne
  • Sixth, Kara Berntson, Kulm

Reining, age 11 and under

  • First, JayCee Richter, Linton
  • Second, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck
  • Third, Gracie Schumacher, Linton
  • Fourth, Laura Schirado, Argusville
  • Fifth, Lucas Schumacher, Linton
  • Sixth, Aubree Renner, Bismarck

Reining, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Emma Arstein, Rolette
  • Second, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Morgan Henke, New Salem
  • Fourth, Jakenda Short, McHenry
  • Fifth, Hayley Semmen, Minot
  • Sixth, Hannah Hoffert, Rugby

Reining, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Third, Casey Evenson, Minot
  • Fourth, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Fifth, Natalie Duppong, Glen Ullin
  • Sixth, Hanna Gillund, Wildrose

Showmanship at Halter, age 11 and under

  • First, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck
  • Second, Kadee Schlenker, Doyon
  • Third, Lauren Gust, Kramer
  • Fourth, Macy Robert, Lamoure
  • Fifth, Kaleb Short, McHenry
  • Sixth, Peyton Goldade, Baldwin

Showmanship at Halter, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Jordyn Hoffman, Baldwin
  • Third, Kaden Strom, Dawson
  • Fourth, Michaela O'Leary, Fargo
  • Fifth, Tessa Larson, Alamo
  • Sixth, Peri Wilson, Minot

Showmanship at Halter, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Kelsey Bowers, Souris
  • Fourth, Stephanie Brenden, Dunseith
  • Fifth, Shae Lynn Johnson, Luverne
  • Sixth, Megan Motter, Cooperstown

Western Pleasure, age 11 and under

  • First, Macy Robert, LaMoure
  • Second, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck
  • Third, Aubree Renner, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Kaitlyn Berg, Douglas
  • Fifth, Kaleb Short, McHenry
  • Sixth, Lauren Gust, Kramer

Western Pleasure, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Second, Kaden Strom, Dawson
  • Third, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Emily Teigen, Fargo
  • Fifth, Jordyn Hoffman, Baldwin
  • Sixth, Jakenda Short, McHenry

Western Pleasure, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Casey Evenson, Minot
  • Third, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Kassidy Marschner, Columbus
  • Fifth, Kali Miller, Deering
  • Sixth, Melissa Mehlhoff, Arena

Trail, age 11 and under

  • First, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck
  • Second, Lauren Gust, Kramer
  • Third, Aubree Renner, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Lilly Quern, West Fargo
  • Fifth, Lucas Schumacher, Linton
  • Sixth, Gracie Schumacher, Linton

Trail, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Kaden Strom, Dawson
  • Second, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Third, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Morgan Henke, New Salem
  • Fifth, Emma Arstein, Rolette
  • Sixth, Emma Mitchell, Rolla

Trail, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Casey Evenson, Minot
  • Third, Hannah Moen, Upham
  • Fourth, Hanna Gillund, Wildrose
  • Fifth, Parker Bush, Minot
  • Sixth, Natalie Duppong, Glen Ullin

Ranch Horse Pleasure, age 11 and under

  • First, Lucas Schumacher, Linton
  • Second, Lilly Quern, West Fargo
  • Third, Aubree Renner, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Hannah Swenson, Bismarck
  • Fifth, Gracie Schumacher, Linton
  • Sixth, Zac Dunlop, Rolla

Ranch Horse Pleasure, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Morgan Henke, New Salem
  • Third, Kaden Strom, Dawson
  • Fourth, Emily Teigen, Fargo
  • Fifth, Ashley Goldade, Baldwin
  • Sixth, Sydney Tastad, Rolette

Ranch Horse Pleasure, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Hanna, Gillund, Wildrose
  • Second, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Fourth, Casey Evenson, Minot
  • Fifth, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Sixth, Hannah Moen, Upham

Western Horsemanship, age 11 and under

  • First, Hannah, Swenson, Bismarck
  • Second, Kadee Schlenker, Doyon
  • Third, Kaitlyn Berg, Douglas
  • Fourth, Macy Robert, LaMoure
  • Fifth, Lauren Gust, Kramer
  • Sixth, Aubree Renner, Bismarck

Western Horsemanship, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Second, Emily Teigen, Fargo
  • Third, Lauren Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Emma Mitchell, Rolla,
  • Fifth, Kaden Strom, Dawson
  • Sixth, Cayley Olson, Southam

Western Horsemanship, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Miriah Forness, Bismarck
  • Second, Hanna Gillund, Wildrose
  • Third, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Shayna Mertz, Ellendale
  • Fifth, Hannah Moen, Upham
  • Sixth, Kelsey Bowers, Souris

Barrel Racing, age 11 and under

  • First, Landree Glass, Hebron
  • Second, Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping
  • Third, Harley Larson, Alamo
  • Fourth, Leevi Meyer, Plaza
  • Fifth, Lilly Quern, West Fargo
  • Sixth, Delana Thomas, Horace

Barrel Racing, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Hayley Semmen, Minot
  • Second, Colter Soderholm, Sheyenne
  • Third, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Fourth, Elle Black, Devils Lake
  • Fifth, Tessa Larson, Alamo
  • Sixth, Jakenda Short, McHenry

Barrel Racing, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Haylee Jo Hepper, Raleigh
  • Second, Jordan Dahl, Sawyer
  • Third, Kaitlin Deckert, Arena
  • Fourth, Fallon Swenson, Fort Ransom
  • Fifth, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Sixth, Hannah Moen, Upham

Pole Bending, age 11 and under

  • First, Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping
  • Second, Zac Dunlop, Rolla
  • Third, Lilly Quern, West Fargo
  • Fourth, Harley Larson, Alamo
  • Fifth, JayCee Richter, Linton
  • Sixth, Lily Schirado, Argusville

Pole Bending, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Serena Moen, Minot
  • Second, Tessa Larson, Alamo
  • Third, Emma Mitchell, Rolla
  • Fourth, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Fifth, Taylor Knudson, Dahlen
  • Sixth, Ashley Goldade, Baldwin

Pole Bending, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Second, Hanna Gillund, Wildrose
  • Third, Haylee Jo Hepper, Raleigh
  • Fourth, Kali Miller, Deering
  • Fifth, Jessica Tennison, Fordville
  • Sixth, Hannah Moen, Upham

Keyhole, age 11 and under

  • First, Lilly Quern, West Fargo
  • Second, Lucas Schumacher, Linton
  • Third, Zac Dunlop, Rolla
  • Fourth, JayCee Richter, Linton
  • Fifth, Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping
  • Sixth, Gracie Schumacher, Linton

Keyhole, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Serena Moen, Upham
  • Second, Peri Wilson, Minot
  • Third, Emma Arstein, Rolette
  • Fourth, McKenzy Dean, Tioga
  • Fifth, Amanda Moen, Upham
  • Sixth, Tessa Larson, Alamo

Keyhole, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Kali Miller, Deering
  • Second, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Third, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Fourth, Hanna Gillund, Wildrose
  • Fifth, Fallon Swenson, Fort Ransom
  • Sixth, Miriah Forness, Bismarck

Goat Tying, age 11 and under

  • First, Zac Dunlop, Rolla
  • Second, Delana Thomas, Horace
  • Third, Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping
  • Fourth, Lucas Schumacher, Linton
  • Fifth, Molly Black, Devils Lake
  • Sixth, Tana Demontigny, Dunseith

Goat Tying, ages 12 to 14

  • First, Cayley Olson, Southam
  • Second, Sydney Tastad, Rolette
  • Third, Colter Soderholm, Sheyenne
  • Fourth, Emma Mitchell, Rolla
  • Fifth, Carsen Balvitsch, Mandan
  • Sixth, Jaeden Thompson, Fessenden

Goat Tying, ages 15 to 18

  • First, Jordan Dahl, Sawyer
  • Second, Mikayla Forness, Bismarck
  • Third, Megan Motter, Cooperstown
  • Fourth, Kassidy Marschner, Columbus
  • Fifth, Kelsey Bowers, Souris
  • Sixth, Elizabeth Moen, Upham

The winners also are listed below by county:

Bottineau

  • Kelsey Bowers, Souris - Herdsman Individual; Showmanship at Halter, 15 to 18, third; Goat Tying, 15 to 18, fifth; Western Horsemanship, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Stephanie Brenden, Dunseith - Showmanship at Halter, 15 to 18, fourth
  • Tana Demontigny, Dunseith - Goat Tying, 11 and under, sixth
  • Lauren Gust, Kramer - Hunt Seat Equitation, 11 and under, second; Trail, 11 and under, second; Showmanship at Halter, 11 and under, third; Hunter Under Saddle, 11 and under, fourth; Western Pleasure, 11 and under, sixth; Western Horsemanship, 11 and under, fifth
  • Amanda Moen, Upham - Keyhole, 12 to 14, fifth
  • Elizabeth Moen, Upham - Equitation Over Fences, 15 to 18, fifth; Goat Tying, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Hannah Moen, Upham - Trail, 15 to 18, third; Western Horsemanship, 15 to 18, fifth; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 15 to 18, sixth; Barrel Racing, 15 to 18, sixth; Pole Bending, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Serena Moen, Upham - Keyhole, 12 to 14, first; Hunter Hack, 12 to 14, third; Equitation Over Fences, 12 to 14, third

