North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



Perennial Rye Forage Trial Site 1- 2002

Dickinson, ND

VarietyYield Harvest MoistureDM Yield
Dry Matter12% Moisture
1st Cutting2nd Cutting Total1st Cutting2nd Cutting1st Cutting2nd Cutting2 yr avg
-----------------------------Tons/ac-----------------------------------------%-----------Tons/ac
Crested wheatgrass0.80.31.10.90.469630.9
Dumont oat1.4--1.41.6--67--1.4
1Perennial rye--------------.9 *
Regal meadow brome0.71.01.70.81.173531.5
Robust barley1.3--1.31.4--70--1.4
Russian wildrye2.00.42.42.30.467412.0
Western wheatgrass1.00.51.51.10.671521.5 2
         
Trial Mean1.20.61.61.40.67052--
C.V.%18.78.616.518.78.61.211.5--
LSD .05NS30.1NSNS0.1110--

1Plots in this study were established in 2000; perennial rye was damaged over the winter in 2001 and killed completely over the winter in 2002.

2Only one year's data.

3NS=no significant difference.

Perennial Rye Forage Trial Site 1 200
Dickinson, ND
CP1CPADFNDFTDNRFVNitrate
Variety------- %--------Yield-------------------------- % ----------------------------ppm
1st cut2nd cutlbs/ac1st cut2nd cut1st cut2nd cut1st cut2nd cut1st cut2nd cut1st cut2nd cut
Crested wheatgrass24.320.0472.030325756666475106730460
Dumont oat11.9--331.638--59--59--94--487--
Regal meadow brome23.113.4547.1323756586460107961090147
Robust barley13.8--342.031--51--65--118--310--
Russian wildrye15.110.5683.0373866546060841041087163
Western wheatgrass21.916.9566.03235636164619593317137
 
Trial Mean18.415.2490.533355957636296100670227
C.V.%7.05.425.64.02.53.02.51.71.124.53.131.284.8
LSD .052.31.6NS223321NS6NSNS

1CP = Crude Protein, ADF = Acid Detergent Fiber, NDF = Neutral Detergent Fiber, and TDN = Total Digestible Nutrient concentrations; RFV = Relative Feed Value.

 


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu