Junior Master Gardener

Accessibility


| Share

2016 Applications

1. Logan - Green & Growing in Gackle (Carmen Rath-Wald) 

2. Benson - Minnewaukan School Garden (Kimberly Braulick)

3. Foster - Carrington Community Garden (Joel Lemer)

4. Ward - Raised Produce Garden Beds (Summer Engelhard)

5. Ramsey - Ramsey County Jr. Master Gardener Classes (Brenda Langerud)

6. Cass - Liberty Middle School Garden (Jennifer Shearer)

7. Foster - Main Street Flower Baskets (Dennis Swanson)

8. Grand Forks - NDSU Extension Service Grand Forks County School Gardens (Carrie Knutson and Steve Sagaser)

9. Cass - Growing Together Youth Gardens (Kathleen Johnson and Jack Wood)

10. Ward - Garden to Table Community Service Project (Paige Brummund and Valerie Potter)

11. Ransom - ND Veteran's Home Beautification Project (Deb Lee)

12. McHenry - From the Garden to the Table: Salsa Garden (Callie Johnson and Rachel Wald)

13. Dunn - Killdeer Park and Recreation Center (Janet Wanek)

14. Bottineau - Metigrowshe Garden (Laura Halvorson)

15. Pembina - Pembina County Pollinators (Samantha Lahman)

16. Bowman - Growing Tomorrow's Gardeners (Andrea Bowman)

17. Ramsey - The Edmore Project: Produce on the Prairie (Frank Schill)

18. Cass - Sensory Garden at the Children's Museum (Natasha Deplazes)

19. Benson - Wojupi oiyokpi Happy planting time (Margaret Azure)

20. Emmons - Cloverkids and Prairie Rose Assisted Living Center (Acacia Stuckle)

21. Richland - Halloween Pumpkin Project (Doug Kuruc)

22. Cass - CHARISM Youth Garden (Andrea Jang)

23. Stutsman - 21st Century Learning Garden (Alicia Harstad and Lu Morehouse)

24. Hettinger - Landscaping the New England School (Duaine Marxen)

25. Morton - Morton County Fair Beautification (Karla Meikle)

26. McLean - Max FFA Community Garden (Amanda Huettl)

27. Richland - 3rd Grade Life Cycle of Plants (Brenda Morman)

28. Richland - Richland School Beautification Project (Lou Ann Lee)

29. Rolette - Small Space Hydroponics (Ruby Lawler)

30. Sheridan - Sheridan Memorial Home Multi-Generational Garden (Nicole Wardner)

31. McKenzie - Watford City Junior Master Gardeners (Marcia Hellandsaas)

32. Dickey - Pollinator Garden (Breana Kiser)

33. LaMoure - Youth Grow Community Garden (Caroline Homan)

34. Ransom - Ransom County Growing Gardeners (Brian Zimprich)

35. Dickey - Ellendale Community Garden (Breana Kiser)

36. Walsh - Pizza Garden (Brad Brummond and Tara Sondeland)

37. Morton - Beauty for the County Fair (Wendy Boehm)

38. Mountrail - Ross Bethlehem Roughrider Gardens (Debbie Lund)

39. Stutsman - Gardening With Grace (Sister Pamela Pranke OPA)

40. Grant - Growing Gardeners II (Katie Wirt and Amanda Dahners)

41. Burke/Divide - Container Gardens and Starting Transplants (Dan Folske)

42. Burleigh/Morton - Hunger Free Garden (Jeff Ellingson)

43. Ransom - Lisbon Elementary School Garden (Jennifer Hehm)

44. LaMoure - Seventh Grade Pollinator Garden (Jon Schiele)

45. Emmons - Flowers for Our Town (LeAnn Donley)

46. Towner - Towner County Community Garden (Lindy Berg)

47. Adams - Unique Container Gardening for Vegetables and Flowers (Julie Kramlich)

48. Sargent - Intergenerational Gardening (Curt Larson)

49. Cass - Buzz Lab for Pollinator Gardens at Plains Art Museum

50. McIntosh - Ashley Community Garden (Chelsey Horner)

51. Nelson - Nelson County Jr. Master Gardeners (Katelynn Hain and Kristi Berdal)

52. Traill - Square Foot Gardening for Kids (Lisa Iverson and Mary Brenden)

53. Burleigh - Raised Bed Gardening for Kindergarten and Second Graders (Lori Martin)

54. Morton - Missouri Valley Bunch Courthouse Beautification (Vanessa Hoines)

55. Burleigh - Jeannette Myhre School Garden (Brittany Staigle and Kayla Barnes)

56. Burleigh - Teenagers-At-Risk: Growing and Giving Smiles (Kelsey Sheldon and Ashley Stegeman)

57. Burleigh - Harvesting Fun (Kelsey Sheldon and Ashley Stegeman)

58. Burleigh - MREC JMG Program (Ashley Stegeman)

59. Richland - Circle of Nations Vegetable Garden (Mariana Shadden)

60. Richland - Wyndmere Community Garden (Desi Severance)

61. Logan - Your Own Garden (Amanda Hayen)

62. Griggs - GROWing the Imagination and a Garden (Megan Vig)

63. Barnes - Litchville Clover 4-H Garden (Vera Walker-Boyle)

64. Bottineau - Growing Independence (Jamie Hardt)

65. Steele - Finley FFA Gardens Project (Marita Rau)

66. LaMoure - Edgeley School/Community Garden (Cameron Young)

67. Cass - Bennett Garden (Cynthia Varriano)

68. Ward - Beautify Minot (Jamie Hardt)

69. Rolette - Gardening at Dunseith Community Nursing Home (Karen Armstrong, Terry Breno, Shaun Azure)

70. Stark - Food for America (Kay Poland)

71. Cass - Northern Cass FFA/Northern Cass School Community Garden (Lucas Schmaltz)

72. Multicounty - North Dakota Home Garden Cultivar Trials (Tom Kalb)

73. Barnes - Wesley Acres Camp and Retreat Center Tree Restoration (Tanner Clark)

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.