Burleigh

  • Kaitlin Deckert, Arena - Barrel Racing, 15 to 18, third
  • Lauren Forness, Bismarck - Intermediate High Individual Overall, first; Hunter Hack, 12 to 14, first; Showmanship at Halter, 12 to 14, first; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 12 to 14, first; Hunt Seat Equitation, 12 to 14, second; Hunter Under Saddle, 12 to 14, second; Equitation Over Fences, 12 to 14, second; Reining, 12 to 14, second; Western Pleasure, 12 to 14, third; Trail, 12 to 14, third; Western Horsemanship, 12 to 14, third
  • Mikayla Forness, Bismarck - Senior High Individual Overall, second; Hunt Seat Equitation, 15 to 18, first; Hunter Hack, 15 to 18, second; Showmanship at Halter, 15 to 18, second; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 15 to 18, second; Goat Tying, 15 to 18, second; Hunter Under Saddle, 15 to 18, third; Equitation Over Fences, 15 to 18, third; Western Pleasure, 15 to 18, third; Western Horsemanship, 15 to 18, third; Keyhole, 15 to 18, third; Reining, 15 to 18, fourth
  • Miriah Forness, Bismarck - Senior High Individual Overall, first; Hunter Under Saddle, 15 to 18, first; Reining, 15 to 18, first; Showmanship at Halter, 15 to 18, first; Western Pleasure, 15 to 18, first; Trail, 15 to 18, first; Western Horsemanship, 15 to 18, first; Hunt Seat Equitation, 15 to 18, second; Equitation Over Fences, 15 to 18, second; Hunter Hack, 15 to 18, third; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 15 to 18, fifth; Keyhole, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Jordyn Hoffman, Baldwin - Showmanship at Halter, 12 to 14, second; Western Pleasure, 12 to 14, fifth
  • Melissa Mehlhoff, Arena - Western Pleasure, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Aubree Renner, Bismarck - Hunt Seat Equitation, 11 and under, third; Western Pleasure, 11 and under, third; Trail, 11 and under, third; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 11 and under, third; Hunter Under Saddle, 11 and under, sixth; Reining, 11 and under, sixth; Western Horsemanship, 11 and under, sixth
  • Hannah Swenson, Bismarck - Junior High Individual Overall, first; Hunt Seat Equitation, 11 and under, first; Hunter Under Saddle, 11 and under, first; Hunter Hack, 11 and under, first; Showmanship at Halter, 11 and under, first; Trail, 11 and under, first; Western Horsemanship, 11 and under, first; Reining, 11 and under, second; Western Pleasure, 11 and under, second; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 11 and under, fourth

Cass

  • Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville - Hunt Seat Equitation, 11 and under, sixth
  • Michaela O'Leary, Fargo - Showmanship at Halter, 12 to 14, fourth
  • Lilly Quern, West Fargo - Junior High Individual, second; Equitation Over Fences, 11 and under, first; Keyhole, 11 and under, first; Hunter Hack, 11 and under, second; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 11 and under, second; Pole Bending, 11 and under, third; Hunt Seat Equitation, 11 and under, fourth; Trail, 11 and under, fourth; Barrel Racing, 11 and under, fifth
  • Laura Schirado, Argusville - Reining, 11 and under, fourth
  • Lily Schirado, Argusville - Pole Bending, 11 and under, sixth
  • Emily Teigen, Fargo - Hunter Under Saddle, 12 to 14, first; Hunter Hack, 12 to 14, second; Western Horsemanship, 12 to 14, second; Hunt Seat Equitation, 12 to 14, third; Equitation Over Fences, 12 to 14, fourth; Western Pleasure, 12 to 14, fourth; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 12 to 14, fourth
  • Delana Thomas, Horace - Goat Tying, 11 and under, second; Barrel Racing, 11 and under, sixth

