North Dakota State University * Dickinson Research Extension Center
1089 State Avenue, Dickinson, ND 58601-4642 Voice: (701) 483-2348 FAX: (701) 483-2005



Barley - Recrop Dickinson, ND
Grain YieldAverage Yield
VarietyDays to HeadSeeds
per
Pound

Plant Height
Test
Weight

Protein
Lodging %
Plump

2000
20012002Returns 2
Year

3
Year
inlbs/bu%>6/64----------bu/ac------$/ac----bu/ac---
Six Row
Drummond7213,9512742.014.918145.0110.374.4150.2192.376.6
Excel7013,9632540.013.327558.9110.974.1142.5292.581.3
Foster7014,1142539.812.927554.1109.080.8154.4694.981.3
Lacey7014,4382540.913.627151.2105.676.5150.8191.177.8
Legacy7213,8362638.914.217855.1105.272.9137.4289.177.7
MNBrite7214,4142740.416.126850.0101.573.6143.5687.675.0
Morex7015,1642440.314.246543.399.672.7140.8686.271.9
Robust7214,4122641.714.827351.6104.375.0150.6889.677.0
Stander7113,7102640.914.118555.6111.172.8143.2692.079.8
Two Row
Bowman6811,2972544.014.429243.286.683.6174.5285.171.1
Conlon6811,1232544.314.229441.695.478.1165.4886.871.7
Harrington7613,8852640.814.518146.491.577.8152.7784.671.9
Logan7111,3592445.314.418946.191.186.9185.2889.074.7
Merit7914,0622539.614.917645.6118.873.8141.3996.379.4
Stark7211,8142744.715.028551.398.482.3174.2090.377.3
Valier7513,7592644.614.4173--109.480.4169.4694.9--
Trial Mean7113,5432641.614.2528049.5104.977.4154.75----
C.V. %1.34.44.13.24.034.96.811.25.55.06.4----
LSD .05184211.91.2187.88.15.414.07----

Planting Date: April 16

Harvest Date: July 31

Lodging: 0=No lodging, 9=Completely flat

Returns were calculated by multiplying the 2002 yields by the price paid for feed barley minus the test weight discount paid at the Southwest Grain Terminal located at Gladstone on September 12. The price paid on this date was $2.15/bu, assuming that the test weight was heavier than 45 lb/bu. Grain with a test weight of 45 lb/bu was discounted $.03/bu, with an additional discount of $.04/bu per pound down to 42 lb/bu. Below 42 lb/bu, an additional discount of $.05/bu occurred per pound.


Back to 2002 Variety Trial Index
Back to Dickinson Research Extension Center
Back to NDSU Agriculture
Email: drec@ndsuext.nodak.edu