North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



Durum - Recrop Dickinson, ND
Grain YieldAverage Yield
VarietyDays
to
Head
Seeds
per
Pound
Plant
Height
Test
Weight
Protein 2000 2001 2002 Returns 2
Year

3
Year
inlbs/bu%---------bu/ac---------$/ac-----bu/ac----
AC Avonlea6111,3392660.916.345.854.134.1155.2444.144.7
AC Morse6013,1962559.416.342.355.235.3160.0945.344.3
Belzer6211,6142560.715.739.341.934.3155.8438.138.5
Ben6110,0022561.816.940.742.231.3142.5836.838.1
Dilse6212,1772660.817.146.145.336.5166.0240.942.6
Lebsock6111,0162662.215.238.945.536.4165.8141.040.3
Maier6211,5562561.916.547.147.635.5161.4941.543.4
Monroe6211,6832560.915.439.544.034.7157.9939.439.4
Mountrail6211,8112561.815.950.451.235.1159.8043.245.6
Munich6112,0152360.315.842.244.631.1141.3737.839.3
Pierce6111,9702661.016.249.445.334.5157.2239.943.1
Plaza6211,7482461.715.644.648.333.4152.0940.942.1
Renville6010,6912660.715.644.836.631.0140.9633.837.5
Rugby6111,5442661.416.139.943.132.8149.2738.038.6
Trial Mean6111,9112561.215.943.446.634.2155.69----
C.V. %0.95.74.61.02.711.81310.010.1----
LSD .05195920.80.97.18.54.822.04----


Planting Date: May 2

Harvest Date: August 16

Returns were calculated by multiplying the 2002 yield by the test weight discount paid at the Southwest Grain Terminal located at Gladstone on September 12 The price paid on this date was $4.55/bu, assuming a minimum test weight of 60 lb/bu. Grain was discounted $.01/bu for each 0.5 lb reduction in test weight between 60 and 59 lb/bu,$.03/bu per 0.5 lb reduction between 59 and 58 lb/bu, $0.04/bu between 58 and 55 lb/bu, and $0.05/bu per 0.5 lb/bu reduction between 55 and 50 lb/bu.


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu