NDSU Extension - McIntosh County

Accessibility


| Share

2017 4-H Awards Banquet

The McIntosh County 4-H Awards Banquet was held on Sunday, November 5th in Wishek. 

4-H members received awards including discs, trophies and plaques for participation in various events throughout the year. 

McIntosh County Bank, Hometown Credit Union, First Community Credit Union, Farm Credit Services and Security State Bank sponsored the banquet.  We appreciate their year-round support of the 4-H program.

4-H Leaders

The leaders were recognized for their years of service:

Three Years Four YearsFive YearsSeven Years
Kim Muller    Tammy Rohweder  Sara Gross   Pamela Schnabel
 Katie Pinke   Kristi Bender

Leaders

County Disc Awards

4-H members must complete year end paperwork and apply for awards in the project areas of their choice.  Applications are then reviewed by 4-H leaders and Extension staff. 

  

IMG 1342
2017 Disc Recipients

Animal science – Damian Bender        

Archery – Kya Wiest        

Baking – Reagen Gross

Beef – Caylee Walth, Cora Schaunaman        

Clay and Plasterware – Charlie Herr       

Clothing/textiles – Hailey Metzger

Crochet – Christy Shockley        

Dairy – Macy Monson        

Fiber arts – Macy Monson

Food preservation – Jake Herr, Megan Monson

Goats – Megan Monson       

Painting – Cassidy Shockley 

Poultry – Kenady Gross       

Rabbit – Katelyn Engelhart       

Scrapbooking – Macy Monson                

Sheep – Kelli Jo Gropper, Berkley Frantz        

Swine – Addie Schnabel       

Welding – Berkley Frantz         

Wood arts - Hailey Metzger         

Woodworking - Adam Wolff

Static Exhibit Grand Champions

4-H members who earn Grand Champion honors for static exhibits at the county achievement days are eligible for plagues.  Members must complete their year end paperwork to receive the plaque.   

IMG 1359
Static Grand Champions Plaque recipients

Animal & Plant ScienceDamian Bender - cattleduster

Creative Arts— Adam Wolff - covered wagon 

Family & Consumer Science Christy Shockley - crochet headband

Healthy LivingJonathan Shockley - Italian bread

Science, Engineering & Technology Adam Wolff - wheel barrow

Outstanding Static Exhibitors (Based on the number of exhibits entered at achievement day)

Pre-teen - Christy Shockley

Teen - Adam Wolff and Jonathan Shockley

Animal Show Grand Champions

As with the other awards, plaques for the Grand Champions at the animal show are given to those 4-H members that complete their year-end paperwork.   

  

IMG 1373
2017 Animal Show Grand Champions

Rabbit —Hailey Metzger        

Int. Rabbit Showmanship—Kelli Jo Gropper      

Jr.  Rabbit Showmanship—Katelyn Engelhart       

Pet—Christy Shockley      

Int. Pet Showmanship—Christy Shockley

Jr. Pet Showmanship—Macy Monson     

Poultry—Kenady Gross     

Jr. Poultry Showmanship—Katelyn Engelhart

Sr. Swine Showmanship—Addie Schnabel      

Ewe—Kelli Jo Gropper          

Ram—Kelli Jo Gropper          

Market Lamb—Kelli Jo Gropper      

Int. Sheep Showmanship—Kelli Jo Gropper     

Jr. Sheep Showmanship—Berkley Frantz      

Dairy Goat Doe—Megan Monson         

Dairy Goat Buck—Macy Monson        

Jr. Goat Showmanship—Macy Monson        

Dairy Female—Macy Monson       

Int. Dairy Showmanship—Kelli Jo Gropper       

Jr. Dairy Showmanship—Macy Monson

Beef Heifer—Cutler Schaunaman          

Cow/Calf Pair—Kaden Bader          

Market Beef—Josie Dallman

Bull Calf—Josie Dallman          

Sr. Beef Showmanship—Addie Schnabel          

Int. Beef Showmanship—Caylee Walth

Jr. Beef Showmanship —Cora Schaunaman       

Sr. Round Robin—Addie Schnabel 

Int. Round Robin—Kelli Jo Gropper         

Jr. Round Robin—Macy Monson

Cloverbud Recognition:  Champion Breeding Swine and Champion Market Swine Tamara Goldade

Communications Arts

County 4-H members were offered the opportunity to compete at the district communications arts contest.  Macy Monson earned the honor of competing at the State Fair with an illustrated talk entitled "The Parts of a Goat"

IMG 1347
Communications Arts Participants

Consumers Choice Participants

Addie Schnabel prepared a group of first-time consumer choice participants for state fair competition.  He also competed on a combined county team at the state level.

IMG 1349

Archery Participants

The archery team, led by Sara Gross, competed at various tournaments throughout the year.  The members represented our county well.  The junior team won both the indoor and outdoor champion honors in the junior bare bow division.  

Year Completion

In order to complete a 4-H year and earn a disc, the 4-H members had to complete and submit year end paperwork.

IMG 1325
One Year

IMG 1328
Two years

IMG 1331
Three Years

IMG 1334
Five Years

IMG 1336
Six Years

IMG 1338
Nine Years
   
IMG 1339
Cloverbuds

 

 

 

                                
       

                  

                                                       

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.