OILSEED DAYS Program


Oilseed Days

Sunflower
Soybean
Canola
Flax

December 13-14, 2000

 NDSU Carrington
Research Extension Center

701-652-2951


This third annual Oilseed Days will be an intensive two-day program providing production and market information on sunflower, soybean, canola and flax.  The targeted audience is oilseed growers and crop advisors.  Representatives from NDSU, commodity organizations, and private industry as well as farmers will provide information on specific oilseed topics and issues.  The NDSU Extension Service in Eddy, Foster, Stutsman, Wells, and Sheridan counties and the Carrington Research Extension Center have organized this event.

CEU credits for the Certified Crop Advisers (CCA) program have been requested.  Credits include 3.5 hours each for the crop production and IPM categories.

Wednesday, December 13, Sunflower and Soybean

8:30                Registration & Refreshments               Compliments of National Sunflower Association and North Dakota Soybean Council
9:00                Welcome/Introductions
9:15                Economics/Marketing                             (Steve Metzger/Curt Stern)

SUNFLOWER
9:45         NuSun Hybrid Performance & Oil Demand                (Max Dietrich)
10:15       Break
10:30       Disease Management 
                * 2000 Disease Survey                         (Greg Endres)                                         
               
* Sclerotinia and Downey Mildew       (Tom Gulya)
                Blackbird Management                   (Max Dietrich)
                Harvest Management                     (Burton Johnson)
12:00       Lunch

SOYBEAN
12:45       North Dakota Soybean Council Report
1:00         Stand Establishment & Fertility                             (Bob Henson & Tom Olson)
                Weed Management                                                 (Denise McWilliams)
                Disease Management– Sclerotinia & Root Rot    (Art Lamey)
                Genetically Modified & Specialty Soybean          (Denise McWilliams)
3:00         Break
3:15         Grower Panel 
4:00         Ajourn


Thursday, December 14, Canola and Flax

8:30                Registration & Refreshments        Compliments of Northern Canola Growers Association and North Dakota Oilseed Councill
9:00                Welcome/Introductions
9:15                Economics/Marketing                       (Steve Metzger/Barry Coleman)

CANOLA
9:45         Variety Selection & Performance        (Blaine Schatz)
10:15       Break
10:30       Weed Management                                (Greg Endres)
                Disease Management -Sclerotinia       (Art Lamey)
                Harvest Management                             (Duane Berglund)
12:00       Northern Canola Growers Association Report
12:15       Lunch

FLAX
1:00         North Dakota Oilseed Council Report 
1:15         Stand Establishment                                 (Tim Becker & Duane Berglund)
                Weed Management                                  (Greg Endres)
                Harvest & Storage Management           (Duane Berglund & Ken Hellevang)
2:45         Break
3:00         Grower Panel 
4:00         Adjourn

Requests for accommodations
related to disability
should be made to
Greg Endres at 701-652-2951 or
gendres@ndsuext.nodak.edu
by December 1st

 

Sponsored by:


NDSU Vice President,
Dean and Director for Agricultural Affairs
NDSU Extension Service ND Agricultural
Experiment Station
NDSU College of Agriculture NDSU College of Human Development and Education