North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



2002 Cool Season Forage Trial - Chemical Fallow
Dickinson, ND
Variety
Cereal
Height
Harvest
Moisture
Growth
Stage1
DM
YieldCP2ADFNDFRFV
inches-----%-----Ton/ac------------ % ----------
Bestford barley
267221.613.9406385
Conlon barley
317121.413.1365898
Foster barley
267021.913.13755102
Haybet barley
256822.013.9385798
Lewis barley
257221.813.6386191
Logan barley
257321.913.7385797
Robust barley
236722.212.03657101
Stander barley
247221.613.93656102
Stark barley
277022.112.7385897
Washford barley
237122.013.4415990
Westford barley
257621.714.1416187
BZ 598227 barley
257321.714.0395796
Hays barley
256922.114.1385896
Celsia oat
266822.111.6415892
Forage Plus oat
276911.813.1426087
Mammoth oat
336412.211.6436186
Otana oat
287411.712.4456478
Paul oat
296622.09.8405991
Triple Crown oat
297012.112.6416087
Triple Crown/Arvika pea
306911.913.3436184
Triple Crown/Carneval pea
306711.811.9446282
Triple Crown/Trapper pea
306412.211.1466181
Pronghorn triticale
336222.212.2395697
Sandro triticale
305822.012.4395992
Gazelle spring rye
405822.39.1446480
Lucille emmer
355722.29.6466378
SK3P speltz
366121.713.0416384
93ST59 wheat/speltz
305822.210.3456084
Trial Mean
2867--2.012.5406090
C.V. %
6.53.1--15.35.33.62.63.8
LSD .05
33--NS1.0236


1
Growth Stage at harvest: 1=Milk, 2=Early Soft Dough.

2CP=Crude Protein, ADF=Acid Detergent Fiber, NDF=Neutral Detergent Fiber, RFV=Relative Feed Value.



2002 Cool Season Forage Trial -Chemical Fallow Dickinson, ND
Variety
Harvest
Moisture
12%
Moisture
DM yield
2000200120023 yr avg
-%--Tons/ac------------------------- Tons/ac ------------------------
Bestford barley721.9----1.6--
Conlon barley711.60.72.61.41.6
Foster barley702.20.92.71.91.8
Haybet barley682.31.13.12.02.1
Lewis barley722.1--3.21.8--
Logan barley732.20.72.31.91.6
Robust barley672.50.72.12.21.7
Stander barley721.81.02.11.61.6
Stark barley702.30.72.72.11.8
Washford barley712.2--2.62.0--
Westford barley762.0--2.61.7--
Experimental-1 barley732.0----1.7--
Experimental-2 barley692.4----2.1--
Celsia oat682.31.03.02.12.0
Forage Plus oat692.1--3.71.8--
Mammoth oat642.51.23.02.22.1
Otana oat741.9--3.01.7--
Paul oat662.31.03.22.02.1
Triple Crown oat702.42.33.32.12.6
Triple Crown/Arvika692.2--3.01.9--
Triple/Carneval672.0--2.91.8--
Triple Crown/Trapper642.5--2.92.2--
Pronghorn triticale622.5--3.52.2--
Sandro triticale582.30.84.12.02.3
Gazelle spring rye582.61.63.72.32.5
Lucille emmer572.5--3.52.2--
SK3P spelt612.0--3.31.7--
93-ST-5-9 wheat/spelt582.5--3.32.2--
Trial Mean672.21.33.02.0--
C.V. %3.115.324.211.315.3--
LSD .053NSNS0.5NS--

 

2002 Cool Season Forage Trial - Chemical Fallow
Dickinson, ND

Variety
Growth
Stage
Contribution to Yield
2-Year Average
Head
Leaf
Stem
Head
Leaf
Stem
---------------- % -------------------------------- % ----------------
93-ST-5-9 wheat/spelt
2351649311753
Conlon barley
2351648321652
Forage Plus oat
1382141341948
Haybet barley
2291952252155
Lucille emmer
2311752301754
Robust barley
2491536352045
SK3P spelt
2242056241858
Sandro triticale
2371747411446
Triple Crown oat
1322344342146
Trial Mean
--341847------
C.V. %
--6.78.73.5------
LSD .05
--322------




Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu