Agriculture Law and Management
[…] By eliminating the incidental fallback exception (not defined here) for ditching and defining discharge to include any degradation of a wetland (regardless of whether it was degraded by fill or drainage), the Corps and EPA brought wetland drainage into the NDPES permitting process.

    Can the federal Endangered Species law be used to block a landowner from draining a wetland?

    .

    Can landowners build a dike to protect their land from water they do not want?

    • See N.D.C.C. §61-16.1-38.
      • "[D]ikes ... capable of ... diverting more than fifty acre-feet [twenty-five acre-feet of water for a medium-hazard or high-hazard dam], may be constructed" only if
      • an application for the construction and complete plans have been submitted to the state engineer;