North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



Performance of thirteen different organic oat cultivars in southwestern North Dakota 2002.


Variety (Source)
Plant Counts Vigor*Plant HeightsKernelsPlant HeightYieldTest Weight
May 30June 7May 30June 7
------plants/acre------

-----inches-----

-no./lb-

----inches-----bu/ac-

---lbs/bu---

AC Assiniboia1,220,5711,145,6771.63.323.313,37423.350.728.9
Buff1,095,0721,050,5412.13.322.518,30422.534.045.5
Ebeltoft1,333,9241,315,7061.43.222.214,39022.249.227.3
HiFi1,171,9911,122,3991.93.524.815,58924.844.725.8
Hytest DREC1,191,2201,126,4471.33.829.213,37929.248.736.7
Hytest Organic1,438,1681,313,6821.03.826.813,65526.846.137.3
Leonard1,395,6611,356,1901.53.425.115,09125.155.832.6
Morton1,157,8221,102,1571.63.527.015,22726.948.231.3
Otana DREC1,244,8611,142,6401.93.127.015,71126.954.632.5
Otana Kudrna908,849914,9222.93.127.415,28027.449.532.7
Richard939,212914,9222.03.824.915,50024.954.732.3
Sesqui1,113,2901,033,3361.93.323.715,88823.751.834.1
Triple Crown1,279,2711,212,4741.83.723.120,97323.128.815.5
Wabasha1,270,1631,171,9911.83.123.516,56323.548.735.3
Youngs1,249,9211,184,1361.83.225.813,25125.851.329.4
Trail Mean1,200,6661,140,4811.83.425.115,48725.147.831.8
CV %11.712.120.85.54.26.04.26.74.0
LSD .05207,346207,9390.50.31.51,3331.55.01.8
The study was established on May 15.
*1=high vigor, 5= low vigor at 15 days after seeding

Performance of thirteen different organic oat cultivars in southwestern North Dakota 2002.


Variety (Source)
June BiomassJuly BiomassCrop Competitiveness*
Crop
Dry Matter
Broadleaf Weed Dry MatterGrass Weed Dry MatterCrop
Dry Matter
Broadleaf Weed Dry MatterGrass Weed Dry Matter
-------------------lbs/acre-----------------------------------lbs/acre-------------------% Control
AC Assiniboia
69427272,4336111266
Buff
62516622,57110422265
Ebeltoft
88420272,9574815474
HiFi
86115152,5904914175
Hytest DREC
92417232,7202616158
Hytest Organic
1,0885192,4463312961
Leonard
84921303,0663719070
Morton
86616462,8995026964
Otana DREC
60713162,8122418268
Otana Kudrna
57528292,7116538365
Richard
67025252,5694219766
Sesqui
82116222,8973124560
Triple Crown
85319242,6193413883
Wabasha
77814212,7792822764
Youngs
76213223,0062917571
Trial Mean
79018272,7384419567
C.V.%
18.859.973.813.183.644.99.0
LSD .05
249NSNSNSNSNS9
* Measure of weed suppression

 


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu