Quantifying Plant Water Use in the Native Coteau Rangelands of North Dakota

Table 4


 

Table 4. List of plant name codes and the corresponding Latin and common names as used in 

Figures 5-7 and Table 5.

Code

Latin name

Common name

achmil

agrelo

agrint

agrsmi

ambpsi

anecyl

antneg

artdra

artfri

artlud

astagr

asteri

astfle

bougra

broine

cerarv

chedes

cirflo

dalcan

dalpur

galbor

grisqu

helrig

medlup

medsat

meloff

oxastr

poapra

polcon

potpen

psoarg

ratcol

rosark

solcan

solmis

solrig

sphcoc

symocc

taroff

vicame

vioped

Achmillea millefolium

Agropyron elongatum

Agropyron intermedium

Agropyron smithii

Ambrosia psilostachya

Anemone cylindrica

Antennaria neglecta

Artemisia dracunculus

Artemisia frigida

Artemisia ludoviciana

Astragalus agrestis

Aster ericoides

Astragalus flexuosus

Bouteloua gracilis

Bromus inermis

Cerastium arvense

Chenopodium desiccatum

Cirsium flodmanii

Dalea candina

Dalea purpurea

Galium boreale

Grindelia squarrosa

Helianthus rigidus

Medicago lupulina

Medicago sativa

Melilotus officinalis

Oxalis stricta

Poa pratensis

Polygonum convolvulus

Potentilla pensylvanica

Psoralea argophylla

Ratibida columnifera

Rosa arkansana

Solidago canadensis

Solidago missouriensis

Solidago rigida

Sphaeralcea coccinea

Symphoricarpos occidentalis

Taraxacum officinale

Vicia americana

Viola pedatifida

western yarrow

tall wheatgrass

intermediate wheatgrass

western wheatgrass

western ragweed

candle anemone

field pussy-toes

silky wormwood

fringed sagewort

white sage

field milk-vetch

white aster

slender milk-vetch

blue grama

smooth brome

prairie chickweed

narrow-leaved goosefoot

Flodman’s thistle

white prairie-clover

purple prairie-clover

northern bedstraw

curly-cup gumweed

stiff sunflower

black medic

alfalfa

yellow sweetclover

yellow wood sorrel

Kentucky bluegrass

wild buckwheat

Pennsylvania cinquefoil

silver-leaf scurf-pea

prairie coneflower

prairie rose

Canada goldenrod

Missouri goldenrod

stiff goldenrod

red false mallow

buckbrush

common dandelion

American vetch

larkspur violet


Return to Results 2001    

Table of contents


  
NDSU Central Grasslands Research Extension Center
Home | Livestock Research | Economics Research | Range Research