North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005


Click Here
for Printer Friendly version


Beulah Barley - Recrop
Dickinson, ND

Grain Yield

Variety
Seeds
per
Pound
Plant
Height
Test
Weight
Protein20022003Returns2
Year
Average
inlbs/bu-----bu/ac-----$/ac--bu/ac--
Conlon10,5321647.713.024.521.037.7422.8
Drummond12,6321747.312.721.725.846.5123.7
Lacey11,8221747.012.824.536.265.2130.4
Legacy12,1121745.712.830.939.670.8035.3
Tradition12,0861547.713.0--33.860.78--
Trial Mean11,8371747.112.823.931.356.21--
C.V. %5.316.10.92.823.213.4----
LSD .051,190NS0.8NSNSNS----

Planting Date: April 30

Harvest Date: August 5

Returns were calculated by multiplying the 2003 yields by the price paid for feed barley minus the test weight discount paid at the Southwest Grain Terminal located at Gladstone on August 26. The price paid on this date was $1.80/bu, assuming that the test weight was heavier than 45 lb/bu. Grain with a test weight of 45 lb/bu was discounted $.03/bu, with an additional discount of $.04/bu per pound down to 42 lb/bu. Below 42 lb/bu, an additional discount of $.05/bu occurred per pound.


Back to 2003 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu