North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



2001-02 Winter/Spring Intercrop Trial-Recrop Site 1 Dickinson, ND
Variety Dry matter production1Harvest Moisture
1st Cutting 2nd Cutting 3rd
Cutting
Total 1st Cutting 2nd Cutting 3rd
Cutting
Grain
Yield
Spring
Cereal
Height
1st Cut

Average
2000-2002
DM Yield2

----------------Tons/ac ----------------

---------------%--------------

bu/acinches
Tons/ac
2700 Spring Triticale3.6----3.657------412.6
2700 Triticale/Dacold Winter Rye 2.50.10.22.859687713.5412.2
2700 Triticale/Frostat Winter Triticale2.80.2--3.06173----42--
2700 Triticale/Roughrider Winter Wheat2.80.1--2.96064----402.1
Dumont oat2.6----2.669------332.1
Dumont oat/Dacold Winter Rye1.80.20.12.174657814.231--
Dumont oat/Frostat Winter Triticale 2.10.3--2.47670----29--
Dumont oat/Roughrider Winter Wheat1.90.1--2.07260----321.6
Haybet barley2.5----2.570------292.0
Haybet barley/Dacold Winter Rye2.20.10.12.473677815.928--
Haybet barley/Frostat Winter Triticale2.00.2--2.27570----29--
Haybet barley/Roughrider Winter Wheat2.20.1--2.37464----291.7
Trial Mean2.40.20.22.668677814.5342.0
C.V. %13.644.614.2--2.73.61.018.94.5--
LSD .050.5NS3NS--33NSNS2--

Seeding date: May 5, 2001

11st cutting = July 2001 according to the growth stage, 2nd cutting round 45 days later; 3rd cutting = May 28, 2002.

2Mean of yields from selected treatments across site-years (2000 through 2002)

3NS=no statistical difference

2002 Winter/Spring Intercrop Trial-Recrop Site 1Dickinson, ND
Variety---------- CP1 --------------- ADF ------ --------- NDF ------- --------- TDN ------- ---------- RFV --------
--------------------------------------------------- % -------------------------------------------------
1st cut2nd cut3rd cut1st cut2nd cut3rd cut1st cut2nd cut3rd cut1st cut2nd cut3rd cut1st cut2nd cut3rd cut
2700 Spring Triticale9.0----44----70----44----73----
2700 /Dacold W. Rye 9.1--16.440--2566--4550--6983--143
2700 /Frostat W. Triticale9.7----43----67----46----76----
2700 /Roughrider W. W.10.2----39----65----51----83----
Dumont Oat11.4---42----66----48-- --80----
Dumont /Dacold W. Rye11.4--18.140--2765--5049--6883--128
Dumont /Frostat W. Triticale 11.9----42----64----47----83----
Dumont /Roughrider W. W.11.7----41----66----49----80----
Haybet Barley11.7----43----69----46----75----
Haybet /Dacold W. Rye11.8--18.040--2666--4649--6981--139
Haybet /Frostat W. Triticale11.8----41----65----49----82----
Haybet /Roughrider W. W.12.0----41----68----48----77----
Trial Mean11.0--17.541--2666--4748--6980--137
C.V. %8.2--7.04.9--2.95.1--6.65.4--0.87.3--6.9
LSD .051.5--NSNS--NSNS--NSNS--1NS--NS

1CP =Crude Protein, ADF =Acid Detergent Fiber, NDF = Neutral Detergent Fiber, TDN = Total Digestible Nutrients, and RFV = Relative feed value.

2002 Winter/Spring Intercrop Trial-Recrop Site 2
Dickinson, ND
VarietyYieldHarvest MoistureSpring
Cereal
Height 1st Cut
-------- Dry Matter1 -----------12% Moisture---
1st Cutting2nd Cutting Total1st Cutting2nd Cutting1st Cutting2nd Cutting
-------------------------Ton/ac------------------------

----------%---------

inches
2700 Spring Triticale2.0--2.02.3--58--37
2700 Triticale/Dacold Winter Rye 1.70.21.91.90.2584634
2700 Triticale/Frostat Winter Triticale1.60.21.81.90.2614335
2700 Triticale/Roughrider W. Wheat1.8--1.82.1--59--36
Dumont Oat1.7--1.71.9--61--25
Dumont oat/Dacold Winter Rye1.70.21.91.90.2614125
Dumont oat/Frostat Winter Triticale 1.40.31.71.60.4644624
Dumont oat/Roughrider W. Wheat1.4--1.41.6--61--23
Haybet Barley1.4--1.41.6--68--23
Haybet barley/Dacold Winter Rye1.30.21.51.40.2684122
Haybet barley/Frostat Winter Triticale1.20.41.61.40.4724522
Haybet barley/Roughrider W. Wheat1.3--1.31.5--68--22
Trial Mean1.50.2--1.80.3634327
C.V. %20.726.3--20.726.35.29.77.6
LSD .05NSNS--NSNS5NS3

Seeding Date: April 26, 2002.

11st cutting according to the growth stage; 2nd cutting around 80 days later.

NS=no statistical difference.

2002 Winter/Spring Intercrop Trial-Recrop Site 2
Dickinson, ND
------------------ 1st Cut --------------------------------- 2nd Cut --------------------
Variety
CP1ADFNDFTDNRFVCPADFNDFTDNRFV
-------------------%----------------------------------%-----------------
2700 Spring Triticale
10.440625886----------
2700 Triticale/Dacold Winter Rye
11.43861599119.7315465113
2700 Triticale/Frostat Winter Triticale
12.33760609314.0345562105
2700 Triticale/Roughrider W. Wheat
11.539635986----------
Dumont Oat
12.738605991----------
Dumont oat/Dacold Winter Rye
13.73659619519.1335064119
Dumont oat/Frostat Winter Triticale
13.634576210112.5355662103
Dumont oat/Roughrider W. Wheat
14.138585995----------
Haybet Barley
13.3345862100----------
Haybet barley/Dacold Winter Rye
15.433556310617.7335064120
Haybet barley/Frostat Winter Triticale
16.731546411214.0365561104
Haybet barley/Roughrider W. Wheat
14.1345763101----------
Trial Mean
13.33659619716.2345363111
C.V. %
8.04.03.61.84.910.36.54.62.76.2
LSD .05
1.824283.0NS4NS12

1CP =Crude Protein, ADF =Acid Detergent Fiber, NDF = Neutral Detergent Fiber, TDN = Total Digestible Nutrients, and RFV = Relative feed value.


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu