North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005


<!-- function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0 var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc; } function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0 var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array(); var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++) if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}} } function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0 var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3) if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];} } //--> Click Here
for Printer Friendly version


Hard Red Spring Wheat - Alfalfa burn down
Dickinson, ND
Grain YieldAverage Yield
VarietyDays
to
Head
Seeds
per
Pound

Plant
Height

Test
Weight

Protein

2001 2002 2003 Returns 2
Year
3
Year
inlbs/bu%----------bu/ac---------$/ac-----bu/ac-----
AC Corinne7114,7733654.115.7--36.551.0166.3343.8--
AC Glenavon6716,0333855.916.6--38.663.7214.6451.1--
AC Superb6914,7763652.916.437.647.760.8195.0454.248.7
Alsen6715,2183257.016.537.745.761.4209.2753.548.3
Amazon7115,5444054.315.7--40.954.5178.6347.7--
Briggs6716,9783756.216.336.244.957.3194.1551.146.1
Dandy6914,6243457.715.931.444.054.8187.0049.443.4
Dapps6717,4934054.616.842.242.760.6201.8051.648.5
Granite7217,7542959.917.3--41.556.4193.5249.0--
Gunner7115,5333658.216.340.943.858.8201.8251.347.8
Hank6614,6523053.615.7--45.360.9196.7153.1--
Hanna6716,5733854.915.438.145.460.9199.0153.148.1
Ingot6414,9983960.216.130.645.964.1219.7955.046.9
Keene6816,9233956.715.638.947.261.3206.6854.349.1
Keystone6617,2363657.915.837.243.955.0187.5249.445.4
Knudson6914,1003157.315.539.544.662.8211.1153.749.0
Laser6415,4423953.415.8--41.857.2184.2549.5--
McKenzie6818,5553853.716.039.743.463.6208.0453.548.9
Mercury6814,4172956.315.336.044.261.6205.2052.947.3
Norpro6915,7293354.616.142.445.963.0209.8654.550.4
Oklee6516,3543356.916.3----57.7196.89----
Outlook7017,5693254.814.9--45.062.1200.5253.5--
Oxen6714,2243356.315.341.745.266.1220.0155.651.0
Parshall6814,8133955.016.537.044.962.5207.9653.748.1
Reeder6816,2443355.516.142.047.165.4220.2656.251.5
Russ6715,9373754.115.836.340.064.4211.4052.246.9
Trial Mean6715,9633655.916.038.544.160.8203.18----
C.V. %1.56.65.12.61.811.17.16.0------
LSD .0511,46432.00.66.04.45.1------

Planting Date: April 22

Harvest Date: August 15

Returns were calculated by multiplying the 2003 yield by protein premium or discount paid at the Southwest Grain Terminal located at Gladstone on August 26. The price paid on this date was $3.27/bu, assuming that grain protein concentration was 14%. An additional $.02/bu was paid for each additional 0.25% increase in grain protein up to 16% protein, above which an additional premium was not paid. Grain was discounted $0.02/bu for each 0.25% reduction in grain protein from 14% to 12%, below which no additional discount was not assigned. Returns factored in discounts for grain with a test weight <58 lb/bu [-$0.01/bu for 0.5 lb/bu between 58 and 57 lb/bu; -$0.02/bu for 0.5 lb/bu between 57 and 55 lb/bu; -$0.03/bu for 0.5 lb/bu between 55 and 50 lb/bu; and -$0.04/bu for 0.5 lb/bu between 50 and 46 lb/bu].


Back to 2003 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu