You are here: Home Columns 4-H’ers Win Awards in N.D. State Fair Sheep Show
 
Document Actions

4-H’ers Win Awards in N.D. State Fair Sheep Show

Youth exhibit breeding sheep and market lambs in the State Fair 4-H Sheep Show.

The 2014 North Dakota State Fair 4-H Sheep Show was held Wednesday, July 23, in the livestock expo barn in Minot. Cole Rushing, Durant, Iowa, was the judge for the show. Youth exhibited breeding sheep and market lambs.

The winners by class are:

Senior Showmanship (ages 15 to 18) - champion, Jamie Lundquist, Hampden; reserve champion, Laura Duchsherer, Balfour

Intermediate Showmanship (ages 12 to 14) - champion, Abbi Steeke, Rhame; reserve champion, Kaitlyn Peterson, Bismarck

Junior Showmanship (ages 8 to 11) - champion, Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin; reserve champion, Reanna Schmidt, Center

Breeding Sheep

  • Columbia Ewe - champion, Kaden Bredahl, Berthold; reserve champion, Kolten Bredahl, Berthold
  • Dorset Ewe - champion and reserve champion, Lane Bell, Fordville
  • Dorset Ram - champion, Lane Bell, Fordville; reserve champion, Traci Lagein, Rocklake
  • Hampshire Ewe - champion and reserve champion, Molly Robbins, LaMoure
  • Hampshire Ram - champion and reserve champion, Molly Robbins, LaMoure
  • Polypay Ewe - champion, Kaden Schauer, Hettinger
  • Polypay Ram - champion, Kaden Schauer, Hettinger; reserve champion, Kaitlyn Schauer, Hettinger
  • Rambouille Ewe - champion, Kaitlyn Peterson, Bismarck
  • Southdown Ewe - champion, Kolten Bredahl, Berthold; reserve champion, Rustee Schmelling, Walhalla
  • Southdown Ram - champion, Rustee Schmelling, Walhalla
  • Suffolk Ewe - champion, Madison Wendel, Carrington; reserve champion, Jill Endres, Carrington
  • Suffolk Ram - champion, Makayla Brew, Manning
  • Commercial Ewe - champion and reserve champion, Jamie Lundquist, Hampden
  • Commercial Ram - champion, Rebecca Schmidt, Center

Market Ewe Lamb

  • Market Ewe Class 1 - champion Jamie Lundquist, Hampden; reserve champion, Emilee Filipek, McClusky
  • Market Ewe Class 2 - champion Colby Steeke, Rhame; reserve champion Emma Dragseth, Towner
  • Market Ewe Class 3 - champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Haley Filipek, McClusky
  • Market Ewe Class 4 - champion, Laura Duchsherer, Balfour; reserve champion, McKenzie Dockter, Medina
  • Market Ewe Class 5 - champion, Rebecca Schmidt, Center; reserve champion, Shayley Brew Manning
  • Market Ewe Class 6 - champion, Shayley Brew, Manning; reserve champion, Grace Solemsaas, Sherwood
  • Market Ewe Class 7 - champion, Makayla Brew, Manning; reserve champion, Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown
  • Market Ewe Overall - champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Laura Duchsherer, Balfour

Market Wether

  • Premier - champion, Colby Steeke, Rhame
  • Market Wether Class 1 - champion, Morgyn Miller, Baldwin; reserve champion, Olivia Nitchske, Jud
  • Market Wether Class 2 - champion, Tate Novodvorsky, Douglas; reserve champion, Kenadi Bredahl, Berthold
  • Market Wether Class 3 - champion, Abbi Steeke, Rhame; reserve champion, Wyatt Dunlop, Rolla
  • Market Wether Class 4 - champion, Cody Schaefer, New Rockford; reserve champion, Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood
  • Market Wether Class 5 - champion, Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin; reserve champion, Connor Wendel, Carrington
  • Market Wether Class 6 - champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin
  • Market Wether Class 7 - champion, Grace Solemsaas, Sherwood; reserve champion, Laura Duchsherer, Balfour
  • Market Wether Class 8 - champion, Jamie Lundquist, Hampden; reserve champion, Kaitlyn Peterson, Bismarck
  • Market Wether Class 9 - champion, Dayton Myers, Minot; reserve champion, Kennedy Wendel, Carrington
  • Market Wether Class 10 - champion, Greg Lahlum, Marion; reserve champion, Callie Loftsgard, Beach
  • Market Wether Overall - champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes; reserve champion, Jamie Lundquist, Hampden
  • Market Lamb Overall - champion and reserve champion, Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes

The winners also are listed below by county with name, hometown and placing:

Adams

  • Kaden Schauer, Hettinger, champion, Polypay Ewe; champion, Polypay Ram
  • Kaitlyn Schauer, Hettinger, reserve champion, Polypay Ram

Bowman

  • Abbi Steeke, Rhame, champion, Intermediate Showmanship; champion, Market Wether Class 3
  • Colby Steeke, Rhame, champion, Premier Wether; champion, Market Ewe Class 2

Burleigh

  • Emilee Filipek, McClusky, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 1
  • Haley Filipek, McClusky, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 3
  • Morgyn Miller, Baldwin, champion, Market Wether Class 1
  • Kaitlyn Peterson, Bismarck, champion, Rambouillet Ewe; reserve champion, Market Wether Class 8; reserve champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Cavalier

  • Jamie Lundquist, Hampden, champion, Senior Showmanship; champion and reserve champion, Commercial Ewe; champion, Market Wether Class 8; champion, Market Ewe Class 1; reserve champion, Market Wether Overall

Dickey

  • Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes, champion, Market Ewe Overall; champion, Market Wether Overall; champion and reserve champion, Market Lamb Overall; champion, Market Ewe Class 3; champion, Market Wether Class 6

Foster

  • Connor Wendel, Carrington, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 5
  • Kennedy Wendel, Carrington, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 9

Dunn

  • Makayla Brew, Manning, champion Suffolk Ram; champion, Market Ewe Class 7
  • Shayley Brew, Manning, champion, Market Ewe Class 6; reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 5

Foster

  • Jill Endres, Carrington, reserve champion, Suffolk Ewe
  • Madison Wendel, Carrington, champion, Suffolk Ewe

Golden Valley

  • Callie Loftsgard, Beach, reserve champion, Market Whether Class 10

LaMoure

  • Greg Lahlum, Marion, champion, Market Wether Class 10
  • Molly Robbins, LaMoure, champion and reserve champion, Hampshire Ewe; champion and reserve champion, Hampshire Ram

McHenry

  • Emma Dragseth, Towner, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 2
  • Laura Duchsherer, Balfour, champion, Market Ewe Class 4; reserve champion, Market Whether Class 7; reserve champion, Senior Showmanship; reserve champion, Market Ewe Overall
  • Dayton Myers, Minot, champion, Market Whether Class 9

Mountrail

  • Kaden Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Columbia Ewe
  • Kenadi Bredahl, Berthold, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 2
  • Kolten Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Southdown Ewe; reserve champion, Columbia Ewe

Oliver

  • Reanna Schmidt, Center, reserve champion, Junior Showmanship
  • Rebecca Schmidt, Center, champion, Commercial Ram; champion, Market Ewe Class 5

Pembina

  • Rustee Schmelling, Walhalla, champion, Southdown Ram; reserve champion, Southdown Ewe

Ransom

  • Lindsey Galbreath, Enderlin, champion, Junior Showmanship; champion, Market Wether Class 5; reserve champion, Market Wether Class 6
  • Olivia Nitchske, Jud, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 1

Renville

  • Grace Solemsaas, Sherwood, champion, Market Wether Class 7; reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 6
  • Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 4

Rolette

  • Wyatt Dunlop, Rolla, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 3

Stutsman

  • McKenzie Dockter, Medina, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 4
  • Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 7

Towner

  • Traci Lagein, Rocklake, reserve champion, Dorset Ram

Walsh

  • Lane Bell, Fordville, champion and reserve champion, Dorset Ewe; champion, Dorset Ram

Ward

  • Tate Novodvorsky, Douglas, champion, Market Whether Class 2

Wells

  • Cody Schaefer, New Rockford, champion, Market Wether Class 4

For more information, contact your county office of the NDSU Extension Service. Photos and cutlines may be available at www.ag.ndsu.edu/gallery. Check your email for the username and password to access this site.

NDSU Agriculture Communication - July 24, 2014

Source:Dean Aakre, (701) 852-4974, dean.aakre@ndsu.edu
Writer:Jackie Buckley, (701) 391-7113, jackie.buckley@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, (701) 231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Columns
Spotlight on Economics: Spotlight on Economics: NAFTA Renegotiation and Issues Related to Sweetener Trade  (2018-02-07)  Sugar and other sweeteners could be an issue in NAFTA renegotiations.  FULL STORY
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: Do Not Be Afraid to Moderate Cow Size, But Select Good Bulls  (2018-02-22)  Producers need to use the management and genetics that fit their operation and adapt accordingly.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: When in Doubt, Throw It Out  (2018-02-22)  Perishable food should spend no more than two hours at room temperature.  FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System