Conferences

Accessibility


| Share

Years of Service Awards

2019 REC Years of Service

5 Years
Chris Asmundson, North Central Research Extension Center
Lawrence Henry, Langdon Research Extension Center
Daniel Graham, Hettinger Research Extension Center
Gautam Pradhan, Williston Research Extension Center
Chad Richter, Carrington Research Extension Center
Thomas Stefaniak, North Central Research Extension Center
Kathy Wiederhol, Carrington Research Extension Center
10 Years
Lee Novak, North Central Research Extension Center
Cameron Wahlstrom, Williston Research Extension Center
15 Years
Donald Drolc, Hettinger Research Extension Center
Steven Schaubert, Carrington Research Extension Center
Christopher Shauer, Hettinger Research Extension Center
20 Years
Myrna Friedt, Carrington Research Extension Center
Michael Strode, Dickinson Research Extension Center
25 Years
Jerald Bergman, Williston Research Extension Center
Timothy Winch, Dickinson Research Extension Center
Randy Mehlhoff, Langdon Research Extension Center
35 Years
Bryan Hanson, Langdon Research Extension Center
40 Years
Gary Ottmar, Dickinson Research Extension Center

2019 Extension Years of Service

5 Years
Jason Adams, Plant Sciences
Robin Barns, Stutsman County
Amanda Dahners, Grant County
Ronda Gripentrog, Richland County
Katelyn Hain, Nelson County
Breana Kiser, Dickey County
Chandra Langseth, Richland County
Tom Peters, Plant Sciences
Sue Quamme, Center for 4-H Youth Development
Nicole Wardner, Sheridan County
Shaundra Ziemann-Bolinske, Burleigh County
10 Years
Randy Mehlhoff, Langdon Research Extension Center
Karla Meikle, Morton County
Sharon Query, Parent and Family Resource Center - Region 5
Christina Rittenbach, Stutsman County
Blaine Schatz, Carrington Research Extension Center
Scott Swanson, Agriculture Communication
15 Years
Ellen Crawford, Agriculture Communication
Crystal Schaunaman, McIntosh County
Ron Wiederholt, Central District Office
Brian Zimprich, Ransom County
20 Years
Mark Boetel, School of Natural Resource Sciences
Michelle Effertz, McLean County
Mohamed Khan, Plant Pathology
Cindy Klapperich, Sargent County
Lisa Pederson, Central Grasslands Research Extension Center
25 Years
Lynette Flage, Assistant Directors' Office
Dave Franzen, School of natural Resource Sciences
Julie Garden-Robinson, Health, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences
Barb Laschkewitsch, Plant Sciences
John Nowatzki, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Ona Vig, Agriculture Budget office
30 Years
Dan Folske, Burke COunty
Marcia Hellandsaas, McKenzie County
Deb Lee, Ransom County
Kevin Sedivec, School of Natural Resource Sciences 
40 Years
Brad Cogdill*, Center for 4-H Youth Development
*Federal employee as of December 31, 2019

2018 REC Years of Service

See our news release for photos.

5 Years
Travis Hakanson, Langdon Research Extension Center
John Rickertsen, Hettinger Research Extension Center
Kyla Splichal, Williston Research Extension Center
Lynn Staricka, Williston Research Extension Center
David Weltikol, Williston Research Extension Center
Szilivia Yuja, Carrington Research Extension Center
Venkatarmana Chapara, Langdon Research Extension Center
10 Years
Amanda Arens, Langdon Research Extension Center
Kelly Bjerke, Carrington Research Extension Center
Rick Bohn, Central Grasslands Research Extension Center
Shana Forster, North Central Research Extension Center
Benjamin Geaumont, Hettinger Research Extension Center
Tyler Tjelde, Williston Research Extension Center
20 Years
Brian Jenks, North Central Research Extension Center
Gary Willoughby, North Central Research Extension Center
25 Years
Dean Nelson, Dickinson Research Extension Center
30 Years
Eric Eriksmoen, North Central Research Extension Center
Robert Paluck, Dickinson Research Extension Center
35 Years
Don Stecher, Hettinger Research Extension Center
40 Years
Jim Chaput, Langdon Research Extension Center
Blaine Schatz, Carrington Research Extension Center
45 Years
Burt Melchior, Dickinson Research Extension Center

2018 Extension Years of Service

See our news release for photos.

5 Years
Penny Dale, North Dakota 4-H Foundation
Kimberly Fox, Benson County
Andrew Friskop, Plant Pathology
Shelby Hewson, Slope County
Caroline Homan, LaMoure County
Esther McGinnis, Plant Sciences
Susan Milender, Barnes County
William Nganje, Agribusiness and Applied Economics
Jesse Ostrander, Plant Pathology
Julianne Racine, Lamoure County
10 Years
Chris Augustin, North Central Research Extension Center
Bob Bertsch, Agriculture Communication
Chad Deplazes, Plant Sciences
Tom Kalb, Plant Sciences
15 Years
Holly Arnold, Parent and Family Resource Center - Region 2
Jack Rasmussen, Plant Pathology
20 Years
Sean Brotherson, Human Development and Family Science
Jana Daeuber, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Janet Knodel, Plant Pathology
25 Years
Richard Schmidt, Oliver County
30 Years
Maxine Nordick, Cass County
35 Years
Dean Aakre, Center for 4-H Youth Development
Greg Endres*, Carrington Research Extension Center
*Federal Employee as of December 31, 2018

2017 REC Years of Service

See our news release for photos.

5 Years
Joe Effertz, North Central Research Extension Center
Billy Kraft, Carrington Research Extension Center
Mike Ostlie, Carrington Research Extension Center
Stephanie Schmidt, Hettinger Research Extension Center
Jasper Teboh, Carrington Research Extension Center
Tiffany Walter, North Central Research Extension Center

15 Years
Ezra Aberle, Carrington Research Extension Center
Richard Richter, Carrington Research Extension Center
Timothy Scroeder, Carrington Research Extension Center

20 Years
Chad Anderson, North Central Research Extension Center
Dwight Schmidt, Carrington Research Extension Center

25 Years
Leonard Besemann, Carrington Research Extension Center
Brian Otteson, Agronomy Seed Farm

30 Years
Glenn Martin, Dickinson Research Extension Center

35 Years
David Pearson, Hettinger Research Extension Center
Steve Zwinger, Carrington Research Extension Center

2017 Extension Years of Service

See our news release for photos.

5 Years
Sreekala Bajwa, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Mary Berg, Carrington Research Extension Center
Eric Brandvik, Plant Sciences
Shana Forster, North Central Research Extension Center
Sonja Fuchs, Agriculture Communication
Peter Hakk, Plant Pathology
Alicia Harstad, Stutsman County
Kari Helgoe, Pembina County
Nikki Johnson, Health, Nutrition and Exercise Sciences
Naeem Kalwar, Langdon Research Extension Center
Samantha Lahman, Pembina County
Duaine Marxen, Hettinger County
David Ripplinger, Agribusiness and Applied Economics
Andy Robinson, Plant Sciences
Alyssa Scheve, Traill County
Yolanda Schmidt, Pierce County
Melissa Seykora, Sargent County
Gerald Stokka, Animal Sciences
Jane Strommen, Human Development and Family Science
Acacia Stuckle, Emmons County
Abbey Wick, School of Natural Resource Sciences

10 Years
Patrick Beauzay, Plant Pathology
Sheldon Gerhardt, Logan County
Callie Johnson, McHenry County
Hans Kandel, Plant Sciences
Samuel Markell, Plant Pathology
Amy Tichy, Barnes County and Parent Resource Center – Valley City

15 Years
Craig Askim, Mercer County
Adrian Biewer, Center for 4-H Youth Development
Jodi Bruns, Center for Community Vitality
Bill Hodous, Ramsey County
Marie Hvidsten, Rural Leadership North Dakota and Center for Community Vitality
Sue Isbell, Sioux County
Trisha Jessen, Ward County
Joel Ransom, Plant Sciences
Rachelle Vettern, Center for 4-H Youth Development
Joe Zeleznik, School of Natural Resource Sciences

20 Years
Linda Kuster, Grand Forks County
Greg Lardy, Animal Sciences
Frayne Olson, Agribusiness and Applied Economics
Bruce Sundeen, Agriculture Communication
Deb Theurer, Parent Resource Center - Dickinson

25 Years
Scott Knoke, Benson County
Carmen Rath-Wald, Logan County

30 Years
Rita Ussatis, Cass County

35 Years
Brad Brummond*, Walsh County

40 Years
Kris Ringwall*, Dickinson Research Extension Center

*Federal employees as of December 31, 2017

Creative Commons License
Feel free to use and share this content, but please do so under the conditions of our Creative Commons license and our Rules for Use. Thanks.