Dickey

  • Shayna Mertz, Ellendale - Western Horsemanship, 15 to 18, fourth

Divide

  • Hanna Gillund, Wildrose - Ranch Horse Pleasure, 15 to 18, first; Pole Bending, 15 to 18, second; Western Horsemanship, 15 to 18, second; Hunter Hack, 15 to 18, fourth; Trail, 15 to 18, fourth; Keyhole, 15 to 18, fourth; Hunt Seat Equitation, 15 to 18, fifth; Equitation Over Fences, 15 to 18, sixth; Reining, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Tessa Larson, Alamo - Pole Bending, 12 to 14, second; Equitation Over Fences, 12 to 14, fifth; Showmanship at Halter, 12 to 14, fifth; Barrel Racing, 12 to 14, fifth; Keyhole, 12 to 14, sixth; Hunt Seat Equitation, 12 to 14, sixth
  • Harley Larson, Alamo - Barrel Racing, 11 and under, third; Pole Bending, 11 and under, fourth

Eddy

  • Colter Soderholm, Sheyenne - Barrel Racing, 12 to 14, second; Goat Tying, 12 to 14, third

Emmons

  • JayCee Richter, Linton - Reining, 11 and under, first; Keyhole, 11 and under, fourth; Pole Bending, 11 and under, fifth
  • Gracie Schumacher, Linton - Reining, 11 and under, third; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 11 and under, fifth; Keyhole, 11 and under, sixth; Trail, 11 and under, sixth
  • Lucas Schumacher, Linton – Ranch Horse Pleasure, 11 and under, first; Keyhole, 11 and under, second; Goat Tying, 11 and under, fourth; Reining, 11 and under, fifth; Trail, 11 and under, fifth

Grant

  • Haylee Jo Hepper, Raleigh - Barrel Racing, 15 to 18, first; Pole Bending, 15 to 18, third

Griggs

  • Shae Lynn, Johnson, Luverne - Hunter Hack, 15 to 18, fifth; Showmanship at Halter, 15 to 18, fifth
  • Megan Motter, Cooperstown - Pole Bending, 15 to 18, first; Equitation Over Fences, 15 to 18, first; Hunter Hack, 15 to 18, first; Reining, 15 to 18, second; Keyhole, 15 to 18, second; Goat Tying, 15 to 18, third; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 15 to 18, third; Hunt Seat Equitation, 15 to 18, third; Hunter Under Saddle, 15 to 18, fifth; Barrel Racing, 15 to 18, fifth; Showmanship at Halter, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Jakenda Short, McHenry - Hunt Seat Equitation, 12 to 14, fourth; Reining, 12 to 14, fourth; Western Pleasure, 12 to 14, sixth; Barrel Racing, 12 to 14, sixth
  • Kaleb Short, McHenry - Showmanship at Halter, 11 and under, fifth; Western Pleasure, 11 and under, fifth

Kidder

  • Kaden Strom, Dawson - Trail, 12 to 14, first; Western Pleasure, 12 to 14, second; Showmanship at Halter, 12 to 14, third; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 12 to 14, third; Hunter Under Saddle, 12 to 14, fourth; Western Horsemanship, 12 to 14, fifth

LaMoure

  • Kara Berntson, Kulm - Hunt Seat Equitation, 15 to 18, sixth; Hunter Hack, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Macy Robert, LaMoure - Western Pleasure, 11 and under, first; Hunter Under Saddle, 11 and under, second; Showmanship at Halter, 11 and under, fourth; Western Horsemanship, 11 and under, fourth
  • Fallon Swenson, Fort Ransom - Barrel Racing, 15 to 18, fourth; Keyhole, 15 to 18, fifth

Morton

  • Carsen Balvitsch, Mandan - Goat Tying, 12 to 14, fifth
  • Peyton Goldade, Baldwin - Showmanship at Halter, 11 and under, sixth
  • Ashley Goldade, Baldwin - Ranch Horse Pleasure, 12 to 14, fifth; Pole Bending, 12 to 14, sixth
  • Morgan Henke, New Salem - Ranch Horse Pleasure, 12 to 14, second; Reining, 12 to 14, third; Trail, 12 to 14, fourth; Hunt Seat Equitation, 12 to 14, fifth; Hunter Under Saddle, 12 to 14, sixth

Mountrail

  • McKenzy Dean, Tioga - Keyhole, 12 to 14, fourth
  • Kassidy Marschner, Columbus - Hunter Under Saddle, 15 to 18, second; Western Pleasure, 15 to 18, fourth; Goat Tying, 15 to 18, fourth
  • Leevi Meyer, Plaza - Barrel Racing, 11 and under, fourth

