For Employees

Accessibility


| Share

Employees selected for upcoming professional development and leadership opportunities (12/15/2016)

PILD – A slate of nominations were submitted by the respective presidents of the NDEAFCS, NDAE4-HYW, NDAEAA and ESP for the Public Issues and Leadership Development (PILD) Conference at Crystal City, Virginia in April. Our delegates, who will learn more about and communicate the public value of Extension Service educational programs, will be:

  • Mary Berg, Livestock Environmental Management Area Specialist - Carrington REC
  • Ken Hellevang, Agricultural Engineer - Ag & Biosystems Engineering
  • Vanessa Hoines, Extension Agent, FCS - Morton County
  • Monique Steltzer, Extension Agent, 4-HY - Cass County
  • Jim Gray, Southwest District Director - group contact

NELD North Central – Already announced in an earlier post, here’s a reminder of who was selected from the applications for the 2017 class:

  • Mark Boetel, Entomologist - School of Natural Resource Sciences
  • Paige Brummund, Extension Agent, ANR - Ward County

Administrative/ELT Internship – The Extension Leadership Team was pleased to receive a number of applications for the 2017 administrative internship. Joining the ELT in 2017 will be:

  • Carrie Knutson, Extension Agent, 4-HYD - Grand Forks County
  • Sam Markell, Plant Pathologist - Plant Pathology

I want to take this opportunity to publicly thank Dena Kemmet and Crystal Schaunaman for the many contributions they made to discussion and decision-making during 2016. The ELT learned much from them and previous interns, and we hope they feel the same.

Fall Conference – The 2017 Fall Conference will follow a format similar to this year’s and will be held Oct. 24-27 at the Fargo Holiday Inn. The three agent associations nominated members for the committee, RECs made their recommendations based on their established rotation, and state specialists were selected by the ELT to round out the committee. Many thanks to these leaders in committing to plan Fall Conference.

  • Bryan Hanson, Research Agronomist - Langdon REC
  • Naeem Kalwar, Soil Health Area Specialist - Langdon REC (co-chair)
  • Carrie Knutson, Extension Agent, 4-HYD - Grand Forks County
  • Susan Toppen, Extension Agent, FCS - Barnes County (co-chair)
  • Dave Ripplinger, Extension Bioproducts/Bioenergy Economist – Agribusiness & Applied Economics
  • Thomas Stefaniak, Assistant Pulse Crop Breeder - North Central REC
  • LoAyne Voigt, Extension Agent, ANR - Renville County
  • Stacy Wang, Extension Associate – Health, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences
  • Deb Gebeke, Becky Koch and Blaine Schatz – ex officios
  • Elizabeth Cronin, Conference Coordinator – Ag Communication

Applause photoPlease join me in a round of encouraging applause!

Chris Boerboom, Extension Director

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.