North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



Hard Red Spring Wheat - Recrop Dickinson, ND
Grain YieldAverage Yield
VarietyDays
to
Head
Seeds
per
Pound

Plant
Height

Test
Weight

Protein
2000 2001 2002Returns 2
Year
3
Year
inlbs/bu%----------bu/ac--------------bu/ac-----
 
AC Corinne6411,8852858.716.9----36.5169.18----
AC Glenavon6311,9532858.817.0----38.6178.86----
AC Superb6213,1662660.816.4--37.647.7221.0442.7--
Alsen6014,9752660.617.360.937.745.7211.7341.748.1
Amazon6311,2863059.716.9----40.9189.46----
Briggs6016,0292760.016.5--36.244.9207.9340.6--
Dandy6113,6382760.315.964.331.444.0203.5337.746.6
Granite6415,5722162.817.3----41.5192.01----
Gunner6318,2752660.917.361.840.943.8202.7542.348.8
Hank5914,2862456.816.8----45.3209.88----
Hanna6215,0722961.016.3--38.145.4210.1641.7--
Ingot5915,8262962.116.667.330.645.9212.3838.247.9
Ivan6315,6212061.015.359.944.948.6224.7946.751.1
Keene6216,8982661.216.370.638.947.2218.6743.152.2
Keystone6017,0152660.316.1--37.243.9203.340.6--
Knudson6114,0582361.016.7--39.544.6206.3142.0--
Laser5913,8392757.517.0----41.8193.07----
McKenzie6016,7832858.616.373.439.743.4200.8541.552.2
Mercury6114,4882059.715.970.236.044.2204.6940.150.1
Norpro6116,8142260.216.169.542.445.9212.4244.152.6
Oxen6017,0692458.116.564.041.745.2209.3743.550.3
Parshall6018,7682760.817.059.437.044.9207.7940.947.1
Reeder6017,3652560.716.872.042.047.1218.1244.653.7
Russ6016,0372759.616.454.636.340.0185.2538.243.6
Walworth6015,4432458.916.954.143.041.5192.1942.346.2
HJ986116,8392460.615.564.441.147.8221.2244.451.1
Ernest6214,4762761.316.957.738.645.0208.5441.847.1
Ember6016,2322461.015.975.237.843.2200.0340.552.1
Trial Mean6115,4222660.216.665.638.544.1-----
C.V. %1.05.34.41.21.310.611.17.1-----
LSD .0511,14321.00.49.76.04.4-----

Planting Date: May 2

Harvest Date: August 15


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu