You are here: Home Columns Winners of 4-H Sheep Show at N.D. State Fair Named
 
Document Actions

Winners of 4-H Sheep Show at N.D. State Fair Named

4-H’ers receive awards in the sheep show at the State Fair.

The following 4-H members won champion or reserve champion awards in the 4-H sheep show Wednesday, July 24, at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot. Winners are listed by county with name, hometown and placing.

Adams

  • Ben Pearson, Hettinger, champion, Rambouillet Ewe; champion, Rambouillet Ram; champion, Suffolk Ram; champion, Senior Showman; reserve champion, Rambouillet Ram; reserve champion, Rambouillet Ewe; reserve champion, Suffolk Ram; reserve champion, Overall Ram
  • Kaden Schauer, Hettinger, champion, Polypay Ram

Burleigh County

  • Paige Deckert, Arena, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 1
  • Taylor Filipek, Wing, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 5

Cavalier County

  • Jaime Lundquist, Alsen, champion, Market Ewe Class 3; champion, Market Wether Class 6; champion, Overall Market Ewe; reserve champion, Overall Market Lamb; reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 4

Dickey County

  • Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 3
  • Reed Wendel, LaMoure, champion, Suffolk Ewe

Dunn County

  • Makayla Brew, Manning, champion, Market Ewe Class 7; reserve champion, Suffolk Ewe; reserve champion, Junior Showman
  • Shayley Brew, Manning, champion, Market Ewe Class 6

Foster County

  • Connor Wendel, Carrington, champion, Market Wether Class 4

Kidder County

  • Amanda Galbreath, Steele, champion, Market Ewe Class 5; reserve champion, Market Wether; reserve champion, Market Wether Class 3

Mountrail County

  • Kaiden Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Intermediate Showman
  • Kenadi Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Columbia Ewe; reserve champion, Columbia Ewe
  • Haley Goodall, Stanley, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 6

Oliver County

  • Tanner Berger, Center, reserve champion, Commercial Ram
  • Weston Meckle, Center, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 4
  • Rebecca Schmidt, Center, champion, Commercial Ewe; champion, Commercial Ram
  • Reanna Schmidt, Center, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 6

Morton County

  • Thomas Friesz, New Salem, champion, Corriedale Ewe; champion, Corriedale Ram; champion, Overall Ram; reserve champion, Corriedale Ewe; reserve champion, Corriedale Ram
  • Macey Isaacs, St. Anthony, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 5
  • Marcus Isaacs, St. Anthony, reserve champion, Senior Showman
  • Cody Tokach, St. Anthony, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 2
  • Lane Tokach, St. Anthony, champion, Market Wether Class 5

Mountrail

  • Kaiden Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Market Wether Class 1

Ransom County

  • Sidney Anderson, Milnor, champion, Market Wether Class 2

Renville County

  • Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 2
  • Allison Voigt, Mohall, reserve champion, Commercial Ewe

Sheridan County

  • Kaitlin Kline, Goodrich, champion, Market Ewe Class 2; reserve champion, Overall Market Ewe

Stutsman County

  • Daven Dockter, Medina, champion, Market Wether Class 3; champion, Market Ewe Class 1; champion, Market Wether; champion, Overall Market Lamb
  • Clay Hatlewick, Jamestown, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 1
  • Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, champion, Hampshire Ram; champion, Texel Ewe; champion Texel Ram; reserve champion, Overall Ewe; reserve champion, Texel Ewe; reserve champion, Texel Ram; reserve champion, Intermediate Showman

Towner County

  • Traci Lagein, Rocklake, reserve champion, Dorset Ram

Walsh County

  • Lane Bell, Fordville, champion, Dorset Ewe; champion, Dorset Ram; champion, Junior Showman; reserve champion, Dorset Ewe; reserve champion, Hampshire Ewe; reserve champion, Hampshire Ram
  • Bailey Schroder, Fordville, champion, Hampshire Ewe; champion, Overall Ewe

Ward County

  • Hadlie Hansen, Ryder, champion, Market Ewe Class 4
  • Jacob Scheresky, Des Lacs, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 7

For more information, contact your county office of the NDSU Extension Service. Photos and cutlines may be available at www.ag.ndsu.edu/gallery. Check your email for the username and password to access this site.

NDSU Agriculture Communication - July 26, 2013

Source:Dean Aakre, (701) 852-4974, dean.aakre@ndsu.edu
Writer:Jackie Buckley, (701) 391-7113, jackie.buckley@ndsu.edu
Editor:Linda McCaw, (701) 231-7881, linda.mccaw@ndsu.edu
Editor:Ellen Crawford, (701) 231-5391, ellen.crawford@ndsu.edu
Columns
Spotlight on Economics: Spotlight on Economics: Wading Through the Economics of Drones  (2017-12-14)  Producers need to decide whether a drone really will benefit them before investing in one.  FULL STORY
BeefTalk: BeefTalk: Just When Does One Let the Calves Go?  (2017-12-14)  Match individual managerial skills with the operation and market accordingly.  FULL STORY
Prairie Fare: Prairie Fare: Mrs. Claus Comments on Santa’s Health  (2017-12-14)  A conversation with Mrs. Claus highlights the importance of good eating and health-care habits.  FULL STORY
 
Use of Releases
The news media and others may use these news releases in their entirety. If the articles are edited, the sources and NDSU must be given credit.
 

Powered by Plone, the Open Source Content Management System