North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



Hard Red Winter Wheat - Recrop Dickinson, ND
Grain YieldAverage Yield
Variety Heading Date1Seeds
per
Pound

Height

Lodging
Score2

Test
Weight

Protein
2000 200120023Returns 2
Year

3
Year
Junein0-9lbs/bu%---------bu/ac---------$/ac-----bu/ac-----
Agassiz2421,376361.850.815.073.551.740.8163.0846.355.4
Alliance1919,644292.050.913.275.932.746.9185.8839.851.8
Arapahoe2221,147332.050.614.484.048.746.9187.4447.859.9
CDC Falcon2326,150281.048.014.2----55.4203.80----
CDC Kestrel2424,424341.846.114.177.948.739.4137.8044.155.4
CDC Raptor2424,321292.348.914.4----41.3156.94----
Crimson2222,344322.049.714.779.634.346.8183.2640.653.6
Culver2017,999301.551.513.6----43.6175.39----
Elkhart2018,659291.850.114.1----43.2170.91----
Elkhorn2520,914362.549.415.273.550.137.3144.0943.753.7
Erhardt2320,741311.852.615.072.943.335.9149.3039.650.7
Expedition1817,262301.854.113.9----50.3214.70----
Harding2219,796342.051.614.682.642.152.5214.1247.359.1
Jerry2319,043321.851.614.781.043.443.3176.4643.355.9
Millenium2019,367321.853.413.8----49.3206.65----
Morgan2522,845321.848.414.6----40.4151.17----
Nekota1919,337301.551.814.075.135.147.4193.5141.352.5
Northstar2722,566362.348.615.172.251.632.9125.1042.252.2
Nuplains2321,419291.852.814.3----48.5201.68----
Pontiac1719,415281.856.014.0----37.1163.02----
Ransom2320,437342.546.014.379.045.444.6156.1445.056.3
Roughrider2521,091333.355.115.270.246.122.899.5034.546.4
Seward2621,515332.350.715.368.742.433.7134.8838.148.3
Tandem2016,724322.353.914.281.632.339.2166.3835.751.0
Wahoo2119,912291.550.014.0----48.0190.00----
Wesley1916,945271.852.214.2----45.2186.43----
Windstar2221,086313.352.414.376.142.043.2178.0742.653.8
Trial Mean22.120,61031.42.050.914.469.243.142.8171.68----
C.V. %4.04.56.043.74.71.27.513.912.4------
LSD .0511,3233NS3.40.47.38.68.2------

Planting Date: September 21 , 2001

Harvest Date: August 1, 2002

1Winterkill notes were not recorded since little winter injury was observed.

2Lodging: 0=No lodging, 9=Completely flat

3Wheat streak mosaic virus infested the study; symptoms were most visible for Roughrider but also affected at least some plots of Erhardt, Jerry, Ransom, Roughrider, and Tandem.

Returns were calculated by multiplying the 2002 yield by protein premium or discount paid at the Southwest Grain Terminal located at Gladstone on September 12. The price paid on this date was $4.42/bu, assuming that grain protein concentration was 12%. An additional $.01/bu was paid for each additional 0.25% increase in grain protein up to 14% protein. Grain was discounted $0.02/bu for each 0.25% reduction in grain protein from 12% to 10%, below which no additional discount was assigned. Returns factored in discounts for grain with a test weight <60 lb/bu [-$0.01/bu per 1 lb/bu between 60 and 58 lb/bu; -$0.01/bu per 0.5 lb/bu between 58 and 57 lb/bu; -$0.02/bu per 0.5 lb/bu between 57 and 55 lb/bu; and -$0.04/bu per 0.5 lb/bu between 55 and 50 lb/bu; and -$0.06/bu per 0.5 lb/bu between 50 and 46 lb/bu].

 


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu