North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005


<!-- function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0 var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc; } function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0 var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array(); var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++) if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}} } function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0 var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3) if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];} } //--> Click Here
for Printer Friendly version


Barley - Alfalfa burn down
Dickinson, ND
Grain YieldAverage Yield
VarietyDays to HeadSeeds
per
Pound

Plant Height

Test
Weight


Protein

Lodging
%
Plump

2001

2002 2003 Returns 2
Year

3
Year

inlbs/bu%>6/64----------bu/ac----------$/ac----bu/ac----
Six Row
Drummond6014,6253745.116.5356110.374.4110.4197.8792.498.4
Excel6114,2943643.616.3346110.974.1110.6192.4092.498.5
Foster6113,6793845.616.2273109.080.8116.3205.8598.6102.0
Lacey6113,6613645.716.0261105.676.5111.3199.5393.997.8
Legacy6315,3303642.116.2349105.272.9107.8180.0890.395.3
Morex6114,9723845.616.345599.672.7104.1185.6788.492.1
Robust6213,0763948.816.1269104.375.0106.2191.2090.695.2
Stander6112,8823548.216.6173111.172.8113.0203.3592.999.0
Tradition6214,0413746.216.5172----116.4207.54----
Two Row
Bowman5810,6993451.617.619186.683.698.0176.4790.889.4
Conlon579,9093450.416.829595.478.193.6168.4985.989.0
Harrington6612,1773646.818.515791.577.895.0170.9586.488.1
Logan619,9063452.316.018191.186.9112.6202.7199.896.9
Merit6712,2553444.814.8165118.873.8101.9178.0787.898.2
Stark6110,0373553.015.918798.482.3116.3209.3999.399.0
Valier6613,0303348.117.6153109.480.4100.9181.6290.796.9
Trial Mean6212,5413547.216.5269104.977.4106.9190.11----
C.V. %1.18.45.04.43.943.416.25.55.09.510.7----
LSD .0511,48722.91.31168.15.414.328.70----


Back to 2003 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu