North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



Birdsfoot Trefoil Forage Trial-2002 Dickinson, ND
Yield
DM12% moistureHarvest Moisture
Variety1st cut12nd cutTotal1st cut2nd cut1st cut2nd cut
-------------------------Tons/ac----------------------------------%---------
George Black Medic0.1--0.10.1--74--
Norcen Birdsfoot Trefoil0.1--0.10.1--75--
Travois Alfalfa0.90.71.61.00.87565
Fairway Crested Wheatgrass0.4--0.40.4--56--
Fairway / George0.2--0.20.2--63--
Fairway / Norcen0.2--0.20.3--64--
Fairway / Rhizomateous BFT (RBFT)0.3--0.30.4--58--
Fairway / Travois0.80.71.50.90.87166
Manchar Smooth Brome0.4--0.40.4--67--
Manchar / George0.5--0.50.5--67--
Manchar / Norcen0.4--0.40.4--68--
Manchar / RBFT0.3--0.30.4--68--
Manchar / Travois0.80.31.10.90.47067
Manska Pubescent Wheatgrass0.90.71.61.00.86467
Manska / George0.6--0.60.7--66--
Manska / Norcen0.8--0.80.9- 68--
Manska / RBFT0.7--0.70.8- 64--
Manska / Travois1.4--1.41.6--65--
Regar Meadow Brome0.3--0.30.4- 62--
Regar / George0.4--0.40.5--63--
Regar / Norcen0.5--0.50.6-- 59--
Regar / RBFT0.3--0.30.3--65--
Regar / Travois0.60.71.30.70.87266
Swift Russian Wildrye0.1--0.10.1--52--
Trial Mean0.50.6--0.60.76666
C.V. %37.233.7--37.233.75.81.7
LSD .05NS2NS--NSNS5NS


Seeding date=May 14, 2001

11st cut for Manska Pubescent Wheatgrass and combinations = June 24; 1st cut for other treatments = June 12th; 2nd cut = July 18th for all treatments.

2NS=no significant difference

 


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu