North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



Forage Legume Adaptation Trial, Site 3-2002

Dickinson, ND

Entry Moisture YieldCP*ADF*NDF*TDN*RFVPCaMg
Dry Matter12% Moisture
--%--------------Ton/ac------------------- % --------
Alfa-Graze alfalfa751.72.018.53747601200.241.970.36
Alsike clover841.01.124.73034661790.461.740.47
Bolta Balansa clover810.10.123.13145651360.501.600.43
Crown vetch770.80.917.03238641590.341.280.40
Eski sanfoin771.71.914.63453631100.280.970.34
George Black medic790.20.220.93046651320.371.980.51
Hairy vetch850.30.422.03843591280.481.400.51
Hay & Graze alfalfa752.02.217.93753601070.232.030.38
Ladak alfalfa801.82.123.13241641450.321.980.37
Ladino yellow clover840.50.525.52639681650.432.210.49
Trial Mean801.31.420.43445631320.351.700.42
C.V. %2.922.222.26.75.48.96.39.810.57.28.9
LSD .0540.50.52.3377210.060.200.06

*CP = Crude Protein
NDF = Neutral Detergent Fiber
RFV = Relative Feed Value
ADF = Acid Detergent Fiber
TDN = Total Digestible Nutrients 

Forage Legume Adaptation Trial , Site 3-2002 - cont.

Dickinson, ND

Entry Moisture YieldCP*ADF*NDF*TDN*RFVPCaMg
Dry Matter12% Moisture
--%--------------Ton/ac---------------------------------------%-------------------------
Monarch cicer milkvetch811.51.718.43448621220.311.490.40
Norcen birdsfoot trefoil780.91.024.32941671550.371.540.41
Rangelander alfalfa762.22.518.23853591040.261.720.40
Red Gold red clover841.01.124.13445621300.351.940.50
Spreador 3 alfalfa751.92.117.33750601130.231.930.37
Tibbee Crimson clover800.50.619.73548721200.461.680.40
Travois alfalfa791.82.122.13342631400.331.860.39
White Blossom sweetclover811.41.616.94049581120.281.590.39
Yellow Blossom sweetclover821.82.018.13343631370.341.660.47
Yellowhead alfalfa782.02.222.13445621290.341.920.42
Trial Mean801.31.420.43445631320.351.700.42
C.V. %2.922.222.26.75.48.96.39.810.57.28.9
LSD .0540.50.52.3377210.060.200

 


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu