NDSU Extension Service - Morton County

Accessibility


| Share

4-H Recognition Night

4-H Recognition Night was held on Friday, October 6, 2017, at the Mandan Eagles Club.

 

Thank you to the following sponsors!

Capital Credit Union
Dakota Community Bank & Trust
Farm Credit Services
Johnson Vet Clinic
Mandan Eagles Club
Security First Bank of North Dakota
Starion Financial
West River Lions

 

Congratulations to the recipients of the following awards!

Friend of 4-H: Diane Schultz and the Morton County Farm Bureau

4-H Alumni Award: Kathy Sougstad

Key Club: Morgan Henke & Ashley Goldade

Ed Buckley Memorial-Champion Market Lamb: A.J. Heins

Eugene Keller Memorial-Champion Simmental:Conner Kaelberer

Forrest Schmidt Memorial-Champion Dairy: Ivy Klusmann

Forrest Schmidt Memorial-Champion Ewe: Adam Morman

Peterson Memorial-Champion Beef Female: Kourtney Schaff

Sr. Champion Beef Showman, ND Stockmen's Association: Jess Sanders

Harvey Wehri Memorial-Champion Jr. Beef Showman: Bridget Kunz

Photography Award, Ft. McKeen Homemakers: Elizabeth Fuehrer

Shooting Sports Beginner Award, Hay Creek Kids 4-H Club: Karter Hatzenbuhler

Shooting Sports Junior Award, Hay Creek Kids 4-H Club: Kendra Boehm

Shooting Sports Senior Awards, Hay Creek Kids 4-H Club: Skyler Bitz, Jacob Ellingson, Ben Niemuth

Shooting Sports Partner Award, Morton County 4-H Council: Scheels

Viola Tokach Memorial, Go-Getters 4-H Club:  Sophie Lind

Gail Lengefelder Award-Jr. Overall Horsemanship: Faith Heim

Becky Fisher Memorial-Sr. Overall Horsemanship: Morgan Henke

Willard Griffin Memorial-Jr. Livestock Judging-High Individual: Medora Ellingson

Willard Griffin Memorial-Sr. Livestock Judging-High Individual: Sierra Ellingson

Leathercraft Award: Clayton Marohl

Baking Traveling Award, Go-Getters 4-H Club: Brandon Hoines

Dorothy Stewart Memorial-Foods & Nutrition: Florence Mayer

Science, Engineering & Technology, Verne Zabel Award, Kathy & Bob Sougstad: Jacob Ellingson

Expressive Arts Award, Marcie Zabel Award, Kathy & Bob Sougstad: Kathryn Goettle

Horticulture Award, Harry Brandenburg Memorial: Jacob Ellingson

Elvira Thiel Award: Mara Bornemann

Preteen Project Expo, Morton County 4-H Council: Colton Hoiby

Preteen Project Expo, Morton County 4-H Council: Anthony Abdallah

Preteen Project Expo, Missouri Valley Bunch 4-H Club: Angel Abdallah

Overall Preteen County Fair Exhibitor, Morton County Fair Board: Anthony Abdallah

Overall Teen County Fair Exhibitor, Morton County Fair Board: Jacob Ellingson

Awards of Excellence:

Anthony Abdallah-Glue Solution, Wood Arts, Scrapbook, Project Expo, Environment
Angel Abdallah-Clothing & Textiles, Creative Arts, Fiber Arts, Food & Nutrition, Project Expo, Environment
Brittany Barnhardt-Fiber Arts
Andy Bierman-Woodworking
Ellie Bierman-Embroidery
Henry Bierman-Aerospace
Haley Boeder-Food & Nutrition
Brady Boehm-Beef Interview
Emily Boehm-Painting
Kendra Boehm-Horticulture
ShiAnne Boehm-Welding
Savanna Freeman-Clothing & Textiles
Kathryn Goettle-Food Presevation
Adam Gress-Science, Engineering & Technology
Owen Gress-Painting
Jenny Hanson-Creative Arts
Kaylee Hanson-Creative Arts
Colton Hoiby-Project Expo, Environment, Woodworking, Clothing & Textiles, Creative Arts, Horticulture, Fiber Arts
Julia Rhone-Communication Arts
Molly Subart-Quilting, Microwave Cooking, Drawing & Painting, Clothing & Textiles, Fiber Arts

 



Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.