Pierce

  • Hannah Hoffert, Rugby - Reining, 12 to 14, sixth

Ramsey

  • Elle Black, Devils Lake - Barrel Racing, 12 to 14, fourth
  • Molly Black, Devils Lake - Goat Tying, 11 and under, fifth
  • Cayley Olson, Southam - Goat Tying, 12 to 14, first; Western Horsemanship, 12 to 14, sixth
  • Kadee Schlenker, Doyon - Showmanship at Halter, 11 and under, second; Western Horsemanship, 11 and under, second

Rolette

  • Emma Arstein, Rolette - Equitation Over Fences, 12 to 14, first; Reining, 12 to 14, first; Keyhole, 12 to 14, third; Hunter Hack, 12 to 14, fifth; Trail, 12 to 14, fifth
  • Zac Dunlop, Rolla - Goat Tying, 11 and under, first; Pole Bending, 11 and under, second; Keyhole, 11 and under, third; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 11 and under, sixth
  • Emma Mitchell, Rolla - Pole Bending, 12 to 14, third; Western Horsemanship, 12 to 14, fourth; Goat Tying, 12 to 14, fourth; Trail, 12 to 14, sixth
  • Sydney Tastad, Rolette - Goat Tying, 12 to 14, second; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 12 to14, sixth

Stark Billings

  • Natalie Duppong, Glen Ullin - Reining, 15 to 18, fifth; Trail, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Landree Glass, Hebron - Barrel Racing, 11 and under, first

Walsh

  • Taylor Knudson, Dahlen - Pole Bending, 12 to 14, fifth
  • Jessica Tennison, Fordville - Pole Bending, 15 to 18, fifth

Ward

  • Kaitlyn Berg, Douglas - Hunter Under Saddle, 11 and under, third; Western Horsemanship, 11 and under, third; Western Pleasure, 11 and under, fourth; Hunt Seat Equitation, 11 and under, fifth
  • Madilyn Berg, Douglas - Hunter Hack, 12 to 14, fourth; Hunter Under Saddle, 12 to 14, fifth
  • Parker Bush, Minot - Trail, 15 to 18, fifth
  • Jordan Dahl, Sawyer - Goat Tying, 15 to 18, first; Barrel Racing, 15 to 18, second
  • Casey Evenson, Minot - Western Pleasure, 15 to 18, second; Trail, 15 to 18, second; Reining, 15 to 18, third; Hunt Seat Equitation, 15 to 18, fourth; Hunter Under Saddle, 15 to 18, fourth; Equitation Over Fences, 15 to 18, fourth; Ranch Horse Pleasure, 15 to 18, fourth
  • Kali Miller, Deering - Keyhole, 15 to 18, first; Pole Bending, 15 to 18, fourth; Western Pleasure, 15 to 18, fifth; Hunter Under Saddle, 15 to 18, sixth
  • Serena Moen, Minot - Pole Bending, 12 to 14, first
  • Hayley Semmen, Minot - Barrel Racing, 12 to 14, first; Reining, 12 to 14, fifth
  • Peri Wilson, Minot - Intermediate High Individual, second; Hunt Seat Equitation, 12 to 14, first; Western Pleasure, 12 to 14, first; Western Horsemanship, 12 to 14, first; Keyhole, 12 to 14, second; Trail, 12 to 14, second; Hunter Under Saddle, 12 to 14, third; Barrel Racing, 12 to 14, third; Pole Bending, 12 to 14, fourth; Showmanship at Halter, 12 to 14, sixth

Wells

  • Jaeden Thompson, Fessenden - Goat Tying, 12 to 14, sixth

Williams

  • Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping - Pole Bending, 11 and under, first; Barrel Racing, 11 and under, second; Goat Tying, 11 and under, third; Hunter Under Saddle, 11 and under, fifth; Keyhole, 11 and under, fifth

For more information, contact your county office of the NDSU Extension Service. Photos and cutlines may be available at www.ag.ndsu.edu/gallery. Check your email for the username and password to access this site.

NDSU Agriculture Communication - July 25, 2014

Source:Dean Aakre, (701) 852-4974, dean.aakre@ndsu.edu
Writer:Jackie Buckley, (701) 391-7113, jackie.buckley@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, (701) 231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Columns
Spotlight on Economics: Spotlight on Economics: NAFTA Renegotiation and Issues Related to Sweetener Trade  (2018-02-07)  Sugar and other sweeteners could be an issue in NAFTA renegotiations.  FULL STORY
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: Do Not Be Afraid to Moderate Cow Size, But Select Good Bulls  (2018-02-22)  Producers need to use the management and genetics that fit their operation and adapt accordingly.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: When in Doubt, Throw It Out  (2018-02-22)  Perishable food should spend no more than two hours at room temperature.  FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System